Jump to content
sam19866

Form I-864, Affidavit of Support, & Financial Evidence Checklist)

27 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello guys

as the above subject i have received a check list from NVC for the form i-864

since my wife not working and she doesn't have any income or tax and arranged joint sponsor to support my case (he filled i-864 and we sent IRS TAX for him )

but i don't know why i got the below check list

[x] In Part 5. Sponsor's Household Size, please correct the following... [x] Item 8. The household size must equal the sum of items 1 through 7

x] In Part 6. Sponsor's Income and Employment, please correct the following...

[x] Item 13.a. You must include your ______2014_____________________________ tax and income information. [x] Items 13.a.1. The income you enter must match the total (gross) income reported on your most recent Federal income tax return. If you filed Form 1040EZ, use the adjusted gross income instead.
[x]
[x]
[x]

[x] You must submit the following financial evidence:

[x] tax

[x] [x] the [x] [x]

[x]

A written statement indicating why you did not file _________2014__________________________ Federal income returns.

______2014_____________________________ IRS tax schedules.

__________2014_________________________ Federal income tax returns, IRS printout, or Letter 1722 issued by IRS.

______________2014_____________________ W-2 forms(s) or IRS Tax Transcript(s).


PD 02/ OCT 2013

NVC

25/march 2015 Welcome letter received with bar-code letter
05/April 2015 DS 261 Completed
01/April 2015 AOS Fee Paid
10/May 2015 Received letter from NVC for approved my DS 261
18/May 2015 AOS and IV sent....

21 May 2015 Scan date .....received email form NVC on 29 of May

29/May 2015 Sent money order by mail for IV fee

04 june 2015 IV Fee Paid (email from NVC on 10 of June )

22 june 2015 received check list letter from NVC For not filling of ds260 !!!!

25 june 2015 scan date for AOS (check list )

26 june 2015 IV paid

29 july CC

interview by 24 sep email received by 31 of august

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your household size wasn't counted correctly/you skipped it, if your wife didn't file taxes she will put 0.00 for that year and if she's unemployed 0.00 for current annual income . She needs to hand write a letter explaining why she didn't file taxes for whatever years such as she was unemployed and sign and date it .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your wife is still the primary sponsor regardless of income. So she must complete the form I-864 along with any other joint sponsor. Follow the advice above.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your household size wasn't counted correctly/you skipped it, if your wife didn't file taxes she will put 0.00 for that year and if she's unemployed 0.00 for current annual income . She needs to hand write a letter explaining why she didn't file taxes for whatever years such as she was unemployed and sign and date it .

for number 1 you r right i putted 0

for number 2 can you advice me?! i putted 0 i think i have to write the years as below

tax year total income

2014 0

2013 0

2012 0 is it right ?!


PD 02/ OCT 2013

NVC

25/march 2015 Welcome letter received with bar-code letter
05/April 2015 DS 261 Completed
01/April 2015 AOS Fee Paid
10/May 2015 Received letter from NVC for approved my DS 261
18/May 2015 AOS and IV sent....

21 May 2015 Scan date .....received email form NVC on 29 of May

29/May 2015 Sent money order by mail for IV fee

04 june 2015 IV Fee Paid (email from NVC on 10 of June )

22 june 2015 received check list letter from NVC For not filling of ds260 !!!!

25 june 2015 scan date for AOS (check list )

26 june 2015 IV paid

29 july CC

interview by 24 sep email received by 31 of august

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Has she never filled taxes if so then all will be 0.00 yes . And like I said have her explain why, such as never had a job blah blah .

she is living with me in uae and spent some time in usa what type of reason she can write on that letter can you help if you can

i will try to get some example from google since im planing to send it again today even i got check list for ds260 :) bad day :(


PD 02/ OCT 2013

NVC

25/march 2015 Welcome letter received with bar-code letter
05/April 2015 DS 261 Completed
01/April 2015 AOS Fee Paid
10/May 2015 Received letter from NVC for approved my DS 261
18/May 2015 AOS and IV sent....

