Jump to content
4 the luv of Masr

Can I (petitioner) change jobs during immigration process?

18 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Does immigration consider time on a job when processing I-130 petitions? I've been at my current job for 6 months and I CAN'T STAND IT! We are only 4 months post I-130 filing and the thought of having to stay here until our visa is approved is about as nauseating at the immigration process itself.

Any guidance is appreciated. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does immigration consider time on a job when processing I-130 petitions? I've been at my current job for 6 months and I CAN'T STAND IT! We are only 4 months post I-130 filing and the thought of having to stay here until our visa is approved is about as nauseating at the immigration process itself.

Any guidance is appreciated. :)

Will you be the sole sponsor? Are you salaried? If so, tough it out because you will look way more stable if you keep the same job over 6 months.


"A million years if I could live,
A thousand lives if I could give,
I would spend it all again with you,
Don't forget where you belong,
Only with me you are strong,
Not even the gods above can break,
Baby what we have"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Will you be the sole sponsor? Are you salaried? If so, tough it out because you will look way more stable if you keep the same job over 6 months.

I'm going to TRY to be the sole sponsor. I make $12 so I don't know if that is feasible. Good to know though...I will tough it out.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm going to TRY to be the sole sponsor. I make $12 so I don't know if that is feasible. Good to know though...I will tough it out.

You make $12/hour? How many hours per week? What's your annual income? How many people do you support in your home?


"A million years if I could live,
A thousand lives if I could give,
I would spend it all again with you,
Don't forget where you belong,
Only with me you are strong,
Not even the gods above can break,
Baby what we have"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You make $12/hour? How many hours per week? What's your annual income? How many people do you support in your home?

I work 40 hours per week. I'm guessing around $25,000/year. I get a decent amount of child support; I have 2 children. Do they take into account other income such as child support?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can someone hop on here? Does this mean his household size will be 4 for purposes of the I-864?


"A million years if I could live,
A thousand lives if I could give,
I would spend it all again with you,
Don't forget where you belong,
Only with me you are strong,
Not even the gods above can break,
Baby what we have"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ya, at least 4.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ya, at least 4.

ok hang on...so what you guys are saying is basically when I do my Afidavit of Support I need to say that we are a household of 4 based on the fact that it will be me, my 2 children, and my husband when he comes?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So your income is 25k, I don't believe that will be enough if you will be the sole sponsor for a household size of 4. Please get a joint sponsor.

http://www.uscis.gov/i-864p

There you'll find the most current version of the poverty guidelines.


"A million years if I could live,
A thousand lives if I could give,
I would spend it all again with you,
Don't forget where you belong,
Only with me you are strong,
Not even the gods above can break,
Baby what we have"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So your income is 25k, I don't believe that will be enough if you will be the sole sponsor for a household size of 4. Please get a joint sponsor.

http://www.uscis.gov/i-864p

There you'll find the most current version of the poverty guidelines.

Ok; can child support income be included with my regular income? Am I able to use anyone for a secondary sponsor?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok; can child support income be included with my regular income? Am I able to use anyone for a secondary sponsor?

http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-864instr.pdf

Look under Part 6, Sponsor's Income and Employment. It says you can.


"A million years if I could live,
A thousand lives if I could give,
I would spend it all again with you,
Don't forget where you belong,
Only with me you are strong,
Not even the gods above can break,
Baby what we have"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good, I shouldn't need another sponsor then.

Shouldn't being the key word. From what I've seen on here, the embassy can and does request joint sponsors even when the sole sponsor makes above the poverty guidelines. From what I understand, depending on the case, the decision is always discretionary.


"A million years if I could live,
A thousand lives if I could give,
I would spend it all again with you,
Don't forget where you belong,
Only with me you are strong,
Not even the gods above can break,
Baby what we have"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×