Jump to content
kwbaille

We sent them everything but still got a RFE, please help!

18 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

First off I'll just come off and recognize my situation is the total opposite of what a immigration employee I'm sure looks for when scanning applications. I do not make much money, wife and I still live with my parents saving for a house due to paying off my student loans, and I really don't own much of anything.

We sent them:

-Copies of driver licenses

-Everything we could muster from our bank showing a joint account

-Pet forms showing joint ownership of pets

-Tax forms showing joint filing (As many years back as I could go)

-Letters

-Health insurance cards

I literally don't have much else to show and they sent us a RFE. The only other thing I can think of is we just had a baby and I can include his birth certificate. Please help I don't want to lose my wife or my child! Do I need to go and take out loans and buy cars so I can show we jointly own something expensive? I'll do whatever they want! Please help. :(


Sep 03, 2011 - Mailed I-129F (K-1)

Sep 17, 2011 - NOA1

Mar 09, 2012 - NOA2

Mar 23, 2012 - Packet 3

May 07, 2012 - Interview - Approved

May 21, 2012 - POE

Jun 03, 2012 - Married

Jul 06, 2012 - SSN Received

Aug 28, 2012 - Bio metrics

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Try sending the stuff on the baby, maybe get her/you to do a living will with you as the beneficiary . Are you on her health life insurances? Affidavits aren't good evidence but anything can help at this point right . Pictures ? I'm just trying to shoot off anything that comes to my mind this second . Phone bills together ? Any bills for that fact . Have your parents write affidavits since your living in their house right now could help .

Edited by Morganalmonshid94

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Appreciate the ideas. We found some medical bills from when she was pregnant. And even though we don't think it's primary evidence we'll still print out a bunch of pictures. Don't know if that will be enough though. Maybe we should contact a lawyer...


Sep 03, 2011 - Mailed I-129F (K-1)

Sep 17, 2011 - NOA1

Mar 09, 2012 - NOA2

Mar 23, 2012 - Packet 3

May 07, 2012 - Interview - Approved

May 21, 2012 - POE

Jun 03, 2012 - Married

Jul 06, 2012 - SSN Received

Aug 28, 2012 - Bio metrics

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

have a joint bank account?

i not read of you sending out 24 months of monthly bank statements on this joint bank account.

did you do that, or no ? if no, why no ?

health insurance cards implies health insurance payments, which implies a monthly statement , which may imply monthly statement showing both names. got it? get 24 months worth of it !


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

have a joint bank account?

i not read of you sending out 24 months of monthly bank statements on this joint bank account.

did you do that, or no ? if no, why no ?

health insurance cards implies health insurance payments, which implies a monthly statement , which may imply monthly statement showing both names. got it? get 24 months worth of it !

No we didn't think we needed to get 24 months worth of statements. We just included a few. We'll make sure we go as far back as we can. Thank you!


Sep 03, 2011 - Mailed I-129F (K-1)

Sep 17, 2011 - NOA1

Mar 09, 2012 - NOA2

Mar 23, 2012 - Packet 3

May 07, 2012 - Interview - Approved

May 21, 2012 - POE

Jun 03, 2012 - Married

Jul 06, 2012 - SSN Received

Aug 28, 2012 - Bio metrics

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

RFEs often say a little about what they're requesting specifically. What does yours say? I think supplying all the bank statements covering your marriage + the birth certificate of your new baby will help. Did you include a cover letter explaining that you live with your parents, hence no house of your own?

Try not to panic, though! You don't have to take out unnecessary loans etc., they're more likely to simply call you in for an interview if they're not satisfied with what you send back, which should be no big deal for a genuine couple.

Edited by lost_at_sea

* I-130/CR-1 visa by Direct Consular Filing in London
3rd May 2013 - Married in London

7th May 2013 - I-130 filed
4th June 2013 - NOA2 (approved)
16th July 2013 - Interview (approved)
30th July 2013 - POE San Francisco
29th August 2013 - 2 year green card arrived

 

* How? Read my DCF London I-130 for CR1/IR1 Spouse Guide

* Removal of Conditions (RoC) via California Service Centre
1st May 2015 - 90 day RoC window opened
6th May 2015 - I-751 filed (delivered 8th May, cheque cashed 18th May)
7th August 2015 - Approved / GC production

27th August 2015 - 10 year green card arrived

* Naturalisation (Citizenship) via Phoenix Lockbox

* San Francisco Field Office:
1st May 2016 - N-400 window opened
20th August 2016 - N-400 filed

26th August 2016 - NOA1
13th September 2016 - Biometrics

12th January 2017 - Biometrics (again)
30th May 2017 - Interview (approved)
7th June 2017 - Oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Very strongly consider crafting wills, medical powers of attorney, and similar documents. These make excellent evidence for ROC, and they're even more crucial to have in "life."


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1) Your profile says you are doing K1 visa, so it confused me initially.

You need to update your timeline accurately.

2) You mentioned RFE, but exactly did they ask?


