Jump to content
dynb

No deadline filing for AOS? ( from K1)

35 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, all!

Assuming that the K1 beneficiary and petitioner got married in 90 days upon POE, is there really no strict deadline in filing the AOS?

And that the disadvantage of a late filing is that it might come in to question once the couple got around to filing it? Is this still the case as discussed by VJrs here:http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/327050-aos-deadline-90-days/? Thanks.

Edited by dynm

K1 visa timeline10/10/2014 - NOA1 > 11/14/2014 - NOA2 > 12/12/2014 - MNL Case# > 02/5-6/2015 - Medical exam > 03/12/2015 - Interview, Approved (Thank God!) > 03/12/2015 CEAC created // 3-17-2015 (AP)  >  3-18-2015 (ISSUED) > 03/23/2015 - visa in-hand > 03/30/2015 - CFO sticker > 05/11/2015 - POE, SFO > 06/20/2015 - Got married!
AOS timeline - 6/26/2015 - applied for SS card (in my MAIDEN name) > 7/6/2015 - received SS card in the mail > 7/3/2015 - Sent AOS packet > 7/14/2015 - Got confirmation text/email from USCIS > 7/20/2015 - Received NOAs for I-485 & I-765 > Aug. 2015 - Received EADMar. 2016 Received conditional GC (no interview) expires March 2018

GC (ROC) timeline

Jan. 25, 2018 Submitted I-751 paperwork to remove GC conditions > Feb. '18 Received I-797 > Mar. '18 Received appointment for bio-metrics / biometrics done.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The sooner you file, the sooner the alien spouse has lawful status in the US making employment possible, education easier, etc.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, all!

Assuming that the K1 beneficiary and petitioner got married in 90 days upon POE, is there really no strict deadline in filing the AOS?

And that the disadvantage of a late filing is that it might come in to question once the couple got around to filing it? Is this still the case as discussed by VJrs here:http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/327050-aos-deadline-90-days/? Thanks.

I applaud and thank you for doing some reasearch, it seems like 95% of posters do none at all and expect everything to be spoon fed to them.

The simple answer is yes that is correct, there are downsides though as you can't get any benifets, can't travel outside the country, work, and a number of other things. I'm going to go out on a limb and assume it's a money with you....that's the going theme with both the these. If so, don't worry and adjust when you can but the immigrant technically has status until then.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~ ouch! Drinking decafe this morning huh? (wonder how many questions I have read and answered more than once????)

This is a "help the other guy out" forum... ;)

One last thing with delaying filing AOS, by delaying obtaining the green card you delay getting the clock started for obtaining citizenship for your wife.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***** Moving from Philippines to AOS from Family Visa forum as not country specific ******


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why?


The K1 journey:

11/09/2013 - I-129F Packet mailed to Dallas Lockbox

02/14/2014 - Case shipped to Embassy, where it waited for over a year at my request

05/21/2015 - Interview - Approved.

06/19/2015 - Wedding (L)

The K1-AOS journey:

06/22/2015 - AOS packet mailed to Chicago Lockbox

11/07/2015 - AOS approved (EAD and AP had already been approved) - there was no interview

The K2-AOS journey:

03/04/2017 - AOS packets mailed to Chicago Lockbox

09/26/2017 - Email notifications - both cards in production! AOS approved with no interview (EAD and AP already approved)

 

The ROC journey:

10/12/2017 - ROC packet mailed to VSC

 

JOrOp1.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why?

Seem most who do it have lack of funds.

But it also give you time to evaluate your partner if you want to take months or years to adjust

Some people don't want to get US citizenship due to loosing their rights in their home country, so adjusting for citizenhship is not that important.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks guys. I'm the beneficiary and yes, the thousand dollar fee doesn't just fall from the sky. Lol. How about the medical exam I took at St. Luke's in the Philippines, how long is it valid for AOS?

Edited by dynm

K1 visa timeline10/10/2014 - NOA1 > 11/14/2014 - NOA2 > 12/12/2014 - MNL Case# > 02/5-6/2015 - Medical exam > 03/12/2015 - Interview, Approved (Thank God!) > 03/12/2015 CEAC created // 3-17-2015 (AP)  >  3-18-2015 (ISSUED) > 03/23/2015 - visa in-hand > 03/30/2015 - CFO sticker > 05/11/2015 - POE, SFO > 06/20/2015 - Got married!
AOS timeline - 6/26/2015 - applied for SS card (in my MAIDEN name) > 7/6/2015 - received SS card in the mail > 7/3/2015 - Sent AOS packet > 7/14/2015 - Got confirmation text/email from USCIS > 7/20/2015 - Received NOAs for I-485 & I-765 > Aug. 2015 - Received EADMar. 2016 Received conditional GC (no interview) expires March 2018

GC (ROC) timeline

Jan. 25, 2018 Submitted I-751 paperwork to remove GC conditions > Feb. '18 Received I-797 > Mar. '18 Received appointment for bio-metrics / biometrics done.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ALL medicals are now only good for 6 months. So if you take too long, you WILL be RFEd for a new one.


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks guys. I'm the beneficiary and yes, the thousand dollar fee doesn't just fall from the sky. Lol. How about the medical exam I took at St. Luke's in the Philippines, how long is it valid for AOS?

Money for following next steps to LPR status should've been taken into consideration BEFORE you arrived to the US. That's why spousal visa is so much better - LPR status on entry and you're not in limbo if there's money for AOS or not. You can also work from day one vs having to start AOS and get an EAD before starting work.


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was petitioned in the Philippines and the requirements for spousal visa are more dicey with the change of name that happens after marriage and all the paperwork in the country that has to be processed by several branches of a 3rd country government: department of foreign affairs, National bureau of investigation and National statistics office (a lot get stuck somewhere in the process) on top of how busy the US embassy here. In our case, we chose the more practical path.

Edited by dynm

K1 visa timeline10/10/2014 - NOA1 > 11/14/2014 - NOA2 > 12/12/2014 - MNL Case# > 02/5-6/2015 - Medical exam > 03/12/2015 - Interview, Approved (Thank God!) > 03/12/2015 CEAC created // 3-17-2015 (AP)  >  3-18-2015 (ISSUED) > 03/23/2015 - visa in-hand > 03/30/2015 - CFO sticker > 05/11/2015 - POE, SFO > 06/20/2015 - Got married!
AOS timeline - 6/26/2015 - applied for SS card (in my MAIDEN name) > 7/6/2015 - received SS card in the mail > 7/3/2015 - Sent AOS packet > 7/14/2015 - Got confirmation text/email from USCIS > 7/20/2015 - Received NOAs for I-485 & I-765 > Aug. 2015 - Received EADMar. 2016 Received conditional GC (no interview) expires March 2018

GC (ROC) timeline

Jan. 25, 2018 Submitted I-751 paperwork to remove GC conditions > Feb. '18 Received I-797 > Mar. '18 Received appointment for bio-metrics / biometrics done.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as the foreign spouse (or soon to be spouse) makes the poverty guidelines for PI then the K1 pretty much is the go-to path there unless the USC lives in the PI. When you have religion dictating what a country may or may not do in regards to marriage, it's best not to be married there as far as I can understand it.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×