Jump to content
enibas

Expiration Date of I-129F

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello together,

I filed the I-129F because I thought I will habe no support from my company to transfer within th company to the US. However I just had a great talk with my manager and he will try to find a way to send me to the US within the company (its a very hugh company). I definetly don't want to drop the K1 application to have a it as a back up.

How long will the I-129F be valid after I revice my NOA2 approval? I want to strecht the time as far as possible

Do you think it will be a problem to drop the application because I will get a different visa through the company?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Uhm, there are multiple ways of doing things? Jobs are important - no reason to be judgmental!

Enibas: The I-129F approval is valid 4 months but can be extended by the embassy. Going for an employment visa is not an issue, but obviously, at some point you will have to decide which option to go for...

If your company files a transfer visa for you, you'll likely have to disclose to the lawyer handling the paperwork that you have a pending petition, but that is no issue.

Note that a L1 visa ties you to a specific employer stateside. It does offer the option for marrying and AOSing though.

If I had the option to do that, I'd jump at it! You have a relatively quick transfer to the US, can work immediately, do not stay in K1/AOS limbo and still can marry your partner at any time stateside. Win, win, win...

I was considering that path too, but sadly my company's US dependancy is out in the sticks and nowhere near to my fiance.

Edit: If you do get the L1, definitely formally close the I-129F. You never know after all, and having things tied up can make future life easier.

Edited by TabeaK

K1 time line

 


I-129F sent: 12/23/2014
NOA-1: 12/29/2014
NOA-2: 06/05/2015 (158 days)
NOA-2 hardcopy: 06/11/2015 (6 days post NOA-2, 164 days total)
Sent to NVC: 06/16/2015 (11 days post NOA-2, 169 days total)
NVC receive: 06/25/2015 (20 days post NOA-2, 178 days total)
NVC case no: 06/30/2015 (25 days post NOA-2, 183 days total)
NVC left: 07/02/2015 (27 days post NOA-2, 185 days total)
Case Ready: 07/07/2015 (32 days post NOA-2, 190 days total)
submitted DS-160, paid visa fee.: 07/21/2015 (46 days post NOA-2, 204 days total)
Packet 3 sent: 07/25/2015 (50 days post NOA-2, 209 days total)
Pack 4 received: 07/30/2015 (55 days post NOA-2, 214 days total)
Medical: 09/17/2015 Interview: 09/23/2015 (108 days post NOA-2, 268 days total)
Interview Result: Approved Administrative Processing: 09/23/2015
CEAC Status Issued: 09/24/2015
Visa in hand: 09/28/2015
POE: 12/29/2015 Wedding: 01/11/2016


AOS Time Line

 

AOS package mailed: 01/13/2016
AOS package received: 01/20/2016 (day 1)
AOS NOA-1 text/email: 01/23/2016 (day 3), actual NOA-1 date 01/22/2016 (day 2)
AOS Fingerprint fee received: 01/22/2016 (day 2)
AOS check cashed: 01-25-2016 (day 5) Got 6 month NJ driver's license: 01-25-2016
3x NOA-1 hardcopies: 02/03/2016 (day 14)

Biometrics letter: 02/05/2016 (day 16) Biometrics appt (Elizabeth, NJ): 02/17/2016 (day 28)

EAD and AP approved email/txt: 03/29/2016 (day 67)

GC approval email/text: 04/04/2016 (day 74)

I-797 for I-765/I-131 in mail: 04/04/2016 (day 74)

EAD/AP delivered: 04/05/216 (day 75)

GC card being mailed status update: 04/07/16 (day 77)

GC received: 04/11/16 (day 84 post AOS NOA-1)

DONE WITH USCIS FOR 21 MONTHS!

ROC Window opens: 01/04/2018

 

ROC Time Line
ROC package mailed to Vermont 01/04/2018
ROC package received at Vermont 01/08/2018 (day 0)
Check cashed: 01/16/2018 (day 8 )
NOA-1 date: 01/09/2018 (day 1)
NOA-1 received: 01/16/2018 (day 8 )
Biometrics notice received: 02/09/2018 (day 32)
Biometrics appointment: 02/23/2018 (day 46)
Received 18-month extension letter: 08/13/2018 (day 209)

event.png
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Uhm, there are multiple ways of doing things? Jobs are important - no reason to be judgmental!

Enibas: The I-129F approval is valid 4 months but can be extended by the embassy. Going for an employment visa is not an issue, but obviously, at some point you will have to decide which option to go for...

If your company files a transfer visa for you, you'll likely have to disclose to the lawyer handling the paperwork that you have a pending petition, but that is no issue.

Note that a L1 visa ties you to a specific employer stateside. It does offer the option for marrying and AOSing though.

If I had the option to do that, I'd jump at it! You have a relatively quick transfer to the US, can work immediately, do not stay in K1/AOS limbo and still can marry your partner at any time stateside. Win, win, win...

I was considering that path too, but sadly my company's US dependancy is out in the sticks and nowhere near to my fiance.

Edit: If you do get the L1, definitely formally close the I-129F. You never know after all, and having things tied up can make future life easier.