10-04-2013 We met online
11-21-2013 We met in person in Shanghai for 2 weeks

12-13-2013 I-129F packet sent via express

12-19-2013 USCIS NOA #1 (text and email) received

12-24-2013 USCIS assigns Alien Registration Number
12-31-2013 USCIS NOA #1 hard copy received
06-02-2014 USCIS web site shows NOA #2 approval
06-06-2014 USCIS web site shows case sent to NVC

06-xx-2014 Fiancee acquired birth, marriage, and police certificates from local police station (wrong)

06-16-2014 NVC creates case with GUZ### number

06-19-2014 NVC sends case sent to Guangzhou, China
06-24-2014 Received packet 3 express mail from embassy
06-25-2014 Completed DS-160 and paid K1 visa fee

06-26-2014 Mailed packet 3 response back to Embassy

06-26-2014 Requested police certificate from Russian embassy

07-08-2014 Received packet 4 email from Embassy

07-17-2014 Picked up Russian police certificate

07-25-2014 Fiancee medical exam (received MMR & Varicella, but they missed required TD shot)

07-31-2014 Picked up medical exam reports

08-01-2014 Request (correct) birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service (GongZhengChu)

08-06-2014 Picked up birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service

08-14-2014 Passed Interview Guangzhou embassy

09-01-2014 Received passport, visa, & sealed envelope

09-13-2014 POE

09-17-2014 Went to CBP office to get (US entry) I-94 updated correctly

09-18-2014 Applied for Social Security Card
09-19-2014 Applied for Marriage License (via online)
09-25-2014 Received Social Security Card
09-30-2014 Picked up Marriage License
10-09-2014 Marriage by Justice of Peace
10-09-2014 Got Certified Marriage Certificate Copies
10-17-2014 Received a letter from SS office that they need the marriage license
10-09-2014 Applied to change the social security card name
10-24-2014 Went back to SS office to provide the marriage certificate documents again!!!
12-09-2014 Submitted AOS, EAD, and AP
12-16-2014 Received 16 emails and 16 text NOA messages
01-05-2015 Received Biometrics appointment letter for (01-12-2015)
01-12-2015 Had Biometrics (fingerprint & picture) - Required Marriage Certificate!!!
02-17-2015 EAD and AP is approved
02-23-2015 Received AP is approval letter
02-25-2015 Received EAD/AP combo card (expires 02/16/2016)
02-27-2015 Applied for SS card name change (they took her SS card)
02-27-2015 Driver's learner permit test was denied since the SS card was given to SS office for name change
03-17-2015 Received SS card with married name
03-17-2015 Started to change all her accounts to married name
03-23-2015 Received potential interview waiver letter
03-27-2015 DMV rejects learner's permit due to "legal status=pending" and vision test failure
04-05-2015 Vision test for learner's permit
04-06-2015 DPS sent us letter that DHS cleared my wife's status to acquire driver's license.
04-10-2015 Passed Driver Learner's Permit
04-22-2015 Received Driver Learner's Permit ID card (expires 02/16/2016)
08-27-2015 Green Card approved
08-31-2015 Received Green Card "Welcome Notice Was Mailed" letter
09-05-2015 Received Green card
10-26-2015 Passed Driver's License Road Test (on 3rd attempt)
11-03-2015 Received Driver's License (expires 02/16/2022)
11-06-2015 Applied to remove conditional work remark on SS card
11-23-2015 Received updated Social Security Card.
- - - - - - - - - - Pending Future Processing - - - - - - - - - -
05-27-2017 File 10 Year Green Card
08-27-2017 2 Year Green Card Expires
05-27-2018 File USC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Back when we filed for my husband's ROC, I was a little worried we would get a RFE because we did not have any bills in our name. At the time we were also living with my mom, and she was living in that house and paying the bills there before we moved in. So we included with his ROC, a letter from my mother, stating when she moved into the house, and when we moved into the house, and that the bills are in her name because she lived in that house before we did. She signed it and left her contact information in the letter.

For some suggestions, some things we included in my husband's ROC were:

-A photocopy of our joint credit cards

-An emergency contact list from my job, showing that my husband is listed as my spouse and primary contact.
-Vacations together, we showed copies of car rental agreements, hotel reservations, and/or flight itineraries.

-Christmas cards address to both of us (although I see you listed letters, I assume that is something like this)

-And last, photos of us together. We sent photos of us on vacations and photos of us with my family.

We were approved without a RFE. But we also bought a car seven months before we filled for ROC, and used that as evidence too. But I think that you two had a baby is strong evidence. I would send the baby's birth certificate for sure. I hope I helped with some ideas for more evidence! Good luck!


VJAvatar.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow that's a lot of stuff people are suggesting to send. USCIS has 0 pictures of me and my wife, even at k1 we didn't submit photos. I think it's a ####### shoot from the sounds of it, just keep sending them ####### until they're happy. I don't have joint bank accounts, or insurance, pretty much nothing joint except taxes. I'm not worried, it's just bureaucracy there's always a way to make things work.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was thinking, can me and my wife send copies of utility statements that we paid with our own credit cards, even though the name on account is the people we live with? Such as xxx cable bill, at xxx address, paid by me and my wife with our credit card. Would that be good evidence?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was thinking, can me and my wife send copies of utility statements that we paid with our own credit cards, even though the name on account is the people we live with? Such as xxx cable bill, at xxx address, paid by me and my wife with our credit card. Would that be good evidence?

kinda weak.

BTW: :time:


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was thinking, can me and my wife send copies of utility statements that we paid with our own credit cards, even though the name on account is the people we live with? Such as xxx cable bill, at xxx address, paid by me and my wife with our credit card. Would that be good evidence?

Have you created your wills and medical powers of attorney yet? If not, why not, and why keep asking about weak items? That's like firing your gun up into the air and hoping that a duck will be flying over right about then.

Edited by TBoneTX

06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×