Jump to content
SunnySanDiego

N-400 check list

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

I have just finished gathering documents and am about to send in my N-400 and just wanted to make sure we didn't miss anything.

N-400

Husbands birth certificate

Marriage certificate

Certificate of divorce from a previous marriage

Copy of GC, front and back

Tax transcripts from 2014, 2013, 2012, and 2011

Anything else that we should add? Also regarding payment, should the $85 bio metrics fee be separate from the $580 application fee or can we put them together in one $680 money order?

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can include some bona-fide evidences, same as you did when ROC. Some bank statements, insurance policies, car titles, leases... I sent some with my N400 and I wasn't asked for anything except my ID and passport at my interview.

Do you have traffic tickets? If yes, please include proof they were dismissed or resolved.

One money order of $680 is perfect, good luck.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can include some bona-fide evidences, same as you did when ROC. Some bank statements, insurance policies, car titles, leases... I sent some with my N400 and I wasn't asked for anything except my ID and passport at my interview.

Do you have traffic tickets? If yes, please include proof they were dismissed or resolved.

One money order of $680 is perfect, good luck.

Okay, I will look at adding more of that sort of thing. I have no traffic tickets. Thank you very much for the reply.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×