Jump to content
brucejen

F1 visa expired for 7 years! how to get green card and not leave the US???

32 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have a friend who entered US through F1 visa but had it expired now for 7 years and never applied for permanent residency, he/she currently working and been paying his taxes regularly. What will be his/her options to adjust his status without facing deportation and ban?


Love conquers everything!!!

Our Timeline:

03.21.2006 - Met Online

04.21.2006 - Officially On

09.24.2008 - First Visit in the Philippines

01.07.2009 - Submitted I-129F to USCIS

01.09.2009 - Received I-129F by USCIS

04.19.2009 - Notice of Approval

05.16.2009 - Case received by NVC

06.03.2009 - Left NVC to US Embassy Manila

06.11.2009 - Case received by US Embassy Manila

06.16.2009 - Received appointment letter from US Embassy

06.22.2009 - Received via email confirmed interview appointment

07.08.2009 - First day of Medical Examination at SLMCEC

07.09.2009 - Immunization Day, PASSED Medical Exam

07.16.2009 - Visa Interview.... APPROVED!!!!

07.30.2009 - Visa at Hand

09.24.2009 - Entry to US

11.18.2009 - Wedding

AOS Journey:

04.13.2010 - mailed AOS application

04.14.2010 - USCIS received my AOS application

04.20.2010 - NOA 1

05.13.2010 - Biometrics

08.13.2010 - APPROVED!!!

EAD Application:

04.13.2010 - mailed EAD application

04.14.2010 - USCIS received EAD application

04.20.2010 - NOA 1

05.13.2010 - Biometrics

06.17.2010 - APPROVED!!!

LIFTING GC Conditions:

05.07.2012 - I-751 application sent

05.10.2012 - VSC received application

05.16.2012 - check cleared

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Marriage to a USC who will sponsor him.

Edited by Boiler

“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How many out of status friends do you have? Posts about K1, F1.....

Boiler's answer would be the only likely path.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How many out of status friends do you have? Posts about K1, F1.....

Boiler's answer would be the only likely path.

hahaha, yes I am talking about 2 different people in my posts... I just don't know why I come across with them, lol... thank you :thumbs::lol:


Love conquers everything!!!

Our Timeline:

03.21.2006 - Met Online

04.21.2006 - Officially On

09.24.2008 - First Visit in the Philippines

01.07.2009 - Submitted I-129F to USCIS

01.09.2009 - Received I-129F by USCIS

04.19.2009 - Notice of Approval

05.16.2009 - Case received by NVC

06.03.2009 - Left NVC to US Embassy Manila

06.11.2009 - Case received by US Embassy Manila

06.16.2009 - Received appointment letter from US Embassy

06.22.2009 - Received via email confirmed interview appointment

07.08.2009 - First day of Medical Examination at SLMCEC

07.09.2009 - Immunization Day, PASSED Medical Exam

07.16.2009 - Visa Interview.... APPROVED!!!!

07.30.2009 - Visa at Hand

09.24.2009 - Entry to US

11.18.2009 - Wedding

AOS Journey:

04.13.2010 - mailed AOS application

04.14.2010 - USCIS received my AOS application

04.20.2010 - NOA 1

05.13.2010 - Biometrics

08.13.2010 - APPROVED!!!

EAD Application:

04.13.2010 - mailed EAD application

04.14.2010 - USCIS received EAD application

04.20.2010 - NOA 1

05.13.2010 - Biometrics

06.17.2010 - APPROVED!!!

LIFTING GC Conditions:

05.07.2012 - I-751 application sent

05.10.2012 - VSC received application

05.16.2012 - check cleared

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if he/she is working in U.S. from 7 years,than it is very easy to apply for a PR and as you say he is paying his taxes also so i think he should apply for the PR..

apply based on what .. the US doesn't have a I snubbed my nose at your immigration laws visa yet. The person is illegally residing in the US and if found faces at least a 10 year ban.


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To be fair Obama did try.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't worry US government will give him free citizenship soon, while people who are legally here have to wait 20 years to get Greencard :)

I have a friend who entered US through F1 visa but had it expired now for 7 years and never applied for permanent residency, he/she currently working and been paying his taxes regularly. What will be his/her options to adjust his status without facing deportation and ban?

Edited by marriedguy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Obama!


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a friend who entered US through F1 visa but had it expired now for 7 years and never applied for permanent residency, he/she currently working and been paying his taxes regularly. What will be his/her options to adjust his status without facing deportation and ban?

Right now (and for many years previously), Your friend has taken a job and money from a legal resident or US citizen who is equally deserving of that job. Tsk tsk.


Check my timeline for K-1 visa & AOS details

Conditional Permanent Resident: 16 September 2014

Conditional GC Expires: 16 September 2016

ROC Journey (CA Service Center)

2016-Sep-14: I-751 form, check, supporting docs sent USPS Priority Express

2016-Sep-15: ROC application received & signed for by Lakelieh

2016-Sep-15: NOA receipt date

2016-Sep-19: $590 check cashed by USCIS

2016-Sep-20: NOA/ 1-year extension letter received in mail

2018-Feb-26: ROC case transferred to local office

2018-Mar-06: ROC approved via USCIS website (WAC status check)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First of all, a US "visa" is only for entry to the US. If he has not needed to enter the US, he hasn't needed a visa. A US visa has nothing to do with stay in the US; that is determined by the person's status. It is perfectly possible for someone to maintain F1 student status for 7+ years.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

^You missed the part about the deportation and ban brought up by the OP. If the person was still legally in the U.S., there would be no mention of deportation and ban.


Check my timeline for K-1 visa & AOS details

Conditional Permanent Resident: 16 September 2014

Conditional GC Expires: 16 September 2016

ROC Journey (CA Service Center)

2016-Sep-14: I-751 form, check, supporting docs sent USPS Priority Express

2016-Sep-15: ROC application received & signed for by Lakelieh

2016-Sep-15: NOA receipt date

2016-Sep-19: $590 check cashed by USCIS

2016-Sep-20: NOA/ 1-year extension letter received in mail

2018-Feb-26: ROC case transferred to local office

2018-Mar-06: ROC approved via USCIS website (WAC status check)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

^You missed the part about the deportation and ban brought up by the OP. If the person was still legally in the U.S., there would be no mention of deportation and ban.

Just because the OP mentioned it doesn't mean it's relevant.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just because the OP mentioned it doesn't mean it's relevant.

If you read between the lines, it's doubtful that the OP's friend has maintained his/her F1 status for 7 years and that is why the OP's friend is worried about deportation and a ban. If an F1 student fails to maintain his/her status, then concern about deportation and a ban are relevant.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×