Jump to content
Josie1829

U.S. Embassy Manila issues

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Ok folks any advice in my moms situation, she had her interview today and unfortunately they wanted me to send a form I-864A which I'm confuse. I sponsor my mom and ask my my BF as my co sponsor and we meet the above income. Now they want me to submit I-864a for my BF as co resident wth is this all about? We are not married yet that's why we didn't fill up the I-864a per NVC I called them many times about this and now they want us to submit this form in freaking lost. And calling their call center is a waste of time! Where do I get answers? Do I have to contact NVC again? Man this is frustrating!

Edited by Josie1829

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So far you have completed and filed form I-864, and your BF has filed a form I-864 for himself (as joint sponsor for your mom) also?

A boyfriend cannot file an 864A unless you have claimed him a dependent on your most recent tax return.

You cannot combine incomes with your BF to meet the income threshold. His income must be enough for him and any other household members (children that he may have and anyone else that he claims as a dependent on his tax return). You would not be a member of his household.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's what I'm saying we both did fill up I-864 and we meet the income requirements! I make 35,000 for household of 4 it's more than the above poverty level now they want me to submit I-864A for both of us I'm lost.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From Petitioner JOSEPHINE

- Form I-864A signed by Petitioner and spouse/co-resident with original signatures for JOSEPHINE & JAYSON

From a Qualified Joint Sponsor ANYONE WHO QUALIFIES

- Affidavit of Support (I-864) with original signature

- US Federal Income Tax Return(s) for year(s) for 2014

- W-2 Form(s) for year(s) for 2014

- Form I-864A signed by Petitioner and spouse/co-resident with original signatures for

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your income is 35K why did you submit an affidavit from your BF?

Who are the 4 in your household? Any children?

What exactly does the RFE say / ask for?


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I submitted an affidavit to make sure we qualify. We live in same household and he the father of my kids but we're not married yet. He's not my dependent on my tax either.

The 4 is myself my two kids and my mom.

The email says

We are unable to complete the processing of your immigrant visa application under Section 221(g) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), as amended, until you present the following documents or complete required action from your end:

From Petitioner JOSEPHINE

- Form I-864A signed by Petitioner and spouse/co-resident with original signatures for JOSEPHINE & JAYSON

From a Qualified Joint Sponsor ANYONE WHO QUALIFIES

- Affidavit of Support (I-864) with original signature

- US Federal Income Tax Return(s) for year(s) for 2014

- W-2 Form(s) for year(s) for 2014

- Form I-864A signed by Petitioner and spouse/co-resident with original signatures for

Birth Certificate on NSO security paper for Josephine with Annotation of mothers

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you earn a salary or are you self-employed?


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Simple/practical solution may be to submit an 864A from him to go along with your 864. Shouldn't be needed, but if it gets the job done.

If it's convenient, you could make an infopass appointment at your local USCIS office to talk with someone who knows their stuff.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×