Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
fayriebaby

I-751

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Just a quick question when should we file? 90 days before 2nd year wedding anniversary or 2nd year upon arrival here in USA? TIA!!

90 days before your POE! Good luck!

Sukie in NY


Spoiler

 

Spoiler

Our Prior Journey

N-400 Naturalization

18-Feb-2018 - submitted N-400 online, credit card charged

18-Feb-2018 - NOA1

12-Mar-2018 - Biometrics 

18-June-2018 - Notice of interview received

26-July-2018 - Interview  - APPROVED!!!

26-July-2018 - Oath Ceremony Scheduled

17-Aug-2018 - Oath Ceremony

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***** Moving from Phils to ROC forum as not country specific *****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just a quick question when should we file? 90 days before 2nd year wedding anniversary or 2nd year upon arrival here in USA? TIA!!

A Conditional Permanent Resident Card is valid for two years. When this two-year conditional period ends, your permanent residence status automatically expires and you may be subject to deportation. To avoid this you must file Form I-751, Petition to Remove the Conditions of Residence, within 90 days of your expiration date of your GC. Once approved, the conditional status will be removed and you will receive your new Green Card that is valid for 10 years.

http://www.immigrationdirect.com/greencard/Form-I-751-Remove-Conditions-Residence-Greencard.jsp?r=ga-cpc-i751_us-i_751:m=e&gclid=CjwKEAjwh6SsBRCYrKHF7J3NjicSJACUxAh7KCG8BhAsFK3NuyeDLoQyXHS8AANDB9oB3l-CQ8_q0hoC2aXw_wcB

Edited by Greenbaum

Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A Conditional Permanent Resident Card is valid for two years. When this two-year conditional period ends, your permanent residence status automatically expires and you may be subject to deportation. To avoid this you must file Form I-751, Petition to Remove the Conditions of Residence, within 90 days of your expiration date of your GC. Once approved, the conditional status will be removed and you will receive your new Green Card that is valid for 10 years.

http://www.immigrationdirect.com/greencard/Form-I-751-Remove-Conditions-Residence-Greencard.jsp?r=ga-cpc-i751_us-i_751:m=e&gclid=CjwKEAjwh6SsBRCYrKHF7J3NjicSJACUxAh7KCG8BhAsFK3NuyeDLoQyXHS8AANDB9oB3l-CQ8_q0hoC2aXw_wcB

Thank you! (L)


   

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×