Jump to content
FabieetDavid

Affidavit of support and bona fide evidence of relationship

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone. My petition has not been approved yet but i am just trying to get all my ducks in a row for when the time comes. I am currently 5 months pregnant and i am using that as one of the proofs of bona fide relationship. (Already have my doctor's report and a certified letter from him accepting paternity and proof of me being with him at time of conception. My question is: will i now be considered a family of 3 which will change my income requirements for the affidavit of support.

Thhank you in advance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the baby is born somewhere between the nvc and interview then yes . That's what they told me at least cause I'm in the same situation but I don't really know how to explain why it's that way considering the baby won't be a dependent on your taxes and such but who knows why they do things the way they do .

Edited by Morganalmonshid94

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A baby is not some sort of magic proof. A child is proof that you have met. Show in your evidence the entirety of your relationship. That will secure you the visa.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The baby doesn't count while you are stil pregnant, but does count if it is born by interview day.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In my opinion, if it were me, I would add the baby as a dependant just to be safe. There is no guarantee how long immigration will take to schedule an interview and if baby is born before the interview, then at that time he/she will count as a dependant.





Pnyim4.png2LiSm4.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Th pregnancy is just one of the proof for bonafide relationship. I have already submitted other evidence. I was just trying to figure out if i would be considered as a family of 3. With a family of 2 i meet the income requirement. But with 3 I don't. I am just going to use my brother as joint sponsor anyway to make sure i meet the income requirement regardless of the family size the categorize me in.

Thank you everyone for your input

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×