Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have started the petition as a us citizen to get my wife (overstayed work visa) for a green card. I was told the first thing to do is to have her go to a Doctor from USCIS.gov and have her take an exam? Do I just called and schedule one? or do I need to bring a form? Is there a step by step topic on this? I do not see anywhere on uscis.gov about the doctor part.

Is her petition as simple as filing an I-130 and I-485?

Edited by Bossk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have started the petition as a us citizen to get my wife (overstayed work visa) for a green card. I was told the first thing to do is to have her go to a Doctor from USCIS.gov and have her take an exam? Do I just called and schedule one? or do I need to bring a form? Is there a step by step topic on this? I do not see anywhere on uscis.gov about the doctor part.

Is her petition as simple as filing an I-130 and I-485?

Its pretty straight forward, type in google "uscis approved doctors" you will get a link to the list of doctors approved to carry out the medicals. Choose one closest to you and book an appointment. Keep in mind prices differ so might want to compare. You do not need to go with any form, they'll give you the form filled out in a sealed envelope, DO NOT OPEN this envelope bcos thats what you will be sending to USCIS.

Goodluck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from Fam.-based AOS to WST-based AOS Forum~

~Adjusting from work visa~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is a really awesome step by step guide on here that I used in respect to filing:

http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

My husband booked my medical appointment for me from the list of approved USCIS doctors - I already had the form I-693 printed off and took it with me, I was asked to fill out the top part at the doctors.

My appointment was fairly straight forward, they ran through my medical history and took a copy of my vaccination record which I had requested from my doctor in the UK. I had bloods taken, a TB test done and needed to have a couple of vaccinations that I was missing. I went back a couple of days later to have the TB test read and they completed the paperwork and gave it to me in a sealed envelop, along with a photocopy for my records.


11/07/2017 - Mailed I-751 to CSC

11/13/2017 - I-751 delivered to CSC

11/13/2017 - NOA1 Date

11/17/2017 - Received NOA Letter

11/17/2017 - Date of Biometrics Letter

11/24/2017 - Biometrics Letter received

12/08/2017 - Biometrics Appointment Date

08/16/2018 - 18 month extension letter received (dated 08/11/2018)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×