Jump to content

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Great day to everyone!

I need advise if I am on the right track on the next steps I'm about to take with USCIS.

Here's my situation. I got Naturalized May 2015, and so I would want to have my parents and sister live with me here. Parents are married and both aged 56, sister turned 17 years old this month (June 2015).

I understand that I would need to apply Form I-130 for IR-5 Visa for my parents, does any one know what would be the timeline for that?

At the same time, the main reason I am petitioning them is I want my baby sister to get here before her age lapses. Some of my friends say that 18 years old is the age limit, and I told them it's 21 years old.

What would be the fastest way for her to get here; do I petition her along with my parents' (what visa category will she fall under), or do I petition my parents first & once they get their Permanent Residence they would petition her under F-2 Category?

Thank you very much for your help!!!

Imee


AOS

Sept. 08, 2011 - Packet Mailed through USPS

Sept 12, 2011 - Packet received by USCIS

Sept. 14, 2011 - Emails & Text Notifications received from USCIS

Sept. 20, 2011 - NOAs in mail received (both dated Sept. 13, 2011)

Oct. 12, 2011 - USCIS Notification: Case transferred to another office

Oct. 20, 2011 - Boimetrics Appointment Scheduled on Nov. 17, 2011

Nov. 17, 2011 - Biometrics

Nov. 18, 2011 - E-mail received: EAD Card in production

Nov. 28, 2011 - EAD Card received

Dec. 05, 2011 - E-mail received: GreenCard in production :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

About a year for Parents and then they could petition her.

You can also petition her, F4. For this one age does not matter nor if she is single or married, but it is a looong wait.

Quite how long it would take for her to get to the US is difficult to say, depends is he ages out, once she hits 21 you can add 10 years to the process. If she marries then she would need to wait for her Parents to naturalise.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

IR5 for parents will take more or less a year to complete. Once parent is in the US, he/she can file i130 for their kid. The child will be under the F2A category with a processing time of more or less 2 years. Marriage will void the F2A petition so advice to stay single the entire time.

Chances of aging out (turning 21) depends on a lot of factors like: date of birth, priority date, approval date, date priority date became current.

Be proactive and file for the parents ASAP.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

F4 is Brothers and Sisters of Adult U.S. Citizens, I don't think marriage would lengthen her process as it would if she is petition via parents. Also, is it possible to have two petitions in i.e. one via parents and one via siblings?


 

My Journey

Priority Date: July 24, 2007 (EAC)

AOS fee paid: February 2013

Request embassy change: May 2013

Son born: September 2013 (added to petition March 2014)

Interview: March 17, 2015 (Joint sponsor needed)

Joint sponsor documents submitted: April 27, 2015

Visas approved and issued: April 30, 2015. Had to return to embassy to do oath for son :)

Visa in hand: May 5, 2015 (two working days after issued)

IV fees paid: August 10, 2015

POE: JFK - September 10, 2015 (one day before visa expiry date - No hassle)

Returned to Barbados: September 28, 2015

Green cards: October 5, 2015 :dancing:

Entered US permanently: March 22, 2016

Applied for SSNs: March 28, 2016 (didn't tick box on DS-260)

SSN received: April 4, 2016;

Learner's permit: April 7, 2016 (in NY you also have to do 5-hour class);

Driver's License: July 13, 2016 (on first try) :dancing:

Husband's Journey (F2A)

Married: September 2015

I-130 sent: October 8, 2015 (via USPS)

Priority date: October 9, 2015 (WAC)

Petition approved: March 8, 2016 (5 months to the date of receipt) :)

NVC Welcome Letter: May 13, 2016
AOS documents sent: August 8, 2016
Case complete: September 14, 2016 (the waiting continues
:clock:).

Interview:  October 5, 2017 (Approved - Issued following day :))

Visa in hand:  October 12, 2017

POE:  October 13, 2017

Green card:

SSN:

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

F4 sibling to sibling petition for Philippines takes 24 YEARS to complete. No sense waiting that long. Lol. That's why they have to move fast. Once the child hits 21, it may turn to another 10 year wait via F2B category.

LPR parents cannot petition for married children so if she marries before parents turn USC that will void the petition, either F2A or F2B.

F3 married children of USC for Philippines takes more or less 20 years, so think about that as well.

And finally, yes, multiple petitions can be filed for one person as "insurance".

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Awesome! You guys are awesome! Thank you for the info!


AOS

Sept. 08, 2011 - Packet Mailed through USPS

Sept 12, 2011 - Packet received by USCIS

Sept. 14, 2011 - Emails & Text Notifications received from USCIS

Sept. 20, 2011 - NOAs in mail received (both dated Sept. 13, 2011)

Oct. 12, 2011 - USCIS Notification: Case transferred to another office

Oct. 20, 2011 - Boimetrics Appointment Scheduled on Nov. 17, 2011

Nov. 17, 2011 - Biometrics

Nov. 18, 2011 - E-mail received: EAD Card in production

Nov. 28, 2011 - EAD Card received

Dec. 05, 2011 - E-mail received: GreenCard in production :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If things go well your sister should be able to get in before she hits 21. She has a bit of spare time.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you! I plan to get them Tourist Visas by July so they can come here anytime, then upon approval (hopefully by August) I will file for their I-130. I understand that I file one for each parent, when sending these, can I just mail them in one packet?

Also, anyone knows a checklist to send along their I-130?

Ims


AOS

Sept. 08, 2011 - Packet Mailed through USPS

Sept 12, 2011 - Packet received by USCIS

Sept. 14, 2011 - Emails & Text Notifications received from USCIS

Sept. 20, 2011 - NOAs in mail received (both dated Sept. 13, 2011)

Oct. 12, 2011 - USCIS Notification: Case transferred to another office

Oct. 20, 2011 - Boimetrics Appointment Scheduled on Nov. 17, 2011

Nov. 17, 2011 - Biometrics

Nov. 18, 2011 - E-mail received: EAD Card in production

Nov. 28, 2011 - EAD Card received

Dec. 05, 2011 - E-mail received: GreenCard in production :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you do not get them, if they want to visit, they apply.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×