Jump to content

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, my fiance&i got noa1 in nov,2014.he visitied me in February 2015&we had a court wedding in Nigeria.we haven't got noa2 yet.does d wedding affect d approval of the visa? Will the embassy in nigeria discover i am married when they do a background check? Is dat part of d process? Do they check with the court if a petitioner is married if she claims she's single?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you no longer qualify for a k-1 visa. congratulations on your marriage !


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

YES, a fiance visa is to bring your fiance to the US to get married in the US. You are not a fiance you are a spouse. You need to withdraw your K1 petition, and file for a CR1/IR1 visa. Check the guides at the top of the page.


Spoiler

 

Married December 19, 2014

I-130 Petition sent January 14, 2015
NOA1 date January 20, 2015 (NSC)

NOA2 date May 28, 2015 :dance::dance::dance:

Mailed to NVC June 4, 2015

NVC Received June 10, 2015

NVC Case Number Assigned June 23, 2015

NVC AoS Invoice via Mail June 24, 2015

NVC Selected Agent Over Phone June 30, 2015 (Unable to logon to CEAC)

NVC IV Invoice via email received July 1, 2015

NVC AoS/IV Package Mailed July 2, 2015

NVC AoS & IV Fee Paid Online (CEAC is working) July 6. 2015

NVC Document Scan Date July 6, 2015

NCV AoS & IV Fee marked as paid in CEAC July, 7 2015

NVC DS 260 Completed July 8, 2015

NVC CC July 30, 2015 (24 days after scan date, about 2 months post NOA2)

Interview Scheduled on August 26, 2015

Interview P4 Email Received August 27, 2015

Medical in Islamabad September 2, 2015

Interview Date September 22, 2015 CANCELLED (Embassy is Over scheduled) :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry:

Interview Scheduled on September 10, 2015

Interview Date October 14, 2015 APPROVED

Visa Issued October 16, 2015, 9 months start to finish

POE JFK October 26, 2015

GC in Hand Jan 8, 2016

RoC I-751 NOA1 August 31, 2017 (Vermont Service Center)

Biometrics October 2, 2017

I551 Stamp in Passport August 2, 2018

18 Month Extension Letter August 3, 2018

Applied for Naturalization N-400 Online July 30, 2018

Biometrics August 23, 2018

10 year GC is in production September 17, 2018

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are no longer eligible for the K-1, you need to withdraw the petition and chase the CR-1. You have no choice. Period. They will find out you are married and if you continue with the K-1 you will be denied and banned from the US for misrepresentation.



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, my fiance&i got noa1 in nov,2014.he visitied me in February 2015&we had a court wedding in Nigeria.we haven't got noa2 yet.does d wedding affect d approval of the visa? Will the embassy in nigeria discover i am married when they do a background check? Is dat part of d process? Do they check with the court if a petitioner is married if she claims she's single?

You messed that all up. No longer engaged. Why would you two do that. Of course they check.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How would anyone here know whether they check or not? We are not the embassy or consulate or anything like that.

Somebody in Mexico applied for K1 and they were legally married already. It worked and was faster than IR1.
Would that encourage me to risk it? No way.

Since you already went ahead and got married, I think you should cancel that and go the CR1 route. If you choose to continue on this path, good luck trying not to get caught.

UnaMexicana


:yes:Intelligence trumps muscle... Imagination trumps both! :yes:

IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Cd. Juarez, Mexico
Met: January, 2006 :D
Marriage (if applicable): 2012-10-26 (L)
I-130 Sent : 2014-08-01
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-08-04

I-130 NOA2 : 2015-05-14

Shipped to DoS: 2015-05-22

Received at NVC: 2015-06-01

Case Created at NVC: 2015-06-10 (from Julian Date calculation)

AOS and IV Fee Invoiced: 2015-06-11
AOS and IV Fee Paid: Website down as of 06-15... Just waiting...
AOS and IV Fee Paid: 2015-07-05 CEAC site finally UP! :dancing:

AOS and Civil Docs received at NVC: 2015-10-13

NVC checklist for obsolete i864: 2015-11-25

Submit updated i864: ?????? when my lawyer desires... :clock:
Submit updated i864: Did NOT wait for lawywer. Did it myself 2015-12-10
NVC received reply to checklist i864: 2015-12-10 (yes.. same day O.O)

NVC case completed: 2016-01-07
NVC assigned interview date: 2016-01-23
Interview at CJS consulate: 2016-03-30

Visa "Issued": 2016-04-05
Entered the US: 2016-04-27

SSN Arrived: 2016-05-07 ... wow TEN days!

event.png

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

People have gotten denied for a K-1 because they had a party that might have been a wedding. Or an engagement session that looked too much like a wedding. The 2 requirements for the K-1 are that you have met in the last 2 years and that you are both legally free to marry.

