Jump to content
singapal

Urgent - Please help! Long Trip after Interview

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Left the US to work for an American company overseas on January 8, interview was on Mar 23 and Oath is June 19, long trips overseas both before and after the interview totaling over 5 months. Will this raise a flag at oath although each trip lasted only 2 + months? What evidence should I bring to overcome any doubt about my continuous residency? I've kept my condo (not rented out) and have regular electric, cable bills, auto insurance etc.

Thanks for your advice!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Left the US to work for an American company overseas on January 8, interview was on Mar 23 and Oath is June 19, long trips overseas both before and after the interview totaling over 5 months. Will this raise a flag at oath although each trip lasted only 2 + months? What evidence should I bring to overcome any doubt about my continuous residency? I've kept my condo (not rented out) and have regular electric, cable bills, auto insurance etc.

Thanks for your advice!

If you're done traveling you should be fine.

If you've moved to take a job oversees you may have a problem. Continuous residency means actually living here.

You were approved, so they didn't care about the pre-interview trip. You'll have to report the post-interview trip.

Assuming the issue comes up (which it may not) an employment letter stating that you are now based in the US would help. If you are still working oversees, then the items you've listed will have to do... I wouldn't expect them to ask any questions about a 2 month trip, but you should be prepared. Definitely disclose the trip on the oath letter.


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you're done traveling you should be fine.

If you've moved to take a job oversees you may have a problem. Continuous residency means actually living here.

You were approved, so they didn't care about the pre-interview trip. You'll have to report the post-interview trip.

Assuming the issue comes up (which it may not) an employment letter stating that you are now based in the US would help. If you are still working oversees, then the items you've listed will have to do... I wouldn't expect them to ask any questions about a 2 month trip, but you should be prepared. Definitely disclose the trip on the oath letter.

Thanks Jimmy! I am actually working overseas (employment contract signed with the 100%-owned local subsidiary of the American company with no fixed term) so I'll have to put my trust in God.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should went for an info pass and requested expedite oath, this is a valid reason for expedite. You shouldn't have a problem taking the oath. I would bring a letter from the HR mentioning the assignment

Edited by DC85

AOS

day 1 -- 04/11/2012-- package sent to Chicago

day 2 -- 04/12/2012-- package was received.

day 43-- 05/23/2012-- Notice for an interview is received for 06/26 @ 2pm

day 63-- 06/12/2012-- Received a Text & email for an update- Card production EAD/AP

day 77-- 06/26/2012-- interview / approved on the spot.

day 86-- 07/05/2012-- Received my GC in the mail.

ROC

day 1 -- 04/07/2014 -- ROC Package delivered to VSC

day 16 -- 04/23/2014 -- Walk-in Bio.

day 197 -- 10/20/2014-- Approval Letter received dated 10/16/2014

day 202 -- 10/25/2014-- GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Continuous residency is a requirement all the way up to the oath. The OP may very well have broken continuous residency by moving abroad to take a job. Depends on the circumstances... not saying it's a sure thing. This could have been caught at the interview but apparently wasn't (or they decided that CR wasn't broken). Just my personal opinion; the OP shouldn't push his/her luck. :-)

I just thought I'd mention that opinion for future readers... the OP's oath has already been scheduled, so hopefully it'll go smoothly!

Edited by JimmyHou

For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×