Jump to content
ekl3s1a

Getting married again in the philippines

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys,

I'm still pretty new to this community, I just filed my K1 visa for my fiancee and waiting for our NOA2 and hoping that our petition gets approved. However my question is: for anyone who had a successful K1 journey, after you guys got married here in the US are you planning or did you get married again in the philippines? My fiancee and I are planning to get married again in the philippines but I recently researched and I'm not sure if I'm right as it was hard to find any good/factual answers, after reporting to the Philippine embassy here in the US for our filipino citizen fiance/fiancee, I assumed that the philippine embassy reports back to the Philippine government that said fiance/fiance is married so we can't have an actual legal marriage in the philippines (i'm not sure if i'm writing this right). Does anyone have any experience or knows anyone who went through a second marriage in the philippines? I would really appreciate any feedback.

Thank you again,

RicoNhet

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Once you marry in the US, you are legally married, and therefore cannot get legally married again anywhere else.

You may of course have the traditional ceremony for the sake of friends and family, but you will already be legally married.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Once you marry in the US, you are legally married, and therefore cannot get legally married again anywhere else.

You may of course have the traditional ceremony for the sake of friends and family, but you will already be legally married.

Thank you 2far, that's what I have guessed from the stuff I researched online. Thank you again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's essentially what we did. We were married in the court in Abu Dhabi so we could legally live together and not take any chances. Reported married to both US and Philippine governments. We had the traditional ceremony though for her friends/family and my family that could come with the whole dress, walking down isle, etc, etc.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Once you marry in the US, you are legally married, and therefore cannot get legally married again anywhere else.

You may of course have the traditional ceremony for the sake of friends and family, but you will already be legally married.

:thumbs:


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi guys,

I'm still pretty new to this community, I just filed my K1 visa for my fiancee and waiting for our NOA2 and hoping that our petition gets approved. However my question is: for anyone who had a successful K1 journey, after you guys got married here in the US are you planning or did you get married again in the philippines? My fiancee and I are planning to get married again in the philippines but I recently researched and I'm not sure if I'm right as it was hard to find any good/factual answers, after reporting to the Philippine embassy here in the US for our filipino citizen fiance/fiancee, I assumed that the philippine embassy reports back to the Philippine government that said fiance/fiance is married so we can't have an actual legal marriage in the philippines (i'm not sure if i'm writing this right). Does anyone have any experience or knows anyone who went through a second marriage in the philippines? I would really appreciate any feedback.

Thank you again,

RicoNhet

You can't get married twice! You can complete a renewal of vows; do the full blown wedding thing, but no marriage license, for all the family. That anyone can do.

You want to actually get married in the Philippines, then get married now and file for the IR/CR-1 spouse visa.

Whether you complete ROM doesn't matter, married is married. Can't do it twice, without a divorce or annulment in the middle ;)


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Talk to your parish priest in 'Pinas. He may perform an unofficial wedding ceremony for a small "donation." That's what our friends did.

Edited by Tahoma

Tahoma and Chinook's K1 story --->> http://www.visajourney.com/forums/user/57425-tahoma/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Look, you can always have another ceremony.


10-04-2013 We met online
11-21-2013 We met in person in Shanghai for 2 weeks

12-13-2013 I-129F packet sent via express

12-19-2013 USCIS NOA #1 (text and email) received

12-24-2013 USCIS assigns Alien Registration Number
12-31-2013 USCIS NOA #1 hard copy received
06-02-2014 USCIS web site shows NOA #2 approval
06-06-2014 USCIS web site shows case sent to NVC

06-xx-2014 Fiancee acquired birth, marriage, and police certificates from local police station (wrong)

06-16-2014 NVC creates case with GUZ### number

06-19-2014 NVC sends case sent to Guangzhou, China
06-24-2014 Received packet 3 express mail from embassy
06-25-2014 Completed DS-160 and paid K1 visa fee

06-26-2014 Mailed packet 3 response back to Embassy

06-26-2014 Requested police certificate from Russian embassy

07-08-2014 Received packet 4 email from Embassy

07-17-2014 Picked up Russian police certificate

07-25-2014 Fiancee medical exam (received MMR & Varicella, but they missed required TD shot)

07-31-2014 Picked up medical exam reports

08-01-2014 Request (correct) birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service (GongZhengChu)

08-06-2014 Picked up birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service

