Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I got my NOA1 on 4-27-15. I recently got my RFE on 6-10-15. I haven't gotten it in person. Currently I am unemployed although I did teach last school year. However, I'm going to the Air Force around October. Anyways, I thought that the process would take longer and I'm kinda scared that I will have to send in my affidavit of support before I ship out (I had planned to document employment/pay after basic). My parents won't co-sponsor and I am trying to weigh my options?

1. Is there any way that I could delay it without having to do the process again?

2. Should I try to get a letter from a future employer (military) and show my savings?

3. Try to get a minimum wage job and combine with my assets. (I hear assets will make up 3x the difference)

Thanks so much!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. Yes you can definitely delay some by taking your time sending back the RFE docs, and again whenever you are next asked for documents. Keep in mind with the K1, you only need to send the I-134 in at interview stage, so you still have quite a while to go till it is needed.

2. I don't think future employer will help, but they do try to help the military, so ocne you start basic, if your income is enough then (sorry, no idea what military nin training makes), that may be enough.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×