Jump to content
Velvety

question about JOINT SPONSOR that files jointly with spouse

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am petitioning for my husband. I'm getting AOS and IV packets ready. My dad will be our joint sponsor but he files taxes jointly with my mom. My question is, do they BOTH have to fill out an I-864 form?? EACH?

Question #2

Who here has had their joint sponsor send just tax returns?? NOT transcripts and have had success?? I would like to mail everything out this weekend and didint want to wait until my dad got his transcripts. He just has his tax returns at home.

Any additional advice is appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am petitioning for my husband. I'm getting AOS and IV packets ready. My dad will be our joint sponsor but he files taxes jointly with my mom. My question is, do they BOTH have to fill out an I-864 form?? EACH?

Question #2

Who here has had their joint sponsor send just tax returns?? NOT transcripts and have had success?? I would like to mail everything out this weekend and didint want to wait until my dad got his transcripts. He just has his tax returns at home.

Any additional advice is appreciated.

Tax returns are fine but should include all supporting docs.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Question 1: My dad is a joint sponsor and does married filing jointly with my mom with their taxes. My dad filled out I864 and my mom filled out I864a to attach to his joint sponsor form. She is a household member of a sponsor (in this case, my dad). Good to use to prove they are both aware of the sponsorship, especially if they are married filing jointly.


USCIS

03/17/2015 I-130 sent to Chicago Lockbox

03/19/2015 I-130 NOA1 (California)

04/15/2015 I-130 NOA2 (27 days)


NVC

04/29/2015 Case received at NVC

05/07/2015 Case Number, IIN assigned

06/01/2015 DS-261 opened, completed

06/04/2015 AOS fee invoiced, paid

06/11/2015 Email received from NVC notifying of acceptance of DS-261

07/06/2015 IV Fee opened

07/20/2015 IV Fee paid

07/27/2015 DS-260 submitted

07/28/2015 AOS & IV packages mailed together

07/30/2015 Scan date for AOS & IV packages

08/20/2015 CASE COMPLETE

08/26/2015 Case Complete email

08/27/2015 Interview Letter received by email

08/31/2015 Case left NVC, "In Transit" to Consulate


EMBASSY

09/01/2015 CEAC shows "Ready" at Consulate

10/07/2015 Interview (rescheduled from 09/16/2015) - 202 days from NOA1 - 48 days from Case Complete

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tax returns are fine but should include all supporting docs.

What kind of supporting docs? Are you referring to W2's?? Pay stubs??

If so, how many pay stubs? For the whole year??

Question 1: My dad is a joint sponsor and does married filing jointly with my mom with their taxes. My dad filled out I864 and my mom filled out I864a to attach to his joint sponsor form. She is a household member of a sponsor (in this case, my dad). Good to use to prove they are both aware of the sponsorship, especially if they are married filing jointly.

Thanks. How many tax returns did they use??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Letter from employer, current pay stubs and tax returns for past three years are the norm. If you're sending copies of filed tax returns you need to send everything - W2s, all schedules not just copy of 1040.


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What kind of supporting docs? Are you referring to W2's?? Pay stubs??

If so, how many pay stubs? For the whole year??

Thanks. How many tax returns did they use??

I am referring to anything that was submitted with the tax return. Supporting documents just as was sent to the IRS. Pay stubs? If that income is reflected on the return it isn't needed really but you can send a YTD stub.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I will be submitting all three past years of their transcripts (2012-2014), nothing else.


USCIS

03/17/2015 I-130 sent to Chicago Lockbox

03/19/2015 I-130 NOA1 (California)

04/15/2015 I-130 NOA2 (27 days)


NVC

04/29/2015 Case received at NVC

05/07/2015 Case Number, IIN assigned

06/01/2015 DS-261 opened, completed

06/04/2015 AOS fee invoiced, paid

06/11/2015 Email received from NVC notifying of acceptance of DS-261

07/06/2015 IV Fee opened

07/20/2015 IV Fee paid

07/27/2015 DS-260 submitted

07/28/2015 AOS & IV packages mailed together

07/30/2015 Scan date for AOS & IV packages

08/20/2015 CASE COMPLETE

08/26/2015 Case Complete email

08/27/2015 Interview Letter received by email

08/31/2015 Case left NVC, "In Transit" to Consulate


EMBASSY

09/01/2015 CEAC shows "Ready" at Consulate

10/07/2015 Interview (rescheduled from 09/16/2015) - 202 days from NOA1 - 48 days from Case Complete

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×