Jump to content
MissMae

What to bring for the interview...

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys! I'm done with medical exam last June 16 & 17, and mpmy interview is on June 24. I've read all the topics regarding what to bring for the interview. But, I just wanted to be sure, here are the things I need to bring base on what I've read:

-copy of I-129 package

-documentary proof (what is this?)

-letter of intent

-I-134 affidavit of support form

*bank statements

*employer certicates

*ITR

*W2

*pay stubs

-copy of NOA2

-evidences (pictures,chats,calls)

-passport

-DS 160 confirmation page

-NSO birth certicate

-NBI clearance

-copy of divorce papers

-CENOMAR

-visa pictures 3pcs 2x2

-medical packet

Please tell me if I forgot something... thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Different country so all I can advise is this page --

http://www.visajourney.com/consulates/index.php?ctry=Armenia&cty=Yerevan

It is the Armenia guide and lists documents to be taken to the interview.


My Name is Daisy, I am British, I say things bluntly and to the point.
London K1, A complete guide -- >http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/474161-london-k1-a-complete-guide/
I am Daisy the Beneficiary, These are my views!
U.K. k1 visa, approved 2014.

NOA1: 20/03/2014

NOA2: 11/04/2014 (22 days)

Interview: 09/07/2014 (111 days)

D.O.E 29/07/2014

Married 29/08/2014

AOS from K1/K3 Guide -->http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

AOS/EAD/AP Sent: 12/11/2014

Delivered at Chicago LB:15/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3): 17/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3) hardcopy: 24/11/2014(Notice date 20th)

Bio-metrics App letter: 28/11/2014(Notice date 21st)

Bio-metrics App Cleveland Ohio: 10/12/2014

EAD/AP:Approved/production 31/01/2015(update 2/2/1015) (80 days)

Combo Card: Mailed 5/2/2015

Combo Card: Delivered 6/2/2015AP

NOA: Approval Notice received 7/2/2015

Interview waiver letter: received 23/2/15 dated: 18/2/2015

Green Card: APPROVED 31/07/2015

(Remember, all my dates are British layout.. the proper layout!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you take everything on your list you should be fine. Some members here may tell you that some items on your list is not necessary, but if you are asked for any of these items and don't have them these guys can not help you at that point.

Best of luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Country-specific thread moved from K-1 Process forum to the Philippines regional forum. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi guys! I'm done with medical exam last June 16 & 17, and mpmy interview is on June 24. I've read all the topics regarding what to bring for the interview. But, I just wanted to be sure, here are the things I need to bring base on what I've read:

-copy of I-129 package

-documentary proof (what is this?)

-letter of intent

-I-134 affidavit of support form

*bank statements

*employer certicates

*ITR

*W2

*pay stubs

-copy of NOA2

-evidences (pictures,chats,calls)

-passport

-DS 160 confirmation page

-NSO birth certicate

-NBI clearance

-copy of divorce papers

-CENOMAR

-visa pictures 3pcs 2x2

-medical packet

Please tell me if I forgot something... thank you!

The only thing that you will need is contained in the Philippines Embassy Letter. These are items they will ask for and over the past year we have not heard one person say that they asked for anything else on the list. But, if you have expired documents when you arrive for your interview then you will for sure get a 221(g) RFE which will delay your visa from 2 weeks to who knows. For the Embassy letter go here: http://photos.state.gov/libraries/manila/1178798/feb2015/K1-K2%20Applicant%20Interview%20Preparation%20Instructions%20-%20English%20_February%202015_.pdf

Other details that will help you navigate your journey can be found in my guide; link is below in my signature at the twisting arrow.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi guys! I'm done with medical exam last June 16 & 17, and my interview is on June 24. I've read all the topics regarding what to bring for the interview. But, I just wanted to be sure, here are the things I need to bring base on what I've read:

