Jump to content
Tompearson

Affidavit of Support - Retired supporter

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

I was wondering if my support is ok if they are receiving pension and no longer working? It's roughly 40k a year. She is my fiance's mother and currently has one dependent (fiance's brother) and am unsure if I or my fiance are included as a dependent.

My fiance is a student and thus cannot provide support. I am a full time worker in the UK.

I'm just worried that any of these will be an issue. Does anyone have advice or know if this would be a reasonable source.

Thank you for all your help

Cheers

Tom

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Should be OK but for the I 134 you can self sponsor.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Really? I can self sponsor.

I had no idea, I assumed money had to come from the US.

I just started full time employment and wont be getting my first paycheck for a month. Is there a minimum I amount of money I need to earn or duration of time needed for me to self support? Or any sort of savings I can show?

Sorry for all the quick questions, you just got me excited as we are having difficulty from the American end.

Thanks

Edited by Tompearson

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I do not know what the minimum is currently, not a lot, enough it seems for 90 days. It comes up a lot so there may be recent posts mentioning a number or ask the Consulate.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A pension is income. It works just fine.

Mom's household consists of who her dependents listed on her tax return are. Your fiancé may be part of the financial "household" even of she does not live in the home. Ask Mom who's on her tax return. You as the immigrant will be part of the count.

Self-sponsoring is not about your job or salary which will not continue. It's your cash or portfolio of investments or equity in your home you will sell.

Edited by Nich-Nick

England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×