Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
A & C

Travel from U.S. to Canada...

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey All,

I have a few questions regarding travel from the US to Canada. I recent completed my biometrics to remove my conditional residency and get my 10 year greencard. I am thinking of traveling back to Canada soon and I am planning on being there for possibly 3-4 months. First of all, how long am I allowed to be outside of the US? And I have a young child (9 months) who will be traveling with me, does anyone know if I need a letter from my Husband stating that I can travel out of the country with her? Any help would be great! Thanks :)


*See ABOUT ME for complete Visa Journey Timeline*

~~~ROC~~~

04/12/15- Eligible to apply for removal of conditions

05/16/15- I-175 Mailed to VSC

05/19/15- NOA (received 05/23)

06/16/15- Biometrics Appointment

03/07/16- ROC Decision Date - Approved

03/11/16- Text and Email Received 'New Card in Production'

03/12/16- Approval Letter Received in the Mail

03/??/16- 10 Year Greencard in Hand

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

3-4 months should be fine. I have a sister who had brain cancer just after my mother received her 10 yr greencard and she was gone about 2 months twice in an annual period to help out.

As for the child, providing that you all have the same last name (you, husband, child) you should be fine. If it'd make you feel better, get him to write a travel letter, have it notarized.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can theoretically be out as long as you want, but that doesn't mean you'll be allowed back into the country. If you are just travelling and aren't raising flags (such as having a place and working outside the US) or the INS doesn't see any other oddities (such as repeat visits for long duration with very short term stays in the US, than yes you'll be fine...

Edited by warlord

I'm just a wanderer in the desert winds...

Timeline

1997

Oct - Job offer in US

Nov - Received my TN-1 to be authorized to work in the US

Nov - Moved to US

1998-2001

Recieved 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th TN

2002

May - Met future wife at arts fest

Nov - Recieved 6th TN

2003

Nov - Recieved 7th TN

Jul - Our Wedding

Aug - Filed for AOS

Sep - Recieved EAD

Sep - Recieved Advanced Parole

2004

Jan - Interview, accepted for Green Card

Feb - Green Card Arrived in mail

2005

Oct - I-751 sent off

2006

Jan - 10 year Green Card accepted

Mar - 10 year Green Card arrived

Oct - Filed N-400 for Naturalization

Nov - Biometrics done

Nov - Just recieved Naturalization Interview date for Jan.

2007

Jan - Naturalization Interview Completed

Feb - Oath Letter recieved

Feb - Oath Ceremony

Feb 21 - Finally a US CITIZEN (yay)

THE END

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay thank you both for the replies. In my 2 years of living here I have only been back to Canada once for 3 weeks and that was with my Husband and daughter. My daughter and I have the opportunity to stay in Canada for a longer period of time this go around. Our plan is to travel (the 3 of us) to Canada at the end of August, while my Husband will only be there for 2 weeks, my Daughter and I will be there for an extra 6 weeks. We are flying from Kentucky to Washington and traveling through the border via vehicle (cheapest way) and our plan is to bring my Husband back to Washington when his vacation is up so he can travel home and get back to work. I am wondering if they will find it weird for my daughter and I to enter the US in the morning and then later that day after we drop him off at the airport to enter back in to Canada.


*See ABOUT ME for complete Visa Journey Timeline*

~~~ROC~~~

04/12/15- Eligible to apply for removal of conditions

05/16/15- I-175 Mailed to VSC

05/19/15- NOA (received 05/23)

06/16/15- Biometrics Appointment

03/07/16- ROC Decision Date - Approved

03/11/16- Text and Email Received 'New Card in Production'

03/12/16- Approval Letter Received in the Mail

03/??/16- 10 Year Greencard in Hand

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If this is your first time crossing the border with your child, yes, get a letter from your husband. Include contact info.


2015-03-07: Got engaged (L)

2015-03-30: Sent I-129F to Dallas lockbox

2015-04-14: NOA1 Packet received, sent to CSC

2015-05-07: NOA2 Approved!

2015-06-15: Received Packet 3 by mail

2015-06-17: Sent Packet 3 to Consulate

2015-07-14: Received Packet 4

2015-08-10: Medical in Toronto

2015-08-16: Received medical envelope

2015-08-24: Montreal interview- APPROVED!

2015-08-27: Visa arrives at Loomis location

2015-08-28: Visa in hand!

2015-09-17: Entered USA

2015-10-23: Married!

2016-01-11: Sent AOS Package I-485, I-765, I-131

2016-01-21: NOA1 Package received

2016-02-19: Biometrics

2016-04-01: AOS interview- APPROVED!

2016-04-07: 2 yr cond green card in hand

2018-03-12: sent ROC

2018-03-19: NOA date, 2018-03-24 letter rec'd

2018-05-18: Biometrics appt waived

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Get the letter it will save you the stress. If they ask you have it.

We went back to Canada with my 18 yr old and 2 yr old and because she had a different last name they were going to ask for a letter for her till the guy asked her how old she was.

It didn't matter that she was Canadian and her father lives in Canada they wanted that letter till she told them how old she was. (He didn't look in the passport for more then a split second)


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×