-copy of I-129 package Not needed but bring anyways. CO has it as part of the NVC package.
-documentary proof (what is this?) Don't know where this comes from but not needed.
-letter of intent Not needed.
-I-134 affidavit of support form YES - He should be able to demonstrate that you will not become a public charge or burden on the U.S. taxpayers for financial support. A completed I-134 Affidavit of Support Form may be useful to the consular officer to evaluate your petitioner’s ability to be financially responsible for you. You may also be asked to submit your petitioner’s most recent U.S. Federal income tax return (Form 1040) and wage statements (Form W-2). Employment letters stating salaries and bank statements may be included to substantiate the I-134.
*bank statements YES
*employer certificates Don't know what this is but he will
*ITR
*W2
*pay stubs
-copy of NOA2
-evidences (pictures, chats, calls) YES
-passport YES. Must be valid for at least six (6) months
-DS 160 confirmation page YES
-NSO birth certificate YES
-NBI clearance YES... be sure it is not older than 6 months at the time of your interview or 221(g) for new one.
-copy of divorce papers YES
-CENOMAR YES be sure it is not older than 6 months at the time of your interview or 221(g) for new one.
-visa pictures 3pcs 2x2 YES
-medical packet YES

Have you lived in another country in the past 10 years for more than 6 months at a time? If so you need Police Certificate from that country maybe. My website has more details about this if you are concerned. Here is what USEM says: Applicants aged 16 years and older must also present police certificates from other countries where they have lived for six (6) months or more after reaching age 16. As with NBI clearances, foreign police certificates should be obtained in any maiden names, aliases or nicknames used while in the country in question, including different spellings you have used of those names. Country-specific information on how to secure police certificates is available on the State Department’s website at http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/fees/reciprocity-by-country.html.

DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY (DHS) DOCUMENTS: If you have applied for any benefit, such as a change of status, adjustment of status, or asylum, before United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), or have been the subject of any enforcement proceedings, such as deportation or removal proceedings, please bring all related documents with you to the interview.

You must submit ALL ORIGINAL civil documents to facilitate your application

Please tell me if I forgot something... thank you!


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi guys! I'm done with medical exam last June 16 & 17, and mpmy interview is on June 24. I've read all the topics regarding what to bring for the interview. But, I just wanted to be sure, here are the things I need to bring base on what I've read:

-copy of I-129 package

-documentary proof (what is this?)

-letter of intent

-I-134 affidavit of support form

*bank statements

*employer certicates

*ITR

*W2

*pay stubs

-copy of NOA2

-evidences (pictures,chats,calls)

-passport

-DS 160 confirmation page

-NSO birth certicate

-NBI clearance

-copy of divorce papers

-CENOMAR

-visa pictures 3pcs 2x2

-medical packet

Please tell me if I forgot something... thank you!

Don't need the items I crossed out, waste of time to bring them to the interview.

As for what is needed, follow the embassy instructions letter. Use it for your checklist!

documentary proof - of your genuine and ongoing relationship... chat logs, emails, pictures .. etc


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't need the items I crossed out, waste of time to bring them to the interview.

As for what is needed, follow the embassy instructions letter. Use it for your checklist!

documentary proof - of your genuine and ongoing relationship... chat logs, emails, pictures .. etc

hi hank, so letter of intent is still needed?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi msmae: just want to ask when did you completed your ds-160? did u completed it on or before june 8?


May 4, 2014 Met Online

August 21- September 2, 2014 Fiance First Trip to the Philippines

November 13- 25, 2014 Fiance Second Trip to the Philippines

November 16, 2014 Got Engaged

December 14- January 14, 2015 Fiance Third Trip to the Philippines

February 5, 2015 Submit 1-129 petition

February 12, 2015 NOA 1

May 7, 2015 NOA 2 (Approved)

June 3-4, 2015 Medical (Passed)

June 25- July 15, 2015 Fiance Fourth Trip to the Philippines

June 26, 2015 Interview (Passed)

July 8, 2015 Visa Issued

July 11, 2015 Visa on Hand

July 15, 2015 POE Chicago O'Hare Airport

" To God be the Glory"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi hank, so letter of intent is still needed?

The letter of intent has not been asked for in over 3 years. I let people make their own decision on that one.. ;)


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi msmae: just want to ask when did you completed your ds-160? did u completed it on or before june 8?

I completed it after I scheduled for the interview

The letter of intent has not been asked for in over 3 years. I let people make their own decision on that one.. ;)

Do I still need to have the letter from the embassy during the interview?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Doubt you will need the letter of intent.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

An official letter of explanation from the NBI is required for any notation of No criminal record or "No pending case.

Guys what do you mean by this? This is under the NBI clearance on the letter from the embassy. My NBI says, "No record on file" does it mean that I need to have an explanation from NBI for this? I'm sorry I'm kinda dumb on this! :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×