21 May 2015 Scan date .....received email form NVC on 29 of May

29/May 2015 Sent money order by mail for IV fee

04 june 2015 IV Fee Paid (email from NVC on 10 of June )

22 june 2015 received check list letter from NVC For not filling of ds260 !!!!

25 june 2015 scan date for AOS (check list )

26 june 2015 IV paid

29 july CC

interview by 24 sep email received by 31 of august

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you establishing domicile requirement? I belive petioner has to live in the usa for petitioned an immigrant.


11/27/2013 - Priority Date

04/01/2015 - I-130 Approved

04/21/2015 - NVC received Case

04/29/2015 - DS261 filled

05/02/2015 - Case under CSPA review

06/04/2015 - Supervisor review Initiated-Wait 42 days

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He mentioned that she goes back and forth so she should be fine .

I think op is unclear on where his spouse spend most of her time. Getting a job, paying taxes, rent agreement, bank accounts, permanent adress, school acceptance, kids in us schools, health insurance, car insurance, mortgage, etc needed to show that you are domicile in the US. You have to have domicile requrement fulfilled in order to be sponsor.

11/27/2013 - Priority Date

04/01/2015 - I-130 Approved

04/21/2015 - NVC received Case

04/29/2015 - DS261 filled

05/02/2015 - Case under CSPA review

06/04/2015 - Supervisor review Initiated-Wait 42 days

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

-morganalmonshid94

Thanks a lot I'm on final touch on my wife letter -

soncrazed/

Can you please write it here as a sample so I it can help me to finish our letter today it self

Tnx


PD 02/ OCT 2013

NVC

25/march 2015 Welcome letter received with bar-code letter
05/April 2015 DS 261 Completed
01/April 2015 AOS Fee Paid
10/May 2015 Received letter from NVC for approved my DS 261
18/May 2015 AOS and IV sent....

21 May 2015 Scan date .....received email form NVC on 29 of May

29/May 2015 Sent money order by mail for IV fee

04 june 2015 IV Fee Paid (email from NVC on 10 of June )

22 june 2015 received check list letter from NVC For not filling of ds260 !!!!

25 june 2015 scan date for AOS (check list )

26 june 2015 IV paid

29 july CC

interview by 24 sep email received by 31 of august

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

-morganalmonshid94

Thanks a lot I'm on final touch on my wife letter -

soncrazed/

Can you please write it here as a sample so I it can help me to finish our letter today it self

Tnx

I emailed a copy of a handwritten letter that stated, as requested, I did not file any taxes for 2014 because I was not working and therefore did not need to file taxes. It was a very short note, but all the information was stated (I did not work & no need to file taxes). Be sure and put your case number at the top. I signed the letter at the bottom. Hope this helps!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"I have not filed taxes because I was unemployed for the years blah blah because I am living with my spouse in the uae till we can both return to live in the U.S. . " something along those lines .

I would probably also add some verbiage like, "and had an income of $0 which is below the IRS filing threshold of $X".


07/14/2012: Eloped in Texas Hill Country
08/11/2012: Mailed I-130, I-485, and I-765 to Chicago Lockbox
08/13/2012: Package received by Chicago Lockbox
08/14/2012: Priority Date
08/17/2012: Notice of receipt sent
08/21/2012: Biometrics appointment notice sent
08/27/2012: Walk-in biometrics completed
09/19/2012: Interview scheduled for October 26
10/24/2012: EAD production ordered
10/26/2012: Interview in San Antonio. AOS approved!
11/5/2012: USCIS claims green card delivered, nothing in mailbox.
12/5/2012: Service request filed for non-delivered green card.
12/7/2012: Service request replied to (but not delivered).
1/4/2013: Filed I-90, paid another $450
1/24/2013: Biometrics again...
4/1/2013: First Green Card from November finally arrived...

4/22/2013: Replacement Green Card arrived.

8/9/2014: Filed I-751

8/14/2014: Received NOA for I-751

3/12/2015: ROC Approved!

7/18/2016: Sent in N-400 to Texas lockbox

7/21/2016: N-400 delivered

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×