Jump to content
glad2nome

What do you really mean by refused?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I got an appointment letter from USEM with instructions there together with the Form I-129F that my fiance submitted to the USCIS and there is a note in Part 2 saying: Prior K1 diff petitioner MNL2009XXXXXX Refused.

Last 2009 my ex fiance applied K1 for me and had my interview of January 2010 but it was under administrative processing because i lack 1 of the requirement which is my police clearance in Malaysia. We had a lawyer before but never told me to get 1. What i have was the local police clearance. It was because i was in Malaysia 1997 until 1999 we never know that embassy still needed it even it was 10 yrs ago. I got that Certificate of Good Conduct after 3 1/2 months.

While waiting for my Certificate from Malaysia, i also waited for the result of my nursing exam. After knowing that i failed it he changed his mind and ended our relationship. He wanted a Nurse not a wife. I was broke. And after 5 months he started emailing me and asked if im still single and he wanted to continue what we had left before. My heart was healed so i accepted him back. I sent my Police Clearance to USEM at Oct 2010. I got an email from them and told me to wait for the letter of instructions. I got that letter January of 2011 and only 2 days left to be expired. When it is expired you need to pay again and send them back all the requirements plus the medical. My ex fiance dont want to pay all the cost so he left again like a bubble. lol

Now my fiance for 3 yrs applied K1 last April and Im about to do the DS-156K and DS-160 and there is a question there that have you ever been refused a US Visa? My answer is no because i never refuse anything but what about the note that i just received from the USEm Prior K1 diff petitioner MNL2009XXXXXX Refused. What really is my situation? Please help i am confused. Sorry for the long letter and thank you for reading it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I got an appointment letter from USEM with instructions there together with the Form I-129F that my fiance submitted to the USCIS and there is a note in Part 2 saying: Prior K1 diff petitioner MNL2009XXXXXX Refused.

Last 2009 my ex fiance applied K1 for me and had my interview of January 2010 but it was under administrative processing because i lack 1 of the requirement which is my police clearance in Malaysia. We had a lawyer before but never told me to get 1. What i have was the local police clearance. It was because i was in Malaysia 1997 until 1999 we never know that embassy still needed it even it was 10 yrs ago. I got that Certificate of Good Conduct after 3 1/2 months.

While waiting for my Certificate from Malaysia, i also waited for the result of my nursing exam. After knowing that i failed it he changed his mind and ended our relationship. He wanted a Nurse not a wife. I was broke. And after 5 months he started emailing me and asked if im still single and he wanted to continue what we had left before. My heart was healed so i accepted him back. I sent my Police Clearance to USEM at Oct 2010. I got an email from them and told me to wait for the letter of instructions. I got that letter January of 2011 and only 2 days left to be expired. When it is expired you need to pay again and send them back all the requirements plus the medical. My ex fiance dont want to pay all the cost so he left again like a bubble. lol

Now my fiance for 3 yrs applied K1 last April and Im about to do the DS-156K and DS-160 and there is a question there that have you ever been refused a US Visa? My answer is no because i never refuse anything but what about the note that i just received from the USEm Prior K1 diff petitioner MNL2009XXXXXX Refused. What really is my situation? Please help i am confused. Sorry for the long letter and thank you for reading it.

You were refused. You were denied a visa because you failed to provide documents so the answer should be yes.






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The prior K-1 visa application was refused because you not become documentarily qualified to be issued a visa.

That's what I'm reading, from your post at post #1.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×