Jump to content
Argounova

Proof of having met?

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Unfortunately we don't have any pictures of us together (both of us have recent weight gain, camera shy...) and he drove here instead of flying. He has receipts that will prove he was in the same city as me for two weeks but is that enough? We probably won't be able to meet again before he sends in the petition. Could I get my roommate to sign a statement saying he was staying with me?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, you can have your room mate write the affidavit but you need to proof that both of you were in the same place at the same time and photos

would have shown that. Hopefully something you have will be evidence enough.


Spoiler

 

I-129F Sent : 3-31-2014, NOA2: 4-6-2014

NVC Received : some dinkelsberry yehoo in the house of clingons send our petition to the wrong consulate.

Consulate Received : July 30,2014 Transfer to right embassy complete.

Interview Date : Oct 22, 2014

Interview Result : AP , requesting another PC (not expired) and certified divorce decree (was submitted)Stokes interview via phone for petitioner 4 hrs after interview.

Oct 23 email notification visa approved.
Visa Received : Nov. 3 , 2014 VISA IN HAND.

US Entry : Nov. 21, 2014

Marriage : Dec 27, 2014

AOS send : May 12, 2015, received May 14, 2015 USPS priority

Email &text : May 18, 2015, check cashed May 19,2015, return receipt May 21, 2015 stamped USCIS Lockbox, NOA1 (3x) May 22,2015

Biometrics : June 1, 2015 letter received for appointment June 8, 2015, successful walk-in June 1, 2015

RFE : June 12, 2015 for income not meeting guideline. Income does ( ! ) exceed guideline.

RFE response : June 26, 2015 returned with a boat load full of financial evidence.

UPDATE: July 5, 2015 updated on all 3 cases, RFE received June 30, 2015.

Service request : Aug 12, 2015, letter received that it will be processed within 90 days from receipt of RFE.

UPDATE: Aug 24, 2015, EAD card being produced/ordered. ( 102 days from AOS receipt day and 55 days from RFE response received.) Thank you Jesus !

Emails : Aug 24, 2015, EAD approved, EAD card ordered.

I-797 EAD/AP approval notice received : Aug 27, 2015

EAD/AP combo card mailed : Aug 27, 2015, EAD/AP combo card received: Aug 31, 2015

Renewal application send for EAD/AP : May 31,2016 (AOS pending over 1 year). Received June 2, 2016,Notice date June7, 2016, emails,texts, NOA1 hard copy

Service request for pending AOS April 21, 2016, case not assigned yet.
Service request for pending AOS June 14, 2016, tier 2 said performing background checks.
Expedite request for EAD/AP Aug 3, 2016, Aug10 notification >request was received, assigned, completed. RFE letter requesting evidence for expedite, docs faxed Aug18

*Service request for I-485 Aug 3, 2016, Aug11 notification> request was assigned. Service request Dec 2, 2016.
AOS Interview letter received Aug 12, 2016

AOS Interview September 21, 2016.

Second Biometrics appointment letters received for EAD and AOS on Aug 15, 2016 for Aug 17 ( 2 day notice).

Second Biometrics completed Aug 17, 2016

Third Biometrics appointment letter received Aug 19, 2016 for Sept. 1, 2016. WTH ?!

EAD/AP (renewal) approval Aug 22, 2016, NOA2 received Aug 25, 2016

Renewal EAD in production notification text and online, expedite successful 4 days after RFE request response was faxed, Aug25mailed,Aug29received.

Sept. 21 Interview, 2 hour interview, we were separated and asked about 50 questions each for an hour each. IO was firm but professional, some smiles.
Several service requests made, contacted Senator and Ombudsman. Background checks still pending.
July 21, 2017 HOME VISIT.  Went well. Topic thread in AOS forum.
Waiting to skip ROC and get 10 yr GC due to over 2 year while pending AOS
AOS APPROVED Oct. 4, 2017 * Green card in hand Oct 13, 2017 !!!!!

