Jump to content
Arroyo77

AOS after marriage for a K1 visa

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello friends,

I have one quick question.

So me and my fiancée have planned the wedding date to be December 11th of this year and I am leaving with a K1 visa to marry her within 90 days.

If all goes well and I am able to get to the U.S. With no issues, how long do I have to file for AOS. I was planning on leaving at the end of September and our wedding would be Dec 11th. Would I have enough time to file the AOS or should I leave a moth or 2 later to have all 3 months to do the AOS?

Thank you for the information!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no time limit/deadline in which to file for AOS. As long as you married within 90 days then you are eligible to file based on your approved I-129F petition and fulling the requirements of the K-1 visa. However, you will be out of status and begin to accrue unlawful presence between your I-94 expiring and filing for AOS. Once you file for AOS, you then enter a period of authorized stay while waiting for your green card approval.

~ Moved from K-1 Process to AOS from Family Based Visas - topic is AOS, not K-1 ~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello friends,

I have one quick question.

So me and my fiancée have planned the wedding date to be December 11th of this year and I am leaving with a K1 visa to marry her within 90 days.

If all goes well and I am able to get to the U.S. With no issues, how long do I have to file for AOS. I was planning on leaving at the end of September and our wedding would be Dec 11th. Would I have enough time to file the AOS or should I leave a moth or 2 later to have all 3 months to do the AOS?

Thank you for the information!

You are confusing AOS with the K-1 requirement to marry in 90 days. As long as you marry with the 90 days that you enter the US, then you can file for AOS whenever.


Phase I - IV - Completed the Immigration Journey 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×