Did the person who got through file the I-130 and I-129 concurrently? This has been done and is perfectly legal...so long as they are representing themselves as married.

Choosing to continue on this path isn't just a bad idea that might not pan out. It's illegal. Misrepresentation to the US government isn't taken lightly, and pursuing a K-1 as a non-married couple when that is not the case is quite the misrepresentation. Application has to be cancelled and the appropriate CR-1 paperwork must be filed (and the clock will start back at 0).

Nigeria is known for being a difficult embassy to get through as it is. I'm certain this would be something they check for before issuing the visa.


K1 Visa Process AOS Process

Mar 18 2013: I-129F mailed to CSC Nov 15 2013: I-485 with EAD/AP filed at Chicago Lockbox

Sept 19 2013: Interview - Approved!! Jan 25 2014: EAD/AP Card Received

Oct 6 2013: POE - Chicago O'Hare June 2 2014: Permanent Resident Card Received!

Oct 27 2013: Wedding!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

People have gotten denied for a K-1 because they had a party that might have been a wedding. Or an engagement session that looked too much like a wedding. The 2 requirements for the K-1 are that you have met in the last 2 years and that you are both legally free to marry.

Did the person who got through file the I-130 and I-129 concurrently? This has been done and is perfectly legal...so long as they are representing themselves as married.

Choosing to continue on this path isn't just a bad idea that might not pan out. It's illegal. Misrepresentation to the US government isn't taken lightly, and pursuing a K-1 as a non-married couple when that is not the case is quite the misrepresentation. Application has to be cancelled and the appropriate CR-1 paperwork must be filed (and the clock will start back at 0).

Nigeria is known for being a difficult embassy to get through as it is. I'm certain this would be something they check for before issuing the visa.

No doubt it will be checked, & I'm sorry this will be so blunt OP, but it was rather boneheaded to get married outside the country during a pending I-129F.


ROC Timeline!

Service Center : California Service Center

NOA1 : 2017-09-01

Biometrics : 2017-09-28

 

AOS Timeline!

Marriage : 2015-01-10

AOS/EAD/AP NOA1 : 2015-01-20

Biometrics : 2015-02-17

EAD/AP Approved : 2015-03-17

EAD/AP Card Received : 2015-03-27

NPIW : 2015-06-11

AOS Approved : 2015-11-24

GC Received : 2015-12-01

 

K-1 Visa Timeline!

Service Center : Texas Service Center

Transferred? No

Consulate : Frankfurt, Germany

I-129F NOA1 : 2014-03-11

I-129F NOA2 : 2014-08-12

Consulate Received : 2014-09-15

Interview Date : 2014-11-13

Interview Result : Approved

Visa Received : 2014-11-15

US Entry : 2014-12-31

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, my fiance&i got noa1 in nov,2014.he visitied me in February 2015&we had a court wedding in Nigeria.we haven't got noa2 yet.does d wedding affect d approval of the visa? Will the embassy in nigeria discover i am married when they do a background check? Is dat part of d process? Do they check with the court if a petitioner is married if she claims she's single?

Please don't mess yourself up with a misrep and a ban and go to a interview and lie. Of course they check this is one of the biggest things they DO check in Nigeria. Don't even try it.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-September-2018/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How would anyone here know whether they check or not? We are not the embassy or consulate or anything like that.

Somebody in Mexico applied for K1 and they were legally married already. It worked and was faster than IR1.

Would that encourage me to risk it? No way.

Since you already went ahead and got married, I think you should cancel that and go the CR1 route. If you choose to continue on this path, good luck trying not to get caught.

UnaMexicana

Continuing the K1 route would be fraud...






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should withdraw your K1 fiance(e) visa petition/application, since you are no longer eligible. You need to start over by filing a CR1 Spouse visa petition.

Good luck on your spouse visa petition journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×