Jump to content
SorrowfulMercies

New here could use knowledge on relationship with someone from overseas.

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I live in the US and met someone who lives in Malaysia and we've been dating for awhile. I have been trying to see the steps to bring her here to be together but from what I've gathered it's not possible for low income people to be together..is this a valid assumption? I don't make great money - definitely not enough to say I can support someone for 10 years on my own. She has no special "skills" to make a career out of and wishes she could study school with me in the states. None of this is possible with us not being more wealthy and above average with our intellect, is it?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1)To get through the process with a co-sponser to fulfill the income requirement for the actual process requirements.

2) What does she do there now? America is still the land of opportunity so all she has to do is figure out what she wants to do and work for it. If she wants to go to school, she needs to understand that she will need to work and do so if your financial situation don't allow for her to just go to school full time. Plenty of us do it. If 10 years down the road and you are still the person supporting her, there's a problem. Yes the paperwork does state you are responsible for 10 years but I believe that's in case she ends up destitute and on welfare or public assistance-not that you have to pay all her bills for 10 years while she does nothing.


09/27/14 Married :content:

12/03/14 Became a US citizen :star:

. .

02/25/15 130 Petition sent

02/27/15 NOA1 date :clock:

07/23/15 NOA2 date

08/03/15 Mailed to NVC

08/07/15 NVC Received

08/19/15 Case number assigned, submitted DS-261

08/20/15 Paid AOS bill

08/25/15 Received welcome letter

08/25/15 Sent AOS & IV package

08/31/15 DS-261 reviewed

08/31/15 AOS & IV scan date confirmed by Sup.

09/02/15 Received IV bill by email

09/03/15 Paid IV bill

09/09/15 Submitted DS-260

09/17/15 Case Completed @ NVC

10/06/15 Expedite Request sent to NVC

11/12/15 Contacted Sen. Marco Rubio for assistance with expedite by email

11/19/15 Expedite Approved

12/9/15 Medical

12/11/15 Interview (Approved)

12/14/15 CEAC Status changed to AP

12/15/15 CEAC Status Changed to Issued

12/18/15 Picked up Passport & booked hubby's ticket.

12/31/15 Ring in the New Years together after 4 years!!!! :dancing:

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to Visajourney!

Have you and your love met yet? That is the first step, to meet in person (and safe the hotel receipts, plane tickets, and take lots of photos, ideally with eachother's families), it is a requirement of a visa.

On the income, you do not need to make a lot of money- if you have no kids (ie it is just you and her), then a $10/ hour full time job would be enough. If you don;t make that, maybe you can get a second job, have some assets (401k, second car etc), or can find a friend, neighbour or family member to co-sponsor?


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To be frankly honest it's not impossible, but it is tough.

Someone could become your joint sponsor who does meet the Income requirements. You have a number of not small fees to be covered all the way through the process. You have the costs of flying and staying in either country in order to meet the requirement to have met in person. These are mandatory. But you could save up!

I suggest you have a really good look through this site, but start with the K1 flowchart in the guides section.

Edited by Lauren and Kevin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I live in the US and met someone who lives in Malaysia and we've been dating for awhile. I have been trying to see the steps to bring her here to be together but from what I've gathered it's not possible for low income people to be together..is this a valid assumption? I don't make great money - definitely not enough to say I can support someone for 10 years on my own. She has no special "skills" to make a career out of and wishes she could study school with me in the states. None of this is possible with us not being more wealthy and above average with our intellect, is it?

Have you two actually met each other? If you have not, fulfilling that requirement will be your first obstacle to overcome.

Secondly, ask yourselves what you want out of this relationship - do you wish to marry her, and start a life together? Does she merely want to keep dating you, but would just like to study in the states? What education do you/do her wish to seek out, what does she see herself becoming skilled in?

Both marriage and the immigration process for unifying that love, is a serious long term commitment, that is not without expenses.

The government enables you to seek out the help from a co-sponsor or join sponsors, depending on the embassy. I myself have no income currently for certain family reasons, but I have a good support system, a place for my future husband to stay, and a kind co-sponsor that adores him enough to assist us. But he and I both understand it's impossible to rely on others for our entire marriage, so seeking out work will be very important once everything is said and done.

I don't know fully what your situation financially by what you've said. Our income requirement may be challenging, and there is some cost involved up front, but it is not as high as other countries demand and we provide options. Are you currently studying and working? What do you want to do in the future?


K-1 - AOS & ROC Timeline  - Immigration and the Health Exchange Price of Love in the UK Thinking of Returning to UK?

 

First met: 12/31/04 - Engaged: 9/24/09
Filed I-129F: 10/4/14 - Packet received: 10/7/14
NOA 1 email + ARN assigned: 10/10/14 (hard copy 10/17/14)
Touched on website (fixed?): 12/9/14 - Poked USCIS: 4/1/15
NOA 2 email: 5/4/15 (hard copy 5/11/15)
Sent to NVC: 5/8/15 - NVC received + #'s assigned: 5/15/15 (estimated)
NVC sent: 5/19/15 - London received/ready: 5/26/15
Packet 3: 5/28/15 - Medical: 6/16/15
Poked London 7/1/15 - Packet 4: 7/2/15
Interview: 7/30/15 - Approved!
AP + Issued 8/3/15 - Visa in hand (depot): 8/6/15
POE: 8/27/15

Wedding: 9/30/15

Filed I-485, I-131, I-765: 11/7/15

Packet received: 11/9/15

NOA 1 txt/email: 11/15/15 - NOA 1 hardcopy: 11/19/15

Bio: 12/9/15

EAD + AP approved: 1/25/16 - EAD received: 2/1/16

RFE for USCIS inability to read vax instructions: 5/21/16 (no e-notification & not sent from local office!)

RFE response sent: 6/7/16 - RFE response received 6/9/16

AOS approved/card in production: 6/13/16  

NOA 2 hardcopy + card sent 6/17/16

Green Card received: 6/18/16

USCIS 120 day reminder notice: 2/22/18

Filed I-751: 5/2/18 - Packet received: 5/4/18

NOA 1:  5/29/18 (12 mo) 8/13/18 (18 mo)  - Bio: 6/27/18

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

study I-864P form soon, and make your plans around the numbers presented there.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×