Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

For those who just got case complete recently.. did u submit your financial documents with your itr and w2 or can I just use my tax transcript and w2? or is it really needs to be its,w2 as proof of financial stability? thanks in advance


(L) (L) (L) (L) (L) F2A Filler (L) (L) (L) (L) (L)


05/03/2014 - sent I-130 to lockbox
05/08/2014 - received NOA1 via email
08/27/2014 - received NOA2 via email

NVC STAGE:

09/28/2014 - received case number from NVC
06/24/2015 - received NVC Welcome Letter
06/24/2015 - done with ds261 over the phone
06/24/2015 - sent AOS Fee payment thru mail
06/29/2015 - Confirmed thru phone AOS payment posted
06/30/2015 - Sent IV Fee thru mail
07/07/2015 - IV Fee Payment already posted in CEAC
07/07/2015 - done with DS260
07/10/2015 - sent AOS and Civil docs
07/13/2015 - received in NVC NW
07/28/2015 - Verified Case Complete by phone
09/30/2015 - Interview Schedule verified over the phone

xxxxxxxxxx - Visa status " READY"
11/09/2015 - Interview at USEM

xxxxxxxxxx - received VISA

xxxxxxxxxx - POE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Federal Income tax filed, is the most important to me. (maybe up to 2-3 years)

W'2's is important, but for AOS.,.,your wife's name should be on the tax return. And her wages if she made any money that was reportable.

We have two years income tax returns to file with AOS, with my wife's name and mine on them. Plus all the other stuff we plan to send.

But, for income, a filed Federal Income tax reform, or a very recent pay stub, a w-2, or a letter, notarized on company letterhead, saying what your job is, your pay, and how long you been there.

This is what I would file for us.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Federal Income tax filed, is the most important to me. (maybe up to 2-3 years)

W'2's is important, but for AOS.,.,your wife's name should be on the tax return. And her wages if she made any money that was reportable.

We have two years income tax returns to file with AOS, with my wife's name and mine on them. Plus all the other stuff we plan to send.

But, for income, a filed Federal Income tax reform, or a very recent pay stub, a w-2, or a letter, notarized on company letterhead, saying what your job is, your pay, and how long you been there.

This is what I would file for us.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×