Jump to content
craftercool

Procedure of getting married and getting a green card.

18 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there! :)

I have like... a thousand questions :wacko:

My fiance (a US citizen) and I are already living together in Mexico, now, we want to go to El Paso Tx with her family, we're about to get married there but we are like "which are the next steps?", "how can I start working legally?", "where should we go (or do) after the wedding?".

I can go legally to the US with my visa but I understand that I cannot stay just because I marry her there, so, after being married what should we do?

And also, something that worries me a lot, from what point in the Green Card process I won't be able to leave the American territory? (and for how long?)

Thank you in advance for any help they you could provide me about this matter.

Edited by craftercool

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What kind of visa have you got currently?

If it is just a tourist visa, you must go home to Mexico after the wedding. The US citizen spouse then petition for a CR-1 spousal visa. It takes about a year to process; you can visit during that time on your tourist visa, but you cannot work or live in the USA.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes you can leave the USA, no problem. Like I say, it takes about a year and you can go to the US to visit your wife if she decides to live in the US, just make sure not to breech the terms of your tourist visa, ie no overstays, no work etc.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And once married and then entering the US on tourist visa.. make sure to carry proof of your ties to Mexico to show at the border.


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh now that you mention it, I was told that there was a way to stay there (in the U.S.) and then my wife make the petition and get the SSN and the work permission in about 3-4 months. Does anyone knows anything about it? Is it true? How could we achieve that?

And once married and then entering the US on tourist visa.. make sure to carry proof of your ties to Mexico to show at the border.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh now that you mention it, I was told that there was a way to stay there (in the U.S.) and then my wife make the petition and get the SSN and the work permission in about 3-4 months. Does anyone knows anything about it? Is it true? How could we achieve that?

No, entering the US with a tourist visa with intent to stay is immigration fraud.


August 2000: We start e-mailing. I'm in Bosnia, she's in Florida

October 29th 2000: She sends me e-mail asking if I would marry her

October 29th 2000(5 seconds later): I say yes

November 2000: She sends me tickets to Orlando for when I get back

December 6th 2000: Return from Bos

December 11th 2000: Fly to Orlando, she meets me at airport

December 22nd 2000: I fly back to UK

January 3rd 2001: She flies to UK (Good times)

Mid February 2001: Pregnancy test Positive

Mid February 2001: She flies back to US

March 2001: Miscarriage, I fly to US on first flight I can get

May 2001: I leave US before my 90 days are up

June 2001: I fly back to US, stopped at airport for questioning as I had only just left

September 2001: Pregnancy test Positive again

September 2001: She falls sick, I make decision to stay to look after her as I am afraid I may have problems getting back in.

April 16th 2002: Our son is born, we start getting stuff together for his passport

March 6th 2003: We leave US for UK as family

Early April 2003: Family troubles make her return to US, I ask Embassy in London about possibilities of returning to US

April 16th 2003: London Embassy informs me that I will be banned from the Visa Waiver Program for 10 years, my little boys first birthday

June 13th 2006: I-129f sent

August 11th 2006: NOA1 Recieved

After our relationship breaks down she admits to me that she had never bothered to start the application process

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I didn't mean that, let me restate my question: how is it faster to get my green card once we're married?

1. My wife starting the procedure from the U.S. while I'm back at my country

2. My wife starting the procedure from Mexico while we are here but already married in the U.S.

No, entering the US with a tourist visa with intent to stay is immigration fraud.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The fastest way would be if she lives in Mexico with you officially (not sure what kind of visa she'd need for that from Mexico). If she lives there for more than 6 months, she can file DCF- ie file for the spousal visa directly with the embassy.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We have a year living together in Mexico, so if this month we go to the U.S. and get married, then we get back to Mexico and she files the petition in the U.S.A. embassy (in Mexico): That would be the fastest way?

The fastest way would be if she lives in Mexico with you officially (not sure what kind of visa she'd need for that from Mexico). If she lives there for more than 6 months, she can file DCF- ie file for the spousal visa directly with the embassy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, definitely. We went that route (in a different country) and got the visa in less than 2 months, though that is fast even for DCF.

Check out our DCF forum for more questions: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/82-direct-consular-filing-dcf-general-discussion/ but as each country does DCF slightly differently (each embassy having different policies), be sure to also read the Mexican US embassy's website.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Excellent Queen Penguin! That's what I wanted to know :) Thank you a lot.

Yes, definitely. We went that route (in a different country) and got the visa in less than 2 months, though that is fast even for DCF.

Check out our DCF forum for more questions: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/82-direct-consular-filing-dcf-general-discussion/ but as each country does DCF slightly differently (each embassy having different policies), be sure to also read the Mexican US embassy's website.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We have a year living together in Mexico, so if this month we go to the U.S. and get married, then we get back to Mexico and she files the petition in the U.S.A. embassy (in Mexico): That would be the fastest way?

You don't need to get married in the US, you can get married where you are right now.


August 2000: We start e-mailing. I'm in Bosnia, she's in Florida

October 29th 2000: She sends me e-mail asking if I would marry her

October 29th 2000(5 seconds later): I say yes

November 2000: She sends me tickets to Orlando for when I get back

December 6th 2000: Return from Bos

December 11th 2000: Fly to Orlando, she meets me at airport

December 22nd 2000: I fly back to UK

January 3rd 2001: She flies to UK (Good times)

Mid February 2001: Pregnancy test Positive

Mid February 2001: She flies back to US

March 2001: Miscarriage, I fly to US on first flight I can get

May 2001: I leave US before my 90 days are up

June 2001: I fly back to US, stopped at airport for questioning as I had only just left

September 2001: Pregnancy test Positive again

September 2001: She falls sick, I make decision to stay to look after her as I am afraid I may have problems getting back in.

April 16th 2002: Our son is born, we start getting stuff together for his passport

March 6th 2003: We leave US for UK as family

Early April 2003: Family troubles make her return to US, I ask Embassy in London about possibilities of returning to US

April 16th 2003: London Embassy informs me that I will be banned from the Visa Waiver Program for 10 years, my little boys first birthday

June 13th 2006: I-129f sent

August 11th 2006: NOA1 Recieved

After our relationship breaks down she admits to me that she had never bothered to start the application process

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok new assumption: Since we already have our marriage license, what if we get married at the bridge without me crossing to the US? That way I wouldn't be lying and crossing with the intention of getting married.

Then after married she files the petition either from Mexico or from the US.

What do you think?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×