Jump to content
VolimTe

June Applicants (petitioning for parents)

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband sent forms I-130 for his parents on June 8th. Received an email on June 9th:

Your case has been accepted and routed to the USCIS Nebraska Service Center for processing. Within 7-10 days by standard mail you will receive your official Receipt Notice (Form I-797) with your Receipt Number xxxxxxxxx

Whats the next step after we get the receipt. Do we just wait for approval?

Thanks for the help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes.

In the meantime, the parents can apply for their passports and obtain their original civil documents.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can not stress the importance of 5-6 months window you get now. This is the time to get all necessary civil documents and other logistics. Once you get I-130 approval, next steps fly very fast. Any delays could be due to lack of some documents.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What about if the civil documents are older than 6 months because we dont know when exactly we will get the approval?? I know that sometimes they require that documents r recent. Should his parents send all the civil documents to US? I am not sure how the process works?

Edited by VolimTe

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Only thing that expires is the police certificate, depending on the country who issued it, so double check that.

Your parents can scan the docs and email them to you. You print it out and mail it via courier to NVC, unless you are covered by electronic processing. If you are under EP, you can simply email the scanned docs to NVC.

Your parents will bring the originals to their interview.

Edited by apple21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do any of you have a list of documents that I could collect before the approval? I found a thread on here but i am having a hard time finding it!

See step 4 & 5 for documentation that will be required. http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/immigrant-process/approved/contact.html

Also under step 5 see the heading Review Embassy/Consulate Instructions and choose the PDF for your parent's country that will have additional information of anything else required. :thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×