First K1 denied after 16 month of AP. Refiled. We are a couple since 2009. Not a sprint but a matter of endurance.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks. Would anyone care to comment on the language of this letter before I ask my friend to print and sign it? I essentially used the letter of intent template.

Witness to In-Person Meeting

Roommate's name
Roommate's address
Ottawa, ON
Canada
Postal code

United States Department of Homeland Security

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

P.O. Box 660151

Dallas, TX 75266

(Date mm-dd-yyyy)

Dear Sir or Madam:

I, Roommate, do hereby affirm that in April of 2015, Argounova was a resident at my home at Address, and that she received Fiance as a houseguest between April 12 2015 and April 24 2015.

Yours truly,

Roommate

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He does have passport stamps, and lots of receipts/credit card statements proving he was in Ottawa making purchases during that time, but nothing concrete showing that I personally was with him. We do have texts discussing meeting plans so I will include those, thank you. We will delay sending the petition until we can meet again if we absolutely must, but it probably won't be for a few months and obviously we'd like to get it out right away :)

Edited by Argounova

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Photos are secondary evidence anyway, so send copies of the passport stamps, receipts, conversations discussing meeting plans and the affidavit from witness that saw you together, and anything else you can think of that would help prove you two met in person.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you everyone. :) Can anyone comment on the wording of the letter I posted above? Is it necessary to have it notarized?

Not required to have it notarized, but getting it notarized proves it was actually signed by the person providing the affidavit.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Now is the time to start thinking in terms of immigration. Documentation of your relationship is very important.

First meeting and no photo together? Can't change it now. Read the Canada regional forum and get ready for the forms, fees, and fun!


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What you are talking about is his first visit to you. They want to know how you started talking to him in the first place. I had to submit proof of the dating site we met on which met I had to call them and ask for photo copy of my original page as after meeting I had deleted my profile. MY RFE also said to provide proof of how I paid for the site. Good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What you are talking about is his first visit to you. They want to know how you started talking to him in the first place. I had to submit proof of the dating site we met on which met I had to call them and ask for photo copy of my original page as after meeting I had deleted my profile. MY RFE also said to provide proof of how I paid for the site. Good luck

Proof of meeting is separate from complying with IMBRA. If you state you met on a paid website, then you need to provide what the instructions state for the IMBRA law about international marriage brokerage websites.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What you are talking about is his first visit to you. They want to know how you started talking to him in the first place. I had to submit proof of the dating site we met on which met I had to call them and ask for photo copy of my original page as after meeting I had deleted my profile. MY RFE also said to provide proof of how I paid for the site. Good luck

The question on the I-129F is asking the details of meeting in person, not exactly how you got to know each other, although you are free to add that.


Our Journey:
04/19/2014- Met online
10/2014- Visited Nigeria and he proposed!!!! 
02/28/2015- Sent I-129F petition
03/05/2015- NOA1
09/2015- Visited Nigeria again!!!
10/28/2015- NOA2 (237 day wait at TSC)
11/13/2015- Sent to NVC
11/27/2015- Arrived at Embassy
06/2016- Third visit to Nigeria!
06/15/2016- Interview, given option to file I-601 waiver.
08/16/2016- Waiver submitted (no lawyer).
11/21/2016- Waiver approved with expedite.
01/2017- Embassy requested interview. 
04/2017- Fourth visit to Nigeria.  K1 officially denied. 
04/25/2017- NOA1 for 2nd K1.
07/27/2017- Case transferred to TSC.
11/17/2017- Case transferred back to CSC.
01/16/2018- NOA2!! (266 day wait)
03/08/2018- Interview (AP)
05/03/2018- VISA APPROVAL!!!
05/14/2018- Visa issued
05/18/2018- Visa picked up
05/25/2018- HE'S HOME!!! 💙💙💙


God has given me a great knowledgebase through research and other members here on VJ.  Please do not hesitate to reach out if I can be of any assistance to you! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×