Jump to content
ramirezz

H2B visa extension

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi.

I currently have an H2B visa, that is valid until October 7. I would like to extend it.

In case I get the extension, am I alowed to travel out of the US and back, while on my extension?

Thank you for any help you can provide.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you talked to your Employer? Their Lawyer is the one that would handle it.

H2b is usually for seasonal/temporary positions.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your answer.

My intention is to extend the visa through another employer. But that wasn't my question.

Once I extend the visa, can I travel outside of US and still be able to come back to US without additional paperwork?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I did not know it was possible to change employers.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Extend a visa through another employer? Do you mean a new petition?

Can you explain a little more please, since these questions so far seem that they should be directed to the lawyer handling your H2b visa

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am sorry if I wasnt clear. Let me try again.

1. I will extend my H2B visa throug another employer. I am doing it like this because my current one is a seasonal operation, and they close after october. So I need a employer that needs workers for his winter season.

2. After I am done with extending my visa, I would like to travel for a small vacation, outside of US. This is where the core of my question is. Can I travel outside of the US, while on my extension, and be able to get back in the US, without any problem.

Please disregard any thoughts on can I extend my H2B visa this way, or can I change employers. I already know that I can, and a lot of people are doing it because these H2B extension are not counted towards the H2B yearly cap.

http://www.uscis.gov/working-united-states/temporary-workers/cap-count-h-2b-nonimmigrants

I cannot find anywhere the info if I can travel out and back in, after the extension, so if anyone can point me to the answer of this question, I would be very gratefull.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am sorry if I wasnt clear. Let me try again.

1. I will extend my H2B visa throug another employer. I am doing it like this because my current one is a seasonal operation, and they close after october. So I need a employer that needs workers for his winter season.

2. After I am done with extending my visa, I would like to travel for a small vacation, outside of US. This is where the core of my question is. Can I travel outside of the US, while on my extension, and be able to get back in the US, without any problem.

Please disregard any thoughts on can I extend my H2B visa this way, or can I change employers. I already know that I can, and a lot of people are doing it because these H2B extension are not counted towards the H2B yearly cap.

http://www.uscis.gov/working-united-states/temporary-workers/cap-count-h-2b-nonimmigrants

I cannot find anywhere the info if I can travel out and back in, after the extension, so if anyone can point me to the answer of this question, I would be very gratefull.

A lot of people doing it does not mean you automatically can. For example, there is a limit to the total amount of time you can be in the US in H2B status (3 years) without spending at least 3 months outside. So, there are some facts that you have not provided in order to get as correct a response as possible to your entire post.

However, to answer your question -- no, you cannot leave and re-enter the US unless you apply for and get a new visa while you are outside the US unless you have a copy of the new approved petition (I-797). With that, you MIGHT be able to re-enter with the old visa and the new petition...but you could be denied entry (as always).

Edited by jan22

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is some more details on my stuation:

My first H2B was in 2006. I stayed that year for around 7months. Since then, I entered US one more time, in 2014, on visitor B1/B2 visa, and stayed for 2 months.

This year I got a new H2B visa and enterd May 1st.

Hope this helps.

Thank you for providing me with an answer. Do you have a link you could provide me with, where I could read more about this?

So, if I undestood you correctly, once my visa extension gets approved, I could (theoreticaly, but not for sure) travel outside and back in if I had a copy of the new approved petition for my case? Am I able to use the same petition and apply for a new H2B visa in the US Embassy in my home country?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You understood me corectly. And, yes, with the new petition, you could apply for a new H2B visa (which is likely what I would do, personally -- since you never know if an immigration officer at the port of entry will admit you with the old visa and new petition; better bet with a new visa based on the new petition). Sounds like you're fine on the amont of time spent in H2 status. You can always read more on USCIS and the State Department websites.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×