Jump to content
Greggy

How to sponsor a visitor visa to US for a family member

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am a US citizen and would like my cousin to be able to visit me in the US sometime in the summer/fall but not sure If I should just tell him to apply for a visitors (B1) visa or if there is a process I can initiate on my end to improve his chances o getting the visa.

Looking through the forum, what I may be looking for is the Affidavit of Support Form I-134. If so, do I just fill out the form, mail it to my cousin and tell him to apply for the B! visa as he would normally do? Are there other steps or documents I would need to gather?

BTW, he currently does not live in the country where he is a citizen of so would he have to go back to that country or could he apply for the B1 visa from the country where he is currently residing and going to school in?

Thanks!

Greg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

B2?

Where is he and what is his status in that country.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I followed up and, not sure if it will be helpful but, found out he has a Residence Permit (EST) in Estonia for studies. He also has a similar temporary residence in Greece now where is is able to work.

So besides the Affidavit of Support Form I-134 that I would send him, isn't their some formal invitation letter that needs to be given as well. I just find it strange that this form (AI-134) does not state how long you would like the person to visit you for and for how long you are willing to support them.

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are getting confused.

Forget the 134 or any other form or letter that you think you need to send. He is applying for a tourist visa, these things are irrelevant.

Tell him to go to the US consulate website for the country he is residing in and follow the instructions to apply for a B2 visa. You do absolutely nothing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How to sponsor a visitor visa to US for a family member

I wasn't aware this was possible - have you read anywhere that is was? if yes, please post the url (not the content) and we'll vette the info for you.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If a legal resident of Estonia, he applies with the USEmb in Tallinn.

He applies on his own.. all you do is pick him up at the airport once he has a visa.


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How to sponsor a visitor visa to US for a family member

I wasn't aware this was possible - have you read anywhere that is was? if yes, please post the url (not the content) and we'll vette the info for you.

I've seen it on another site, no wonder people get the idea that tourist visas can be sorted out from the US side.

http://www[dot]***removed***[dot]com/visitor-visa/sponsor-documents.html

Edited by MacUK

August 2000: We start e-mailing. I'm in Bosnia, she's in Florida

October 29th 2000: She sends me e-mail asking if I would marry her

October 29th 2000(5 seconds later): I say yes

November 2000: She sends me tickets to Orlando for when I get back

December 6th 2000: Return from Bos

December 11th 2000: Fly to Orlando, she meets me at airport

December 22nd 2000: I fly back to UK

January 3rd 2001: She flies to UK (Good times)

Mid February 2001: Pregnancy test Positive

Mid February 2001: She flies back to US

March 2001: Miscarriage, I fly to US on first flight I can get

May 2001: I leave US before my 90 days are up

June 2001: I fly back to US, stopped at airport for questioning as I had only just left

September 2001: Pregnancy test Positive again

September 2001: She falls sick, I make decision to stay to look after her as I am afraid I may have problems getting back in.

April 16th 2002: Our son is born, we start getting stuff together for his passport

March 6th 2003: We leave US for UK as family

Early April 2003: Family troubles make her return to US, I ask Embassy in London about possibilities of returning to US

April 16th 2003: London Embassy informs me that I will be banned from the Visa Waiver Program for 10 years, my little boys first birthday

June 13th 2006: I-129f sent

August 11th 2006: NOA1 Recieved

After our relationship breaks down she admits to me that she had never bothered to start the application process

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've seen it on another site, no wonder people get the idea that tourist visas can be sorted out from the US side.

http://www[dot]***removed***[dot]com/visitor-visa/sponsor-documents.html

That site is Indian focused, they have a forum as well. Lots of odd questions and very few answers.

Most seem to be here on H1b's and want parents to visit. So a very specific segment. Even they put 'sponsor' in quotation marks, they mean pay for the trip.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just looked on their forum and last post on the subject:

First of all, the I-134 is not a requirement for a tourist visa. It is not legally enforceable and is seldom asked for by the consular officer. One carries the I-134 to the interview more as a backup. The primary documentation you should provide to your parents is:

(a) Letter from you addressed to the consulate stating that you will bear all their costs.
(b) Letter from your company stating you are a full time employee citing your date of employment and annual salary.
© Copies of your payslips for the past 3 months.
(d) Last 3 months bank statements.

