Jump to content
theuniverse

U.S consulate is requesting additional sponsor for no good reason.

31 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone, I'm petitioning my dad from Costa Rica and I'm a U.S citizen and my dad has already been scheduled an interview but the U.S consulate in costa rica told my dad he needs an additional sponsor which is ridiculous since I make $40,000 a year with my mom in a household of 4 people and it meets 125% of poverty line. Now, I'm planning to add my brother who lives and works in the u.s as a joint sponsor but he is only a resident and the consulate in the e-mail said they needed prove the joint sponsor is a u.s citizen they mentioned they need "birth certificate or passport", does this mean my brother can't be a joint sponsor if he's just a permanent resident?

Edited by theuniverse

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your brother can be a joint sponsor. He must provide:

- copy of his green card (front & back)

- copy of his birth certificate and copy of your birth certificate to show sibling relationship

- copy of his 2014 ITR and W2

- his income alone must meet the requirements for his own number of household plus dad

As previously stated, no combining of incomes. Good luck!

Edited by apple21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you cannot combine income

Not for joint sponsor, I understand that. My mom and I live in the same household so in this case with an I-864A I was able to combine the income of both, but that doesn't answer what i'm asking in the original post.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your brother can be a joint sponsor. He must provide:

- copy of his green card (front & back)

- copy of his birth certificate and copy of your birth certificate to show sibling relationship

- copy of his 2014 ITR and W2

- his income alone must meet the requirements for his own number of household plus dad

As previously stated, no combining of incomes. Good luck!

Thank you! you reply is helpful. Since we need to mail all documents to Costa rica my brother cannot provide his original green card, would a notarized copy of it be enough?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you! you reply is helpful. Since we need to mail all documents to Costa rica my brother cannot provide his original green card, would a notarized copy of it be enough?

Plain photocopy is enough. No need to notarize.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Plain photocopy is enough. No need to notarize.

The consulate representative is a hard asss and included something like "you should bring all original documents, if original documents are not presented during the interview, your Visa will be denied" so I'm worried. I don't think the rep even understands U.S immigration law is there a way for me to appeal in case something happens? let's say for example if they tell me that the joint sponsor needs to be a U.S citizen or that they will not take photocopies of permanent resident card.

Edited by theuniverse

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Original beneficiary civil documents must be brought to the interview. Maybe that's what they're saying.

For the affidavit of support in your case, the new original i864 must be submitted. Signed by your brother. The supporting docs that I mentioned above should be photocopies only. Nobody in their right mind would mail in the original green card. Lol.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

is there a way for me to appeal in case something happens? let's say for example if they tell me that the joint sponsor needs to be a U.S citizen or that they will not take photocopies of permanent resident card?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You're over thinking this. Go read the i864 instructions again.

I did read it and even read the law in which the form is based on. What confuses me is that they are requesting an additional sponsor just because they feel like it, because I did the math and was able to combine household income with my mom using I-864A and we both make $40,000 a year which is above 125% of poverty line for 4 people, I included an income statement from all employers, W2s, pay stubs and copies of all tax returns. The State dept here never told me there was an issue with the income, So now the morons at the consulate in Costa rica decide to ask for an additional sponsor just because they feel like it, that doesn't seem right to me.

Edited by theuniverse

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is the IV unit email: consularsanjose@state.gov

http://costarica.usembassy.gov/ivfamily.html

Thanks, I'm not going to argue with these people I don't want to throw money away on a lawyer either, I'm just going to give them what they ask for. You've been very helpful.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can you believe they gave us 7 days to submit the new i864 and gather all documents? they expect we use overnight international shipping. They say they will reschedule appointment if all documents are not obtained by the 24th which in this case it's very likely to happen, if they reschedule does anyone have any idea for how long it will be postponed?

Edited by theuniverse

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×