Jump to content
ditwar

Issue with Marriage Certificate for I-130 Petition. Question

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts


I am a US citizen living in Germany since few years. I want to fill the i-130 petition for my husband, we married in

Germany and I want to fill at the consulate in Frankfurt.

We got from the civil registry office a international extract from the marriage registration in different languages,

including English. They made a mistake, in the part where the wife's information appears, where it says birthplace,

instead of writing "USA", they wrote in German the name of the United States: "Vereinigte Staaten von Amerika"

We talked to them but they will not correct the error. They say they can not fix this because their system is so

programmed and they can do nothing.

My question is: can I use this copy as it is in my i-130 petition? or should I pay a sworn translator to translate

the German US name into English?

Thank you very much for your answers.

Edited by ditwar

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Iam vietnamese and me and husband married in vietnam. The marriage certificate was written in vietnamese. Therefor the place where show the country of my husaband, it is in vietnamese language too. And i brought it to the office to translate it into english and sent uscis, Nvc. U should do same.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I wouldn't worry. You are allowed to bring documents to the german consualt in either German or english. They are also pretty quick in answering questions via email. Took me not more than 24hrs for a reply. So if you are worried write them an email http://german.germany.usembassy.gov/kontakt/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In the Frankfurt DCF process, you will submit your marriage certificate twice, with two sets of rules on language and translation.

For the I-130 petition portion (they call this "Step 1"), all documents must be in English. The translator does not need to be a professional; he/she need only be "fluent (conversant)" in both languages. The certification that the translator attaches is in this USCIS FAQ.

For the visa application portion ("Step 2"), documents can be in English or in German. (Others must be translated by a registered professional, but that doesn't apply here.)

I can't solidly answer your question about whether this particular phrase makes your document not-in English. (I suspect yes.) You could ask their USCIS presence directly, as suggested by a previous poster.


2012: Married
2014 2016 2017: I-130 packet direct to Frankfurt

Frankfurt's "steps" to DCF:

Step 1: I-130 Petition Checklist (PDF, from their USCIS page)

Step 2: Immigrant/Fiance(e) & K-Visa Applicant Checklist (PDF, from their Appointment & Interview page)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Process & Procedures to DCF Discussion.

Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you very much for all your answers :goofy: , especially awaywego, you helped me a lot!

I wouldn't worry. You are allowed to bring documents to the german consualt in either German or english. They are also pretty quick in answering questions via email. Took me not more than 24hrs for a reply. So if you are worried write them an email http://german.germany.usembassy.gov/kontakt/

Unfortunately they did not answer my question, after 3 days they responded only briefly: "We can only evaluate the validity of documentation and evidence upon receipt."

Edited by ditwar

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×