Jump to content
BatonRouge Bill

Next Step Citizenship, she has her Green Card!!!

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

It is 2 years and 90 days from the date of issue Green Card to apply citizenship but she has to apply I-751 first.

Edited by Anonymous885

New Journey AOS:

My fiancee came to US on the 8th of March, 2014 under K-1 visa at Newark, NJ Airport for POE.

Applied Social Security Number on the 10 of March, 2014.

Married on the 13th of March, 2014.

Sent I-485, I-765, and I-131 on the 15th of March, 2014.

Received EAD on June 7, 2014.

Received Notice of Potential Interview Waiver on July 1, 2014 date 6/27

Contacted Ombudsman on 01/12/2015.

Ombudsman contacted USCIS on 02/20/2015.

Ombudsman sent a follow up to USCIS on 03/18/2015.

I-485 approved on 03/31/2015 ( we ordered your card).

Welcome notice was mailed on 04/01/2015.

Received Welcome Notice on 04/08/2015.

Card was mailed to me/picked up by USPS on 04/08/2015.

Received GC on 4/10/2015.

Prediction 04/08/2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

90 days before 3 years.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, the next step would be Removal of Conditions and then Naturalization. You can't skip ROC.


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is 2 years and 90 days from the date of issue Green Card to apply citizenship but she has to apply I-751 first.

I'm a bit confused, her green card is good for 2 years so apply I-751 about 90 days prior to expiration?.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm a bit confused, her green card is good for 2 years so apply I-751 about 90 days prior to expiration?.

That is correct. I am going to file I-751 for my wife at the end of this month since her GC will be expired on 3/25/2017.


New Journey AOS:

My fiancee came to US on the 8th of March, 2014 under K-1 visa at Newark, NJ Airport for POE.

Applied Social Security Number on the 10 of March, 2014.

Married on the 13th of March, 2014.

Sent I-485, I-765, and I-131 on the 15th of March, 2014.

Received EAD on June 7, 2014.

Received Notice of Potential Interview Waiver on July 1, 2014 date 6/27

Contacted Ombudsman on 01/12/2015.

Ombudsman contacted USCIS on 02/20/2015.

Ombudsman sent a follow up to USCIS on 03/18/2015.

I-485 approved on 03/31/2015 ( we ordered your card).

Welcome notice was mailed on 04/01/2015.

Received Welcome Notice on 04/08/2015.

Card was mailed to me/picked up by USPS on 04/08/2015.

Received GC on 4/10/2015.

Prediction 04/08/2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That is correct. I am going to file I-751 for my wife at the end of this month since her GC will be expired on 3/25/2017.

Great, I will be in touch because I see from the instructions there is a lot of supporting documentation involved also including Birth Certificate of our new daughter Mai Linh !

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On ‎12‎/‎6‎/‎2016 at 0:25 PM, Anonymous885 said:

That is correct. I am going to file I-751 for my wife at the end of this month since her GC will be expired on 3/25/2017.

so other than the fee and form 1-751 is there any thing else I should submit?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, BatonRouge Bill said:

so other than the fee and form 1-751 is there any thing else I should submit?

There's a guide for removing conditions and there's also a forum dealing specifically with Removing Conditions. 

 

Why don't you spend some time in those two places first so you can grasp it's not just the form and fee that's sent. 


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, BatonRouge Bill said:

so other than the fee and form 1-751 is there any thing else I should submit?

 

First at all, you need to make sure that you have the newest version of I-751 form and new fee ($680).

 

Second, I will list all the documents that I sent along of I-751 form and fee below:

******Note that all the documents below were obtained after marriage to now.******

******Note that all the documents below were  copy documents ( NOT ORIGINAL).

--- Original I-751 form and a check of $680.

--- 2 Passport photos (It might not require this but I have an extra  photo at home so I sent).

--- Copy of her Green Card front and back.

--- Copy of both her and my driver license to show that we live at the same address.

--- Tax transcripts that show married jointly  filling status from 2014-2015-2016 (after married until now).

--- Leases/mortgage for all years.

--- Banks statements ( I sent all the statements that I have that show joint account, some people sent 1 statement every 3 months or so).

--- Credit cards statements ( same as my bank, however, I also copied the cards itself to show my name and her name on the card)

******Note: Banks and credit cards statements need to show all pages so that they can see all the transactions.******

--- Health insurance card to show the joint insurance and bill statements that show both names.

--- Car titles that have two names on, cars's insurance cards 

--- Electric bills/ phone bills/ that have both names on.

--- Air tickets that show we went on vacation together.

--- Letter/cards that have two names on.

--- Couple Photos,

Edited by Anonymous885

New Journey AOS:

My fiancee came to US on the 8th of March, 2014 under K-1 visa at Newark, NJ Airport for POE.

Applied Social Security Number on the 10 of March, 2014.

Married on the 13th of March, 2014.

Sent I-485, I-765, and I-131 on the 15th of March, 2014.

Received EAD on June 7, 2014.

Received Notice of Potential Interview Waiver on July 1, 2014 date 6/27

Contacted Ombudsman on 01/12/2015.

Ombudsman contacted USCIS on 02/20/2015.

Ombudsman sent a follow up to USCIS on 03/18/2015.

I-485 approved on 03/31/2015 ( we ordered your card).

Welcome notice was mailed on 04/01/2015.

Received Welcome Notice on 04/08/2015.

Card was mailed to me/picked up by USPS on 04/08/2015.

Received GC on 4/10/2015.

Prediction 04/08/2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@Anonymous885 Don't you need to submit 2 affidavits from 2 people who know both of you since your conditional GC was granted and your marriage & relationship with the I-751 application? 


maWqm5.png

ROC Journey

09 MAY 2017: Mailed I-751 to California Svc Center (CSC)

11 MAY 2017: I-751 package delivered to CSC

15 MAY 2017: NOA1 sent (got lost in the mail)

31 MAY 2017: Biometrics letter received

05 JUN 2017: Completed biometrics (walk-in)

23 JUN 2017: Received replacement copy of NOA1
 

ZjMTm5.png

N-400 Journey

14 MAY 2018: Mailed N-400 to Dallas Lockbox

17 MAY 2018: Delivered to Dallas Lockbox

04 JUN 2018: Received NOA1

08 JUN 2018: Received biometrics letter

21 JUN 2018: Completed biometrics

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, frontgear said:

@Anonymous885 Don't you need to submit 2 affidavits from 2 people who know both of you since your conditional GC was granted and your marriage & relationship with the I-751 application? 

 The only reason to including the letters is when you dont have good evidences. I did not include it because I did not think it is strong evidence. It wont hurt if you include it.


New Journey AOS:

My fiancee came to US on the 8th of March, 2014 under K-1 visa at Newark, NJ Airport for POE.

Applied Social Security Number on the 10 of March, 2014.

Married on the 13th of March, 2014.

Sent I-485, I-765, and I-131 on the 15th of March, 2014.

Received EAD on June 7, 2014.

Received Notice of Potential Interview Waiver on July 1, 2014 date 6/27

Contacted Ombudsman on 01/12/2015.

Ombudsman contacted USCIS on 02/20/2015.

Ombudsman sent a follow up to USCIS on 03/18/2015.

I-485 approved on 03/31/2015 ( we ordered your card).

Welcome notice was mailed on 04/01/2015.

Received Welcome Notice on 04/08/2015.

Card was mailed to me/picked up by USPS on 04/08/2015.

Received GC on 4/10/2015.

Prediction 04/08/2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×