Jump to content
Jamie H

Clarification for co-sponsor for the I-134, help!

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiancé and I are currently filing for the k-1 visa and received word that the embassy in London has received our paperwork, and we are gathering the necessary forms for his interview, hooray! As I am going through the I-134, I have a couple of questions that I was hoping a few kind souls could assist me with!

1. I have recently graduated, but will not be able to start working until I pass my licensure exam next month. Long story short I do not have any income, and have not for the last 3 years. My Dad has agreed to be our co-sponsor, he will fill out one I-134. As I do not have any income, do I still fill out an I-134?

2. As far as I can tell from the instructions he has been given, he just gets the original from me with the support documents and turns it in with his interview in London. Does anyone have a different experience?

Thank you for the help!

Jamie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Has he considered self sponsoring?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The London embassy website has a great deal of information about this. http://london.usembassy.gov/faffidavit.html


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unfortunately, the job he has is more making ends meet, and has not allowed him to have enough funds in his savings for coming over and being considered sustainable, so we need a sponsor.

Thank you for pointing me in the direction of the London embassy website! Very helpful! I think that provided me with the information I needed. The public charge provisions are 100% above poverty level? Is that correct?

Thanks for the help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unfortunately, the job he has is more making ends meet, and has not allowed him to have enough funds in his savings for coming over and being considered sustainable, so we need a sponsor.

Thank you for pointing me in the direction of the London embassy website! Very helpful! I think that provided me with the information I needed. The public charge provisions are 100% above poverty level? Is that correct?

Thanks for the help!

You can get away with 100% for a k1 because that's all it actually requires.

But for AOS it's 125%, so it's easier to make sure you have that for the k1 too.


My Name is Daisy, I am British, I say things bluntly and to the point.
London K1, A complete guide -- >http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/474161-london-k1-a-complete-guide/
I am Daisy the Beneficiary, These are my views!
U.K. k1 visa, approved 2014.

NOA1: 20/03/2014

NOA2: 11/04/2014 (22 days)

Interview: 09/07/2014 (111 days)

D.O.E 29/07/2014

Married 29/08/2014

AOS from K1/K3 Guide -->http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

AOS/EAD/AP Sent: 12/11/2014

Delivered at Chicago LB:15/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3): 17/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3) hardcopy: 24/11/2014(Notice date 20th)

Bio-metrics App letter: 28/11/2014(Notice date 21st)

Bio-metrics App Cleveland Ohio: 10/12/2014

EAD/AP:Approved/production 31/01/2015(update 2/2/1015) (80 days)

Combo Card: Mailed 5/2/2015

Combo Card: Delivered 6/2/2015AP

NOA: Approval Notice received 7/2/2015

Interview waiver letter: received 23/2/15 dated: 18/2/2015

Green Card: APPROVED 31/07/2015

(Remember, all my dates are British layout.. the proper layout!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×