Jump to content

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Everyone,

I have a question on the form i-130, Part C, item 14 (about Arrival/Departure Record).

I came here as a visitor on July 17 last year, but then i applied for extension (using the form i-539) while i'm still in the U.S to stay here for another 6 months .The extension was approved, and i got a new I-94 with a new number and a new valid and expiration date.

Now, I'm filing I-130, and i'm confused when they ask me for my I-94 number, Date arrived and Date authorized stay expired.

I have 2 different #s. First is the old one which has the stamp of the date of entry but is expired, and the second one is the extended one which has a new i-94 # and a new valid and expiration date but without the stamp of entry.

So which number should i put in the I-94 #?

what date should i put in the Date arrived?

and what should i put in the Date authorized stay expired?

Btw, i'm going to copy the front and back of both i-94s, and submit them as evidence when i file the i-130. Do i need to explain the extension?

and Do u think the form should be OK even if i answer those questions wrong because i attached both i-94s for clarification and they can see for themselves?

Please let me know

Thank you so so much in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×