08-14-2014 Passed Interview Guangzhou embassy

09-01-2014 Received passport, visa, & sealed envelope

09-13-2014 POE

09-17-2014 Went to CBP office to get (US entry) I-94 updated correctly

09-18-2014 Applied for Social Security Card
09-19-2014 Applied for Marriage License (via online)
09-25-2014 Received Social Security Card
09-30-2014 Picked up Marriage License
10-09-2014 Marriage by Justice of Peace
10-09-2014 Got Certified Marriage Certificate Copies
10-17-2014 Received a letter from SS office that they need the marriage license
10-09-2014 Applied to change the social security card name
10-24-2014 Went back to SS office to provide the marriage certificate documents again!!!
12-09-2014 Submitted AOS, EAD, and AP
12-16-2014 Received 16 emails and 16 text NOA messages
01-05-2015 Received Biometrics appointment letter for (01-12-2015)
01-12-2015 Had Biometrics (fingerprint & picture) - Required Marriage Certificate!!!
02-17-2015 EAD and AP is approved
02-23-2015 Received AP is approval letter
02-25-2015 Received EAD/AP combo card (expires 02/16/2016)
02-27-2015 Applied for SS card name change (they took her SS card)
02-27-2015 Driver's learner permit test was denied since the SS card was given to SS office for name change
03-17-2015 Received SS card with married name
03-17-2015 Started to change all her accounts to married name
03-23-2015 Received potential interview waiver letter
03-27-2015 DMV rejects learner's permit due to "legal status=pending" and vision test failure
04-05-2015 Vision test for learner's permit
04-06-2015 DPS sent us letter that DHS cleared my wife's status to acquire driver's license.
04-10-2015 Passed Driver Learner's Permit
04-22-2015 Received Driver Learner's Permit ID card (expires 02/16/2016)
08-27-2015 Green Card approved
08-31-2015 Received Green Card "Welcome Notice Was Mailed" letter
09-05-2015 Received Green card
10-26-2015 Passed Driver's License Road Test (on 3rd attempt)
11-03-2015 Received Driver's License (expires 02/16/2022)
11-06-2015 Applied to remove conditional work remark on SS card
11-23-2015 Received updated Social Security Card.
- - - - - - - - - - Pending Future Processing - - - - - - - - - -
05-27-2017 File 10 Year Green Card
08-27-2017 2 Year Green Card Expires
05-27-2018 File USC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Joan and I are planning to renew our vows with our family in the Philippines, but as others have mentioned, it won't be another "wedding."


Mahalo/Salamat!

Steve and Joan
Met on Facebook 2/24/12
Met in person 6/5/12
Second visit 10/2/12
Engaged 10/3/12
NOA10/15/12
Third visit 12/10/12
Joan got her passport! 2/20/13
NOA2 4/24/13
Fourth visit 5/28/13
CFO 5/30/13
Embassy Interview APPROVED 6/6/13

Joan passed through immigration in Hawaii! She's home! 6/13/13

MARRIED 8/24/13

AOS, EAD and AP petitions sent to Chicago via Express Mail

EAD/AP Received 11/13/13

AOS Interview APPROVED 11/26/13

2-year Green Card in hand 12/5/13

ROC (I-751) sent to CSC via USPS Express Mail 8/31/15

ROC check cashed 9/4/15

ROC Biometrics 10/1/15

ROC Approval 4/6/16 (waiting for actual card)

Permanent Green Card Arrived 4/14/16
Naturalization Interview 2/22/17 APPROVED!

Oath Ceremony 3/21/17--Joan is a US Citizen!

Kayak small lagoon crop 10 72 for VJ.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

conversely as I understand it, (and your fiancé might prefer), you could have the non-legal ceremony (ie church type marriage) in the Philipines first, and then use your K1 visa to come to the US and then have the legal marriage in the US

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

conversely as I understand it, (and your fiancé might prefer), you could have the non-legal ceremony (ie church type marriage) in the Philipines first, and then use your K1 visa to come to the US and then have the legal marriage in the US

I would never recommend that. If the embassy got wind it could kill your K-1 visa, as the embassy could interpret that as being married.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would never recommend that. If the embassy got wind it could kill your K-1 visa, as the embassy could interpret that as being married.

I agree

I would not recommend it either

In many states in the USA if you present yourself as a married couple, whether or not you have a marriage license then you are legally married..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×