Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
swji89

In Alabama, Can I Drive for a Year on Int'l. License/IDP? [split topic]

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Next to issues of multiple citizenships, driver licenses are my second pet peeve within the realm of immigration. Don't ask me why, as I won't tell you my secret.

That said, Alabama is quite strict when it comes to issuing a DL to a non US citizen.

Here's the sentence I want you to burn into your head:

Non-Citizens

You can drive in Alabama for one year, provided you have a valid foreign driver's license and an International Driver's Permit. This permit, issued by your home country, is not a substitute for the foreign license, but a translation of it that makes things easier for U.S. officials to understand.

Once you have your Green Card, you apply for an Alabama driver license by following this link:

http://dps.alabama.gov/Documents/Documents/DriverLicense-HowToObtain.pdf

It clearly tells you that the EAD you have is not sufficient documentation of a lawful status, as required by Alabama state law. You wasted time and effort by not reading what has been outlined very thoroughly.

Sorry to bump another old thread, but wondering if any Alabama residents can shed more light on this.

I've been looking at the Alabama Driver Manual from this year (http://dps.alabama.gov/documents/manuals/driverlicensemanual.pdf) and I can find no reference to being able to drive on an international license/IDP combo for a year before having to apply for a Bama license? Is there any truth to this in reality?

Also, similarly to what has been mentioned elsewhere in this thread, an EAD + SSN card combo is actually listed as an acceptable secondary document for non-residents. The question is, is an EAD accepted as proving you are able to be in the states for at least 160 days which is also mentioned?


ROC Timeline

I-797/NOA 1: January 12, 2018

Biometrics appointment: February 22, 2018

18-month I-797: August 10 2018

 

AOS Timeline

NOA 1 for I-485 and I-765: November 9, 2015

Biometrics appointment: December 2, 2015

RFE for I-485: December 3, 2015

EAD card and approval notice received: February 16, 2016

2-year conditional Green Card received: March 26, 2016

 

K-1 Timeline
NOA 1: December 8, 2014
NOA 2: June, 2015

Packet 3 received: July, 2015
Medical: August 12, 2015
Packet 4 received: September 23, 2015
Interview: September 25, 2015
Visa received: October 2, 2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The above post has been split from an old thread (now closed) in another forum.

VJ Moderation


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The thing about old threads is subtle changes on driving requirements can happen. It appears you have looked at the most recent Bama info. Yes, your EAD card shows legal presence for a year so meets the 160 day minimum requirement.

The only reference I have seen about driving on a foreign license are from Alabama universities to students. They basically tell students, if you will be here less than 160 days, you can drive as a visitor. If you have legal presence over 160 days, you are eligible for a driver license.

So...as a K1 with legal entry of 90 days, are you anything more than a visitor? Has immigration given you anything more on paper to say you are resident? Or do you simply hope to become a permanent resident by marrying and applying for AOS? You are going to find that K1s don't fit the rest of the categories and seem to get left out of specific information on a lot of things.

I think the year of driving as a visitor comes from an old treaty 1949 World Convention on International Road Traffic


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The thing about old threads is subtle changes on driving requirements can happen. It appears you have looked at the most recent Bama info. Yes, your EAD card shows legal presence for a year so meets the 160 day minimum requirement.

The only reference I have seen about driving on a foreign license are from Alabama universities to students. They basically tell students, if you will be here less than 160 days, you can drive as a visitor. If you have legal presence over 160 days, you are eligible for a driver license.

So...as a K1 with legal entry of 90 days, are you anything more than a visitor? Has immigration given you anything more on paper to say you are resident? Or do you simply hope to become a permanent resident by marrying and applying for AOS? You are going to find that K1s don't fit the rest of the categories and seem to get left out of specific information on a lot of things.

I think the year of driving as a visitor comes from an old treaty 1949 World Convention on International Road Traffic

Indeed, yet the only reference to not needing an Alabama license to drive in the latest info. is to RESIDENTS who have come from elsewhere (which I am not until I get that GC!) with a special note about those serving in the armed forces, while the only NON-RESIDENTS who don't need it are those whose own countries don't issue driving licenses (I'd like to know where that is!!)

I'll have to find out in person how strict they are about the documents. The info. says you need 2 photo identifications (including 1 from the primary list) and then 3 non-photo identification (again including 1 from the primary list). The only one I'll have from the primary list at any point is my British passport with the K1 visa in it... which will have a 90 day expiry on it, I suppose? Who knows how much confusion that will cause when presented with the EAD (a secondary piece of evidence as previously noted)... and whether they will accept that as both one of my photo identifications and one of the 3 non-photo ones! However, the 'visitor' classification is interesting, as you say. That being said the official info. does list 'K' visas as one of the classifications eligible to apply for a license so theoretically be fine.

I know it must be difficult for local government officials and workers to deal with all this as I suspect K1s are a small minority in many states!


ROC Timeline

I-797/NOA 1: January 12, 2018

Biometrics appointment: February 22, 2018

18-month I-797: August 10 2018

 

AOS Timeline

NOA 1 for I-485 and I-765: November 9, 2015

Biometrics appointment: December 2, 2015

RFE for I-485: December 3, 2015

EAD card and approval notice received: February 16, 2016

2-year conditional Green Card received: March 26, 2016

 

K-1 Timeline
NOA 1: December 8, 2014
NOA 2: June, 2015

Packet 3 received: July, 2015
Medical: August 12, 2015
Packet 4 received: September 23, 2015
Interview: September 25, 2015
Visa received: October 2, 2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm in Alabama since a year now. I'm going to get my driver license today. I went before but they didn't accept my EAD-SSN, they told me to come back when I have my Green card. Ah well..

:S This really seems like potluck depending on who you see at the office, doesn't it?


ROC Timeline

I-797/NOA 1: January 12, 2018

Biometrics appointment: February 22, 2018

18-month I-797: August 10 2018

 

AOS Timeline

NOA 1 for I-485 and I-765: November 9, 2015

Biometrics appointment: December 2, 2015

RFE for I-485: December 3, 2015

EAD card and approval notice received: February 16, 2016

2-year conditional Green Card received: March 26, 2016

 

K-1 Timeline
NOA 1: December 8, 2014
NOA 2: June, 2015

Packet 3 received: July, 2015
Medical: August 12, 2015
Packet 4 received: September 23, 2015
Interview: September 25, 2015
Visa received: October 2, 2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yea I have feeling it does..lol well I'm done with it. I passed for my written test and road test last week :)

Well done. Enjoy!


ROC Timeline

I-797/NOA 1: January 12, 2018

Biometrics appointment: February 22, 2018

18-month I-797: August 10 2018

 

AOS Timeline

NOA 1 for I-485 and I-765: November 9, 2015

Biometrics appointment: December 2, 2015

RFE for I-485: December 3, 2015

EAD card and approval notice received: February 16, 2016

2-year conditional Green Card received: March 26, 2016

 

K-1 Timeline
NOA 1: December 8, 2014
NOA 2: June, 2015

Packet 3 received: July, 2015
Medical: August 12, 2015
Packet 4 received: September 23, 2015
Interview: September 25, 2015
Visa received: October 2, 2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×