Jump to content
bakkhr

Looking for answers

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey Everyone

I'm totally new to the site and to the immigration process. I am currently 5 months pregnant and Canadian. I live in a border town and my American boyfriend lives 40 mins from me. I am anxious to start my life in the u.s with him but I am not sure what the best way to go about it would be. I am due to have our baby in late October and don't want to be alone without him in Canada. I've heard that the process may be quicker if I go to the U.S get married and apply for my green card from within the U.S instead of from Canada. My other problem is that I read if I apply for the Permanent Residency and travel back to Canada to visit family or see a doctor my application may be considered abandoned. So confused. Any advice would be greatly appreciated!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your BF can sponsor you as a Fiancee or you can get married and he can sponsor you as a Spouse.

Neither would be completed by October.

I would read the guides and decide which is the better bet for your situation.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to What Visa Do I Need, from Introductions - As the OP is trying to figure out the different process and steps~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also to note, once you move to the USA as either a fiancee or spouse (K1 or CR1) you are no longer eligible for health care in Canada as you are no longer a resident of a province.

As Boiler suggested, please read the guides and decide which is best for you and your boyfriend. Keep in mind the complete cost of fees.

If the child is born in Canada, (which is your best option cost wise) then a CRBA (Consular Report of Birth Abroad) can be done and the child can have a US passport. :)


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've heard that the process may be quicker if I go to the U.S get married and apply for my green card from within the U.S instead of from Canada.

This is illegal. To intend to immigrate to the USA without an appropriate visa is called visa fraud. If the CBP feel you are trying to immigrate, they will deny you entry. If you lie to the CBP about your intentions it's called misrepresentation and can lead to a lifetime ban.

Stick to the legal methods. :)

Edited by NLR

You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is an individual thing, look at the time lines and your circumstances. We did K1 and in retro probably should have gotten married and saved a step. Good Luck.


In Arizona its hot hot hot.

http://www.uscis.gov/dateCalculator.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×