Jump to content
rnab32

2nd letter of intent to marry for embassy interview

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone!

Did you all basically use the same one you submitted with the I-129F except dated closer to the interview?

Also, is the beneficiary required to bring their updated (date, signed) version of the letter to the interview as well?

Thanks in advance!


ROC:

7/2/18 - ROC packet (I-751) sent

7/5/18 - USCIS CSC received

7/13/18 - NOA (I-797) notice date

7/17/18 - $680 check cashed

7/20/18 - NOA (I-797) received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yep... just need to add in the word "continued interest to support the I-129F".


2018 03 08 : ROCPackage Recv'd/Signed

2018 03 19 : NOA Recv'd

=========

2015 11 06 : AOS Package Recv'd/Signed

2015 11 16 : NOA's (3x) Recv'd by Mail

2015 12 04 : Biometrics Completed

2016 01 25 : EAD & AP Approved (No RFE's)

2016 03 09 : Interview Scheduled (No RFE's)

2016 03 16 : AOS Interview - APPROVED

2016 03 24 : Received Green Card by Mail

=========

2015 02 07 : I-129F Mailed

2015 05 13 : I-129F Approved (No RFE's)

2015 08 18 : K-1 Interview (Visa Approved)

2015 08 29 : Arrived U.S.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone!

Did you all basically use the same one you submitted with the I-129F except dated closer to the interview?

Also, is the beneficiary required to bring their updated (date, signed) version of the letter to the interview as well?

Thanks in advance!

USEM in Manila has not asked for a Letter of Intent to marry in YEARS.

You would do well to pop over to the Philippines forum for your questions relating to the visa process in Manila http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/129-philippines/


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone!

Did you all basically use the same one you submitted with the I-129F except dated closer to the interview?

Also, is the beneficiary required to bring their updated (date, signed) version of the letter to the interview as well?

Thanks in advance!

As I've understood it is wise to have a new one with you if the original (the one you sent with the I-129F) is older than 6 months. Even then a lot of embassies don't even care about a new one. But if it's older than 6 months is always a good idea to bring it. Better safe than sorry.






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

USEM in Manila has not asked for a Letter of Intent to marry in YEARS.

You would do well to pop over to the Philippines forum for your questions relating to the visa process in Manila http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/129-philippines/

I wasn't sure and was sending a 134 to her anyway so I just did a new one with a more recent date. She doesn't have one, but wasn't worried about it since she's there in person.

I didn't deem the issue worthy enough to ask or worry about since I was already sending her a packet.

Edited by Shauneg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I wasn't sure and was sending a 134 to her anyway so I just did a new one with a more recent date. She doesn't have one, but wasn't worried about it since she's there in person.

I didn't deem the issue worthy enough to ask or worry about since I was already sending her a packet.

For sure no harm in sending a LOI after all it is a sheet of paper.

What is needed from you as an original is the I-134. You could actually email your most recent tax return and W-2 to your fiancee as copies are fine for them.

Don't need a copy of the I-129F package, if you send anything from there, send a copy of your G-325A as it has good info about you


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone!

Did you all basically use the same one you submitted with the I-129F except dated closer to the interview?

Yes, same language, just changed the date and addressed it to the Embassy rather than USCIS.

Also, is the beneficiary required to bring their updated (date, signed) version of the letter to the interview as well?

Yes

Thanks in advance!


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For sure no harm in sending a LOI after all it is a sheet of paper.

What is needed from you as an original is the I-134. You could actually email your most recent tax return and W-2 to your fiancee as copies are fine for them.

Don't need a copy of the I-129F package, if you send anything from there, send a copy of your G-325A as it has good info about you

I definitely have the required documents and non of the fluff such as a copy of the petition. I'm not worried about having the correct stuff. The only thing I mailed was an i134, loi, and my 2014 tax xscript. Everything else I had her print. Only sent the the later two because I was sending the 134.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone!

Did you all basically use the same one you submitted with the I-129F except dated closer to the interview?

Also, is the beneficiary required to bring their updated (date, signed) version of the letter to the interview as well?

Thanks in advance!

Letter of intent is not needed. We never had one for the interview, and they never even asked for it.


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I forgot to send the second letter of intent. I had my interview yesterday and it was approved. But I brought it to the interview just in case.


K1

02-02-2015 Package Sent by Express Mail

02-10-2015 NOA1

02-19-2015 NOA1 Hard Copy

02-25-2015 NOA2

03-02-2015 NOA2 Hard Copy

03-18-2015 NVC Left

03-25-2015 Argentinian Embassy received

04-09-2015 Packet 3 received

05-11-2015 Packet 3 sent

05-19-2015 Packet 4 recieved

06-15-2015 Interview: APPROVED :dancing:

07-01-2015 Visa in Hand

09-06-2015 POE

09-25-2015 Went to SSN Office

10-03-2015 SSC in hand

10-09-2015 Wedding (L):wub:

----------------------------------------------------------

AOS

11-09-2015 AOS, EAD & AP Sent by Express Mail (Dearborn Address)

11-10-2015 Package Delivered

11-19-2015 AOS, EAD & AP confirmation e-mails received

11-23-2015 NOAs received in the mail

11-30-2015 Biometrics appointment letter received (for Dic 11th)

12-11-2015 Biometrics not taken due to a difference in names in passport and appointment letter.

12-14-2015 Biometrics completed

01-06-2016 AOS Approved :dance:

01-11-2016 GREEN CARD in hand!!!!!!!!!!!!

----------------------------------------------------------

ROC

11-06-2017 Package Sent by Express Mail 

11-13-2017 NOA received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×