Jump to content
sofkins

New here doing a K-1 Visa

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone glad to have found this forum. I met my fiancé two years ago in Jamaica while vacationing. We will be doing the K-1 Fiancé Visa. I live in Brooklyn, NY. He currently works on a cruise ship in Florida for about a year now and has a crewman visa. His contract ends in November in which he will return to Jamaica. I am just beginning to put together the application.

My questions are how long will this process take for a Jamaican? What address should I use for him? As for the proof of relationship: I have airline tickets and photos (Do I date the photos?). We use Whatsapp a lot to communicate do I print out a copy of the last two years of texts and do they need to see the conversation as there are some very intimate conversation there.

Thanks in advance for your help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi there,

I can't answer anything specifically related to your consulate in question or specific evidence they may want to see at interview time. What I can tell you though, is that for a K-1 you must prove you have met within 2 years - and since you have photos and tickets/boarding passes that certainly is a good thing. Copies of passport/with passports stamps also helps. Any receipts or ticket stubs you have showing you're at the same place at the same time.

The length of time once you get out of the USCIS stage will depend entirely on the embassy. However, all currently filed K-1 applications, once sent to the Texas Lockbox are being directed to the California Service Center (hint: this is the faster processing center). This is for an undetermined amount of time though. You can expect, if there is no issues with your case a result within a few months time, and then it will be onto the embassy stage.

Have a look over the K1 guide. There will be a few documents he will need to sign and mail you (not photocopy, the actual copy). http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide

And yes, we did label the back of our photographs with the dates, the who, and the where.

Edited by yuna628

K-1 - AOS & ROC Timeline  - Immigration and the Health Exchange Price of Love in the UK Thinking of Returning to UK?

 

First met: 12/31/04 - Engaged: 9/24/09
Filed I-129F: 10/4/14 - Packet received: 10/7/14
NOA 1 email + ARN assigned: 10/10/14 (hard copy 10/17/14)
Touched on website (fixed?): 12/9/14 - Poked USCIS: 4/1/15
NOA 2 email: 5/4/15 (hard copy 5/11/15)
Sent to NVC: 5/8/15 - NVC received + #'s assigned: 5/15/15 (estimated)
NVC sent: 5/19/15 - London received/ready: 5/26/15
Packet 3: 5/28/15 - Medical: 6/16/15
Poked London 7/1/15 - Packet 4: 7/2/15
Interview: 7/30/15 - Approved!
AP + Issued 8/3/15 - Visa in hand (depot): 8/6/15
POE: 8/27/15

Wedding: 9/30/15

Filed I-485, I-131, I-765: 11/7/15

Packet received: 11/9/15

NOA 1 txt/email: 11/15/15 - NOA 1 hardcopy: 11/19/15

Bio: 12/9/15

EAD + AP approved: 1/25/16 - EAD received: 2/1/16

RFE for USCIS inability to read vax instructions: 5/21/16 (no e-notification & not sent from local office!)

RFE response sent: 6/7/16 - RFE response received 6/9/16

AOS approved/card in production: 6/13/16  

NOA 2 hardcopy + card sent 6/17/16

Green Card received: 6/18/16

USCIS 120 day reminder notice: 2/22/18

Filed I-751: 5/2/18 - Packet received: 5/4/18

NOA 1:  5/29/18 (12 mo) 8/13/18 (18 mo)  - Bio: 6/27/18

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes you can print your whatsapp texts. You don't have to include every word just a sample of some pages throughout your relationship. I think it's helpful at the interview to show ongoing relationship.

After you receive your NOA2 and case number things move quickly. You can go to the Jamaica portal and review some timelines to get an idea.

Best of Luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was told by a Visa Officer to just include a few messages for every month that you've had a relationship to prove that it is on-going. And not to include intimate types of messages because it does not really prove a relationship.


Our Journey:
04/19/2014- Met online
10/2014- Visited Nigeria and he proposed!!!! 
02/28/2015- Sent I-129F petition
03/05/2015- NOA1
09/2015- Visited Nigeria again!!!
10/28/2015- NOA2 (237 day wait at TSC)
11/13/2015- Sent to NVC
11/27/2015- Arrived at Embassy
06/2016- Third visit to Nigeria!
06/15/2016- Interview, given option to file I-601 waiver.
08/16/2016- Waiver submitted (no lawyer).
11/21/2016- Waiver approved with expedite.
01/2017- Embassy requested interview. 
04/2017- Fourth visit to Nigeria.  K1 officially denied. 
04/25/2017- NOA1 for 2nd K1.
07/27/2017- Case transferred to TSC.
11/17/2017- Case transferred back to CSC.
01/16/2018- NOA2!! (266 day wait)
03/08/2018- Interview (AP)
05/03/2018- VISA APPROVAL!!!
05/14/2018- Visa issued
05/18/2018- Visa picked up
05/25/2018- HE'S HOME!!! 💙💙💙


God has given me a great knowledgebase through research and other members here on VJ.  Please do not hesitate to reach out if I can be of any assistance to you! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Sofkins,

Welcome, and good luck! I am awaiting my K-1 final approval and printing. We began filing in October last year.

In terms of your questions:

  • Timing: Nobody really knows. The best thing to do is to start filling out your timeline in your profile, and then also see "similar timelines". That will give you a ballpark idea of processing times.
  • Proof of relationship: I come from a country and consulate well known for being easier on applications for good reason (Sydney, Australia). Still, I went to my interview with an extreme level of proof of relationship: Our relationship registration which we completed in September last year (a state certificate in Australia); boarding passes; Facebook posts from her and my family from when we got engaged; the receipt, valuation and appraisal of the ring; numerous photos from many of my visits and her time here in Australia (including holidaying domestically together in both countries); letters she's sent me; cards she's sent me; pictures of the surprise present she organised for my birthday as we weren't together.

My feeling is that USCIS is fairly relaxed with the proof you need at the petition stage. That can change significantly when it comes time for Consulate-level assessment, including interview. I offered up all of my large package of relationship proof at my interview, however it wasn't needed at all. What a waste of time, huh? However, it was there if I needed it/was asked.

My best tip is this: anything you can prove your relationship, do it. Think creatively, too. Hell, bringing the receipt for the ring was a bit creative but I thought "If I can show i spent THAT MUCH, then obviously this is pretty real!", ha!

You'll find VJ is a great source of information. Remember, as much proof as possible and keep it organised and easy to understand. Presenting your information easily and professionally goes a long way!


Filed I-129F: 3 November 2014 (CSC)

NOA 1: 20 November 2014

NOA 2: 2 February 2015

Consulate Notification: 8 April 2015

Consular Interview: 19 May 2015
Medical: 20 May 2015
Administrative Processing: 20 May - ???

GLOBAL VISA SHUTDOWN: 9 June 2015
Advised approved for issuance: 24 June 2015
Requested re-validated I-129F (expired during shutdown): 24 June 2015
Advised I-129F revalidation received: 30 June 2015
Administrative Processing: 30 June 2015

Visa Issued: 13 JULY 2015
USA POE: 24 OCT 2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×