Jump to content
Mehrbod

Married before wife wins dv lottery green card.

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife is in usa and me in iran. and we were married 1 year before she got the gc . She just applied i130 on january 2014 for me. But as it takes years to finish Can we apply FOLLW TO JOIN BENEFITS now or when to let me travel to usa before my i130 is finished? Does it even include us ? Can it help us join each other sooner? no matter if i get a lpr or visitor or temporary visa...just we are so dependent to eachother and she cant live on her own in usa .its crushing our marriage ..our life is now full of saddness cuz we cant live together for ,they say 2 yrs?? Till my interview..plus they havent aporoved us yet to sent it to nvc next.

how can USA let married couples who were living a life together before the greencard become apart for so long ???...isnt there a way to let them live together without being deppressed and grey??

We are desperate...she even says i might forget abt gc and come back and live with me..its our first anniversary..and suddenly we have to live apart...this is injustice...pmz...helo...plzzzz guidance...

Edited by Mehrbod

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

I don't understand if she won the lottery and you were already married and living together, why didn't you go to? you should have gotten your gc with her

as her spouse you should have benefited by the lottovisa yourself, so why didn't that happen?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did she include your information when she filled out her paper work for the DV lottery ? There may be issues if she didn't and that could throw you into extended AP which will further delay you being together.


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

^^ What PP said AND there's no way for you to come any earlier than your PD is current - so another year or so. There are NO follow to join benefits in your case - especially with DV, the deadline for that ends when the lottery processing ends, September 30 - if you haven't received the visa until then it all goes away even if you were in the processing pipeline.

If you two were married BEFORE she was selected for DV lottery, were you listed on the application form?


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well both of you should learn to deal with the situation like most of us did. It's not easy but it was a conscious and mutual decision both of you made. If she can't do it, she can always go back home to you. Immigration is not for everyone especially the weak of heart. Sorry for my bluntness. Time to man up. ??????

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your PD is January 2014 then you're not too far away from being current. Hold on for a few more months.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×