Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
kylejb

N400 and N600

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Ok, my wife and her son (my stepson) have been Perm Residence for 4 years. We are getting ready to apply for Citizenship. Do we only have to fill out the N400 and then include his information on the form or do we need to fill out an N600 as well? Any help would be appreciated.

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

only the N400 for your wife, if he is under 18

once she gets her Citizen Certificate she can apply for his US passport as long as he is under 18

the N600 is optional

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok, So I know the fee is $595, plus $85 dollars for bio. What I don't know is how do I include the fee for my stepson? Do we make a copy of his perm green card and send that in also?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok, So I know the fee is $595, plus $85 dollars for bio. What I don't know is how do I include the fee for my stepson? Do we make a copy of his perm green card and send that in also?

There is no "fee for your stepson". Your stepson is not applying for anything. When your wife naturalizes, he will be a US citizen automatically. After than, he can (if he wants) apply for a US passport, and then passport fee will be paid then, and paid to the Department of State which processes passports, just like if your wife applies for a US passport she will have to pay the passport fee to DOS. Your stepson could (if he wants) apply for a Certificate of Citizenship with N-600 after he becomes a citizen, but that's not really necessary. If he chooses to do that, then he will pay the fee at the time of applying, which he can only do after he becomes a citizen, not now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×