Jump to content
Nimmboy

N-400 put on review after the interview

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello....I'm not sure whether this belongs to Re-Entry Permit but here is my case.

I received my Green card in Feb'09 while I was on H4(dependent on my dad) and was in the middle of my undergrad there.So I immediately entered the US and applied for a Re-Entry permit for 2 years until I completed my studies.So I have been in the US from March'11 till date qulaifying for the rule of 30 months of continuous stay.

So I applied for the N-400 on March'15 after staisfying the rule of 4 years 1 day of stay.I was called for the interview today.In the interview the officer after the citizenship test,put my case under review and notified that I passed the test but said she will have to review my eligibility of continuous stay.

I'm have never heard of such kindof case.She said she will review and asked me tocheck the status online on USCIS website.I see nothing has appeared as of now.

Is there anyone of such case as mine ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes it's happened to me, same thing as you but after 2 months delay and I got a letter for citizenship swearing in.

However I was also unlucky in the sense that after I was interviewed for a Green Card in 1997, my file was placed in a "security check" for 9 years till I had a second interview and I didn't get my actual green card till 2007 and there was nothing I could do.

Just have to be patient..

Edited by jyaku

I-129F Mailed: Aug 16, 2013 | Interview at Embassy Jan 24, 2014

K-1 VISA IN HAND: March 6, 2014

I-485 Mailed: June 20, 2014 | NPIW: October 15, 2014 | Welcome Letter: June 23, 2015

2 YR GREEN CARD IN HAND: June 26, 2015

I-751 Mailed: March 20, 2017 | Approval Letter: February 24, 2018

10 YR GREEN CARD IN HAND: March 23, 2018

N-400 Filed Online: March 20, 2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello....I'm not sure whether this belongs to Re-Entry Permit but here is my case.

I received my Green card in Feb'09 while I was on H4(dependent on my dad) and was in the middle of my undergrad there.So I immediately entered the US and applied for a Re-Entry permit for 2 years until I completed my studies.So I have been in the US from March'11 till date qulaifying for the rule of 30 months of continuous stay.

So I applied for the N-400 on March'15 after staisfying the rule of 4 years 1 day of stay.I was called for the interview today.In the interview the officer after the citizenship test,put my case under review and notified that I passed the test but said she will have to review my eligibility of continuous stay.

I'm have never heard of such kindof case.She said she will review and asked me tocheck the status online on USCIS website.I see nothing has appeared as of now.

Is there anyone of such case as mine ?

The 4 years + 1 day rule only applies if you had been a permanent resident living in the U.S. for 1 year before you left. That's where the 4 years comes from; they allow you to count that 1 year before you left towards the time required, which makes a total of 5 years.

If you left the U.S. right after you got your green card then you shouldn't have applied until you qualified under the 5 year rule.

This doesn't mean that your application will be denied... these rules are not enforced consistently. Just wait for the decision and best of luck. I hope you get approved. In the event that you do not, you should reapply 5 years - 90 days from your return (to be on the safe side and avoid further delays I would wait 5 full years from the date of your return). Hopefully you won't need this advice!


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The 4 years + 1 day rule only applies if you had been a permanent resident living in the U.S. for 1 year before you left. That's where the 4 years comes from; they allow you to count that 1 year before you left towards the time required, which makes a total of 5 years.

If you left the U.S. right after you got your green card then you shouldn't have applied until you qualified under the 5 year rule.

This doesn't mean that your application will be denied... these rules are not enforced consistently. Just wait for the decision and best of luck. I hope you get approved. In the event that you do not, you should reapply 5 years - 90 days from your return (to be on the safe side and avoid further delays I would wait 5 full years from the date of your return). Hopefully you won't need this advice!

I'm trying to find where I read that... I'll post it as soon as I do or I'll post that I couldn't find it.

I'd hate to give out wrong information.


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm trying to find where I read that... I'll post it as soon as I do or I'll post that I couldn't find it.

I'd hate to give out wrong information.

Thanks for your advice JimmyBoy ....What you have mentioned about one year of stay before I left, did not seem to be on the rule book when I applied.Do not get me wrong, I may have missed it.But it would be helpful if you can point out that rule for me.Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello....I'm not sure whether this belongs to Re-Entry Permit but here is my case.

I received my Green card in Feb'09 while I was on H4(dependent on my dad) and was in the middle of my undergrad there.So I immediately entered the US and applied for a Re-Entry permit for 2 years until I completed my studies.So I have been in the US from March'11 till date qulaifying for the rule of 30 months of continuous stay.

So I applied for the N-400 on March'15 after staisfying the rule of 4 years 1 day of stay.I was called for the interview today.In the interview the officer after the citizenship test,put my case under review and notified that I passed the test but said she will have to review my eligibility of continuous stay.

I'm have never heard of such kindof case.She said she will review and asked me tocheck the status online on USCIS website.I see nothing has appeared as of now.

Is there anyone of such case as mine ?

The 4 years + 1 day rule only applies if you had been a permanent resident living in the U.S. for 1 year before you left. That's where the 4 years comes from; they allow you to count that 1 year before you left towards the time required, which makes a total of 5 years.

If you left the U.S. right after you got your green card then you shouldn't have applied until you qualified under the 5 year rule.

This doesn't mean that your application will be denied... these rules are not enforced consistently. Just wait for the decision and best of luck. I hope you get approved. In the event that you do not, you should reapply 5 years - 90 days from your return (to be on the safe side and avoid further delays I would wait 5 full years from the date of your return). Hopefully you won't need this advice!

I'm trying to find where I read that... I'll post it as soon as I do or I'll post that I couldn't find it.

I'd hate to give out wrong information.

OK, my first reply above was WRONG!

Here you go:

http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/article/chapter4.pdf

Bottom of page 23.

It clearly states that the time before breaking continuous residence does not apply towards citizenship but that the last 364 days outside the US before returning to the US does count. I had it backwards.

Sorry for the mistake; the rules can be confusing. So I'd say that you are eligible under the 4 + 1 rule, but again, there is a problem with USCIS interviewers not applying these rules consistently.

Edited by JimmyHou

For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm trying to find where I read that... I'll post it as soon as I do or I'll post that I couldn't find it.

I'd hate to give out wrong information.

Thats why you're one of the best here in the VJ ! Thanks for answering our questions here on VJ without being arrogant and preachy!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thats why you're one of the best here in the VJ ! Thanks for answering our questions here on VJ without being arrogant and preachy!

Thanks!


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×