Jump to content
lovethemidwest

First time traveling as permanent resident

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

So since a few weeks now I am approved as permanent resident (conditional). And in around two weeks I will travel to my home country forthe first time with this new status.

I am wondering about something and every advice would be highly appreciated.

The last times I traveled home was in December (just a week) and once in the end of January (10days), but that was before I got married and before the filling for the green card. So now will be the first time for me and it only has some family visiting purposes. I will also go out of the country again in mid august for almost three weeks with my wife as a belated honeymoon.

My question is whether this might jeopardize my status of permanent residency in the USA ? Usually I do not travel that often, and the August one is going to be the last one in quite a while but I hope I do not give the wrong impression of not making the USA my permanent residency.

My wife and I live here together, my work is here and we just signed a new lease, so our lives are taking place here. I just hope it does not seem questionable when reentering ? What are your opinions ? I am just very excited as it is my first time traveling out of the USA as a permanent resident.

Thank you all.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Two duplicate topics deleted. Don't post more than once on the same issue.~


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**** Moving from AOS to Travelling During US Immigration forum *****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone,

I am sorry to bump this topic, but would appreciate any helping comment on my question. Thanks so much !:-)

Found through a simple Google internet search: http://www.uscis.gov/green-card/after-green-card-granted/international-travel-permanent-resident

Google can be our friend too. :yes:

Enjoy your trip.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your answer. I am congident that one trip just to see my family for three weeks is not a problem. Especially since i habe extremely strong ties to the USA. Wife, apartment, job, bank accounts, insurance.

What makes me insecure is that we were planning on going again in Mid August. And although it will be just for around three weeks again as a belated honeymoon, I hope it will not be a concern when reentering. :-s

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×