If you own a business you can provide appropriate documentation to that effect.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is the information I read about sponsoring visitor visas: http://www.***removed***/visitor-visa/affidavit-of-support-form-134-tips.html

Also, here is some info on writing a visa letter of invitation: http://www.alllaw.com/articles/nolo/us-immigration/how-when-write-visa-letter-of-invitation.html

Of course neither are required for someone to be able to get a visa but it sounds like this helps a lot if a citizen is willing to vouch for someone that they will return to their home and not be a burden.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Of course neither are required for someone to be able to get a visa but it sounds like this helps a lot if a citizen is willing to vouch for someone that they will return to their home and not be a burden.

Think about it logically though.

An I-134 has nothing to do with tourists and is not legally enforcible so it does nothing to show that a prospective tourist won't be a burden. It shows that the person filling it in has X amount of funds but it doesn't guarantee that that person will cover all costs of the tourist.

As for proof the tourist will return home, how exactly can you GUARANTEE that a tourist will leave at the end of their visit?

Unless you plan to physically carry them on to the plane and restrain them in their seat until the plane leaves then you can't guarantee they'll leave!

You can vouch that you believe that they will leave, even swear an affidavit stating that you will not shelter them or fund their trip past a certain date but none of that is PROOF that they will leave.

It truly is down to the tourist themself to provide their own reasons for returning home and convince their interviewing officer that they will do so.

No matter how much you'd like to help them, there is very little you can do or provide that would improve their chances of approval.


August 2000: We start e-mailing. I'm in Bosnia, she's in Florida

October 29th 2000: She sends me e-mail asking if I would marry her

October 29th 2000(5 seconds later): I say yes

November 2000: She sends me tickets to Orlando for when I get back

December 6th 2000: Return from Bos

December 11th 2000: Fly to Orlando, she meets me at airport

December 22nd 2000: I fly back to UK

January 3rd 2001: She flies to UK (Good times)

Mid February 2001: Pregnancy test Positive

Mid February 2001: She flies back to US

March 2001: Miscarriage, I fly to US on first flight I can get

May 2001: I leave US before my 90 days are up

June 2001: I fly back to US, stopped at airport for questioning as I had only just left

September 2001: Pregnancy test Positive again

September 2001: She falls sick, I make decision to stay to look after her as I am afraid I may have problems getting back in.

April 16th 2002: Our son is born, we start getting stuff together for his passport

March 6th 2003: We leave US for UK as family

Early April 2003: Family troubles make her return to US, I ask Embassy in London about possibilities of returning to US

April 16th 2003: London Embassy informs me that I will be banned from the Visa Waiver Program for 10 years, my little boys first birthday

June 13th 2006: I-129f sent

August 11th 2006: NOA1 Recieved

After our relationship breaks down she admits to me that she had never bothered to start the application process

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Think about it logically though.

An I-134 has nothing to do with tourists and is not legally enforcible so it does nothing to show that a prospective tourist won't be a burden. It shows that the person filling it in has X amount of funds but it doesn't guarantee that that person will cover all costs of the tourist.

As for proof the tourist will return home, how exactly can you GUARANTEE that a tourist will leave at the end of their visit?

Unless you plan to physically carry them on to the plane and restrain them in their seat until the plane leaves then you can't guarantee they'll leave!

You can vouch that you believe that they will leave, even swear an affidavit stating that you will not shelter them or fund their trip past a certain date but none of that is PROOF that they will leave.

It truly is down to the tourist themself to provide their own reasons for returning home and convince their interviewing officer that they will do so.

No matter how much you'd like to help them, there is very little you can do or provide that would improve their chances of approval.

Again.. of course it's not going to be the deciding factor, but it will have some leverage. Saying that you have a billion dollar business and 10 children is also not a GUARANTEE that you will return.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Guarantees are not requited.

But is it normal for people going on vacation to pay their own way?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×