You know tourist visas don't allow for travel to the US with the premeditated desire to marry and AOS? Is there a similar thing for the L1 visa? Just curious if it is something the OP should look out for?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

obviously, tourist visa and L1 company visa are two different things!

L1 visa are dual intent and there are special provisons for German cititzen who can stay under a L1 visa for up to 7 years.

Dual intent means you are allowed to AOS if you fulfill other criteria, i.e. marrying a US citizen.

Edited by TabeaK

K1 time line

 


I-129F sent: 12/23/2014
NOA-1: 12/29/2014
NOA-2: 06/05/2015 (158 days)
NOA-2 hardcopy: 06/11/2015 (6 days post NOA-2, 164 days total)
Sent to NVC: 06/16/2015 (11 days post NOA-2, 169 days total)
NVC receive: 06/25/2015 (20 days post NOA-2, 178 days total)
NVC case no: 06/30/2015 (25 days post NOA-2, 183 days total)
NVC left: 07/02/2015 (27 days post NOA-2, 185 days total)
Case Ready: 07/07/2015 (32 days post NOA-2, 190 days total)
submitted DS-160, paid visa fee.: 07/21/2015 (46 days post NOA-2, 204 days total)
Packet 3 sent: 07/25/2015 (50 days post NOA-2, 209 days total)
Pack 4 received: 07/30/2015 (55 days post NOA-2, 214 days total)
Medical: 09/17/2015 Interview: 09/23/2015 (108 days post NOA-2, 268 days total)
Interview Result: Approved Administrative Processing: 09/23/2015
CEAC Status Issued: 09/24/2015
Visa in hand: 09/28/2015
POE: 12/29/2015 Wedding: 01/11/2016


AOS Time Line

 

AOS package mailed: 01/13/2016
AOS package received: 01/20/2016 (day 1)
AOS NOA-1 text/email: 01/23/2016 (day 3), actual NOA-1 date 01/22/2016 (day 2)
AOS Fingerprint fee received: 01/22/2016 (day 2)
AOS check cashed: 01-25-2016 (day 5) Got 6 month NJ driver's license: 01-25-2016
3x NOA-1 hardcopies: 02/03/2016 (day 14)

Biometrics letter: 02/05/2016 (day 16) Biometrics appt (Elizabeth, NJ): 02/17/2016 (day 28)

EAD and AP approved email/txt: 03/29/2016 (day 67)

GC approval email/text: 04/04/2016 (day 74)

I-797 for I-765/I-131 in mail: 04/04/2016 (day 74)

EAD/AP delivered: 04/05/216 (day 75)

GC card being mailed status update: 04/07/16 (day 77)

GC received: 04/11/16 (day 84 post AOS NOA-1)

DONE WITH USCIS FOR 21 MONTHS!

ROC Window opens: 01/04/2018

 

ROC Time Line
ROC package mailed to Vermont 01/04/2018
ROC package received at Vermont 01/08/2018 (day 0)
Check cashed: 01/16/2018 (day 8 )
NOA-1 date: 01/09/2018 (day 1)
NOA-1 received: 01/16/2018 (day 8 )
Biometrics notice received: 02/09/2018 (day 32)
Biometrics appointment: 02/23/2018 (day 46)
Received 18-month extension letter: 08/13/2018 (day 209)

event.png
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you TabeaK, i really appreciate the answer. I was looking for this kind of information on official Government websites and could not find it. I will definitely close the K1 Visa if my company will provide me with the L1.

@hanniel: If I can decide between unemployment for several month until EAD approval and then possible rejection of jobs because of only having an EAD and no green card I will definitely choose the other Visa. Unfortunately living from love alone is not doable and unemployment doesn't suit me!

Not that it would be your business, but if it wouldn't be for my fiancé, who I want to marry, start a life with, and have kids with why would I move to the U.S. at all

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you TabeaK, i really appreciate the answer. I was looking for this kind of information on official Government websites and could not find it. I will definitely close the K1 Visa if my company will provide me with the L1.

@hanniel: If I can decide between unemployment for several month until EAD approval and then possible rejection of jobs because of only having an EAD and no green card I will definitely choose the other Visa. Unfortunately living from love alone is not doable and unemployment doesn't suit me!

Not that it would be your business, but if it wouldn't be for my fiancé, who I want to marry, start a life with, and have kids with why would I move to the U.S. at all

sorry for being rude. I get what you are saying. It sounded like you were fishing for a visa from the earlier post but I was mistaken. I apologize.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you TabeaK, i really appreciate the answer. I was looking for this kind of information on official Government websites and could not find it. I will definitely close the K1 Visa if my company will provide me with the L1.

@hanniel: If I can decide between unemployment for several month until EAD approval and then possible rejection of jobs because of only having an EAD and no green card I will definitely choose the other Visa. Unfortunately living from love alone is not doable and unemployment doesn't suit me!

Not that it would be your business, but if it wouldn't be for my fiancé, who I want to marry, start a life with, and have kids with why would I move to the U.S. at all

I don't think they were trying to be rude. There are a ton of people who come on here looking for anyway possible to do something. They were just trying to figure out your end game. Asking questions is normal and if you come on here for advice you are making it our business if you expect to receive the most correct legal answer...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×