Jump to content
atownsen

DS-160 refused Bogota colombia

23 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My girlfriend had her DS-160 refused today at Bogota, Colombia. She had supporting documents that showed her son has autism and needs her constant care, but the interviewer did not ask to see the documents.

She is currently a student at a University and had papers to prove that she is enrolled until August 2016.

She also had my I-134 form.

She is a student and not working.

Is there another strategy we could try to perhaps have a better chance of success?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am guessing that is what he meant, a B Visa.

K Visa?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry, but it's not a strong profile for over-coming immigrant intent. The obvious response to saying her son needs her constant attention would be to question how she can travel to the US, then. No job, no property, studies and children have been left behind. She can always re-apply, but unless there is a significant change in her situation, I don't think it looks promising.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What documents?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

girl friend with son, no job, university student, engaged to an American... The thing she needs to over come is ties back to Colombia, which in the eyes of the officer, she has none... If you two are serious, file a K-1 and have her come here that way.. in the eyes of the officer, she was going to come to the USA marry you, and stay, especially if you provided an I-134...

about the only thing you all can do, if you are really going to get married is jump through the ol' K-1 visa hoops....They will also take a good hard look at her and her son with autism... not to judge, but you NEED to show you are committed to her and her son, and she needs to demonstrate that she wants to really be with you out of love and building a life together no matter what...

I make this comment only because my attorney, who shepherded my K-1 through used to be a consular officer. Though they have rules and regulations to follow, it is highly prejudicial and biased, if they have any doubts what so ever. That being said, keep on keepin' on if you two love each other and want to be together... do the K-1 and document the h e double LL out of every little thing, and that may be your best course of action.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We've been together for 4.5 years. But I would really like for her to visit me before we go the wedding route. I have visited Colombia several times to visit her and her family.

I would like to give the visitor visa one more shot. So that is why I am asking if there are any other strategies that might work.

Edited by atownsen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no limit to the number of times she can apply

If she is due to graduate soon perhaps wait until she has a job etc?.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know it is a long shot. But I have spent the last 4 Christmas' in Colombia and would like to spend one here in the US.

She will not graduate until July 2016.

At that time we will probably get a K-1 or soon after

Just wondering if there are any tactics that work in this kind of situation for a B-2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know it is a long shot. But I have spent the last 4 Christmas' in Colombia and would like to spend one here in the US.

She will not graduate until July 2016.

At that time we will probably get a K-1 or soon after

Just wondering if there are any tactics that work in this kind of situation for a B-2

There are no tactics other than being honest.

That's all you can do. The system is unfair and unfit for purpose, but it's not likely to ever change.

Your I-134 does nothing to help her application, and could possibly hurt it.


August 2000: We start e-mailing. I'm in Bosnia, she's in Florida

October 29th 2000: She sends me e-mail asking if I would marry her

October 29th 2000(5 seconds later): I say yes

November 2000: She sends me tickets to Orlando for when I get back

December 6th 2000: Return from Bos

December 11th 2000: Fly to Orlando, she meets me at airport

December 22nd 2000: I fly back to UK

January 3rd 2001: She flies to UK (Good times)

Mid February 2001: Pregnancy test Positive

Mid February 2001: She flies back to US

March 2001: Miscarriage, I fly to US on first flight I can get

May 2001: I leave US before my 90 days are up

June 2001: I fly back to US, stopped at airport for questioning as I had only just left

September 2001: Pregnancy test Positive again

September 2001: She falls sick, I make decision to stay to look after her as I am afraid I may have problems getting back in.

April 16th 2002: Our son is born, we start getting stuff together for his passport

March 6th 2003: We leave US for UK as family

Early April 2003: Family troubles make her return to US, I ask Embassy in London about possibilities of returning to US

April 16th 2003: London Embassy informs me that I will be banned from the Visa Waiver Program for 10 years, my little boys first birthday

June 13th 2006: I-129f sent

August 11th 2006: NOA1 Recieved

After our relationship breaks down she admits to me that she had never bothered to start the application process

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The tactics I speak of is the manner of speaking and /or presenting your side, should one be assertive to express one's desires to return. Or is better to be nice

Should you interupt in order to present documents you may feel are relevant. etc.....

If the person doing the interview is on the fence for accepting the visa, they need to be persuaded.

this make part of the process subjective.

Subjectivity can be influenced. And that is part of my question. What tactics work.

Of course honesty needs to be present, but there are manners to convey honesty.

Not everyone enters with the same tactics in mind, some work and other don't. This is an interview of presuasion

Also were there anything we did not think of.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What documents, you have mentioned this several times now.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×