Jump to content
Mitch0526

Mail-In Application or Interview for Tourist Visa

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey all,

I live in China with my Chinese wife. Last summer she got approved for a tourist visa, and we went together for 6 weeks and returned back to China. We want to annually renew the visa so that she can go back to the States with me for short visits. I realized that to renew the visa, you can just do a mail in application without going in for an interview. After going the the online process, it showed she is eligible for the mail in application.

My question is, in most cases, is the chance for approval higher to do a mail in application rather than go in for the interview again if eligible if nothing really has changed in either of our situations? I would assume it would be better to just do the mail in application but wanted to double check.

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey all,

I live in China with my Chinese wife. Last summer she got approved for a tourist visa, and we went together for 6 weeks and returned back to China. We want to annually renew the visa so that she can go back to the States with me for short visits. I realized that to renew the visa, you can just do a mail in application without going in for an interview. After going the the online process, it showed she is eligible for the mail in application.

My question is, in most cases, is the chance for approval higher to do a mail in application rather than go in for the interview again if eligible if nothing really has changed in either of our situations? I would assume it would be better to just do the mail in application but wanted to double check.

Thanks!

I would think (opinion only) that if she is eligible for the mail-in application it's more of a renewal so the chances of it being denied are low. Is a 10 year visa an option for the mail in application? If not, I would apply in person and request a 10 year, most of my friends (Chinese) who have applied recently have been given 10 year validity without even asking. I was by the SH visa office on Friday and there must have been 200 people outside lined up at 3:00 in the afternoon....in the rain. I'm thinking they are doing whatever they can to limit interviews so the 10 year visa is pretty popular with the visa staff.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's good info, thanks!

Does anyone else know if a mail-in application can get a 10 year visa?

Makes no difference whether mail-in or interview. The US recently changed its visa recipocity for China; previously, the longest validity visa was 12 months. Now, the longest is 120 months. So, anyone approved will likely be getting the 10 year visa. Really doesn't matter which way she goes -- so why go to the hassle of the interview? Mail it in -- if they can't approve it immediately for some reason, they can't outright deny it; they have to request that the person come in for an interview, so she still has that chance to convince them in person.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Makes no difference whether mail-in or interview. The US recently changed its visa recipocity for China; previously, the longest validity visa was 12 months. Now, the longest is 120 months. So, anyone approved will likely be getting the 10 year visa. Really doesn't matter which way she goes -- so why go to the hassle of the interview? Mail it in -- if they can't approve it immediately for some reason, they can't outright deny it; they have to request that the person come in for an interview, so she still has that chance to convince them in person.

Jan, do you know what documents are required for the drop off application?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×