Jump to content
JimmyJohn

RFC - Getting Wife and Child "onshore" by July 1st,2016?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Visa Journey Members -

Wonderful forum / archives. We would appreciate constructive commentary on our situation, detailed below. Apologies in advance if this was covered in a FAQ that I missed...

  • I'm an American citizen living in Japan with my Japanese Wife, Japanese Stepson and US Citizen Daughter.
  • We'd like to repatriate to the US for a couple of year(s) - 2-6 depending on how middle school goes for my stepson.
  • We need to visit the US this summer - finishing July 24th, 2015 on an ESTA Waiver
    • Our air-ticket is a return ticket,
    • My Japanese wife is gainfully employed in Japan.
    • My Japanese stepson is enrolled in school in Japan
  • We want to target our US entry for after March, 2016 to before July 1st, 2016 (nice-to-have)

We'd like to be onshore with my child attending school in the US next year. A few questions

  1. I've read that the I-129F is no longer getting accepted. Is this true?

Assuming that it the I-129F is still possible - we'd like to release the I-130 and I-129F as early as possible.

  1. Could we mail the USCIS Drop Box in Chicago safely while in the US or do we run risks?
  2. Could I ask a relative to put it in the mail on the day we leave and run risk?
  3. How much of a delay should we put between the I-129F and I-130 forms in the post?
  4. If the I-129F is accepted, can we put any delay between its acceptance and actually leaving for the US?

I think that is all our questions for now. Much appreciated to any clarity people can provide.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Seems to be taken a year so file asap. Overseas USC's seem to get an unofficial expedite, no guarantee.

K3 is effectively a dead option, has been covered many mant]y times on her so I will not repeat the details.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the quick feedback. Assuming the I-130 is not possible - we'd like to release the I-130as early as possible.

  1. What are the risks of filing before going to the US for vacation?
Could we mail the USCIS Drop Box in Chicago safely while in the US or do we run risks?
Could I ask a relative to put it in the mail on the day we leave and run risk?

[New Question]

  1. If I'm changing jobs to move back to the United States - i.e. I'll likely be unemployed when I show up - how do we address this with the I-864?

Edited by JimmyJohn

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Vacation and Immigrant petition are different issues.

No income and insufficient assets will require a joint sponsor.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from K1 Process to What Visa Do I Need Forum~

~Inquiry about family visas and timeframes~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nothing is risk free, planes crash for example, but many people visit during the process, I did.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×