Jump to content
pinkytopinky

Getting SSN first?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

:guides: easily accessible at the top of the forum page. In particular, the K1 Flowchart, you seem to be at around steps 16-18: http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1flow

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since your I-94 expires in a week, it is probably too late for you to get a SSN. You will have to wait until you get your EAD. So, to answer your actual question: no, you don't need a SSN to file for an AOS.


Removing Conditions Timeline

Aug. 10, '17: Mailed in I-751

Aug. 21, '17: NOA1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

need? need for AOS? No. The SSN is not needed to file the AOS set, at all.

if your I-94 expires 30 june, you've missed the window to apply, K-1 visa holders can easily apply from day 2 to day 74 past the poe date, apply in visa name.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone... I just wanna share this thing happened today. I applied for ssn and the guy told us that I cannot use my married name on it since i am using K1. He told us that i can change it to my married name when i get my greencard. I arrived here last month and my I-94 form OMB expires june 30,2015 which made me confused. my k1 visa expires in August.. I read one post here which says that the expiration written on the I-94 only referring to the expiration of the form,not the I-94... On the other hand, I know someone from kentucky who was able to use her married name on her ssn when she applied after they got married. she showed up their marriage license and everything was ok. i thought i could use my married name too!haha..BTW, our state is in IL. Right now, we are still preparing for AOS requirements. good luck to all of you who are processing too! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Some people successfully get their SSN in their married name, but your situation is a lot more typical, and so it is advised to apply for SSN in maiden name and then change it later after you have the govt. ID proof of married name with an EAD or green card.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×