Jump to content

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi to all my Visa Journey friends,

Im going to the Philippines in August to marry. Im looking for any info I can get about Spousal Visa. Im sure that there is some things I will need to do while Im there. Im going to be there for 2 months so I got time to do what ever I need to. I know I had a check list of things I needed for fiancé visa, Im looking for something like that, or a link, any helpful info will be much appreciated.

Thank you,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello

here is a link to the Guide you need from the top of the page.

http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1

This should give you the info you need.


 

 

Service Center : California Service Center on 2014-03-17Consulate : London, United KingdomI-129F Sent : 2014-03-10I-129F NOA1 : 2014-03-14I-129F NOA2 : 2014-04-07NVC Received :4/21/2014NVC Left :4/23/2014Consulate Received :2014-04-29Packet 3 Received :2014-05-01Packet 3 Sent :2014-05-01Medical Complete: 2014-05-07Packet 4 Received :2014-5-31Interview Date :2014-06-06Visa Issued: 2014-06-10Visa Package Received: 2014-06-13Arrival at POE Seattle: 2014-6-13

Married 07/07/2014

AOS Timeline
AOS package mailed 08/08/2014 (Chicago Lockbox)
NOA date 8/13/2014
Biometrics done 09/14/2014
INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 10/31/2014
Approval e-mail 10/31/2014
Card production e-mail 12/27/2011
GREEN CARD ARRIVED 11/08/201

Employment Authorization Document
CIS Office : Chicago National Office
Filing Method : Mail
Filing Instance : First
Date Filed : 2014-08-04
NOA Date : 2014-08-13
RFE(s) :
Bio. Appt. : 2014-09-04
Approved Date : 2014-09-25
Date Card Received : 2014-10-03

ADVANCED Parole
CIS Office : Chicago National Office
Filing Method : Mail
Filing Instance :First
Date Filed : 2014-08-04
NOA Date : 2014-08-13
RFE(s) :
Date Received : 2014-10-03


ROC Timeline
ROC package mailed to CSC 10/13/2016
NOA1 date 10/17/2016
Biometrics date 12/8/2016

Interview: None
Card production ordered: 03/27/2018
10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you schedule an appointment with the us embassy there to get the affidavit in lieu of legal capacity to married.You will need that to get the marriage license. Also there is a 10 day waiting period after you apply for the license for it to be issue. If you are going to be there 2 months you will have plenty of time.

You should also ask the local civil register office of the place where you get married there to expedite your marriage certificate to the PSA ( formely know as the NSO) the USCIS may ask for it. I know for a fact the Nebraska service center will. You will also need it later for the NVC after your petition is approve at the USCIS and sent to the NVC

To start the process after you are married you will need to fill out a I-130 form. Two g-325a form with passport photos. Your birth certificate or copy of your passport. Your marriage certificate (nso copy) and proof of a bonifide marriage such as pictures, hotels and gifts receipts, passport stamps, text and chat messages,

I hope this helps

good luck on your marriage

Edited by j&ana

ROC
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-20
I-130 Sent : 2014-10-06
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-10-09
I-130 RFE for NSO copy of marriage certificate: 2014-11-03
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-11-18
I-130 Approved : 2014-12-07
NVC Received : 2014-12-23
NVC case number: 2015-02-04
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-04
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-05
Submit DS-261 : 2015-02-05
Sent AOS Package : 2015-02-09
Sent IV Package : 2015-02-09
Scan date : 2015-02-10
Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-03
Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06
Submit DS-260: 2015-3-12
Case Completed at NVC : 2015-03-20
Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter: 2015-3-27
Medical complete: 2015-04-08
Interview Date : 2015-05-08
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2015-05-13

Date of US Entry : 2015-06-09
 

Date of Social Security card receive : 06-2015

Date of Green Card received 07-2015

Date of ROC FILE 05-19-2017

 I-751 NOA Date 05-26-2017

   

http://jerryjja.wix.com/filipinasaswa?_ga=1.194674661.91538870.1441656248

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good start. In addition from the Philippines bring PSA (NSO) copy of asawa's birth certificate. I'd suggest bringing 4 and leaving 2. CENOMAR before getting married. The LCO will need this. After marriage CEMAR. Your asawa will need it at her embassy interview. Several copies (4) of her passport data page. If you are getting married in Catholic church you should take originals of your baptism and confirmation certificates. Some priests are more diligent than others. Also be prepared to take pre-cana seminar at the parish. Supposed to be 6 weeks but if you are a good negotiator it can be done in one LONG day.

There is an excellent summary of requirements at the US Embassy website under citizen services(?): Getting married in the Philippines.

More docs: NBI clearance. Bring the bottom half, leave the top green part with your asawa. I again recommend to get a minimum of 2 originals of any official document, and 4 is better, and for some even 6. Better to have more than you need and never use than to have to get more when you are already in the US. Keep them in a safety deposit box here in the US. There is no rhyme or reason who will want to see originals and keep for whatever reason, see original and return, or even just see copy and return. Biggest problem nowadays is fraudulently photo shopping originals. Sad but true.

About the G-325's... I'd take 4 printed originals for your asawa to sign and date. Be sure to use BLUE ink, have her date 2 for about 2-3 weeks after you plan to plan to return to the US, and one each for 1 and 2 months later should they be required. It all depends on how soon you plan the I-130 after your return.

Also if there will dependent children involved in your visa process, there are even more and different, requirements.

Hope this helps.


IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Service Center : Vermont Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-17
I-130 Sent : 2014-06-23
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-06-25
I-130 RFE : 2014-08-11 (Wanted NSO Marriage Certificate, not LCR)
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-08-14
I-130 Approved : 2014-08-27
NVC Received : 2014-09-15
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2014-09-17
Pay AOS Bill : 2014-09-17
Submit DS-261 : 2014-09-17
Send AOS Package : 2014-09-19
Receive IV Bill : 2014-10-03
Pay IV Bill : 2014-10-03
Received Interview Letter by E-mail: 2015-03-20 (May 5, 2015)
SLEC completed: 2015-04-22
Visa Approved: 2015-05-05
Visa Issued: 2015-05-15 (221g for no CENOMAR!)

Visa Received: 2015-05-21

POE: Chicago 2015-09-14

GC Received: 2015-11-17

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×