Jump to content
Heyimafishy

Barefoot, pregnant and waiting...

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Here's a doozy: I'm a Canadian in love with an American. We started applying for a K1 visa in September. We've finally just received our NOA2 after submitting a RFE (forgot to check some boxes about my fiancé's (non-existent) criminal history on the I29F. The NOA2 says that we should hear from them by July 31st, but, SURPRISE! I'm pregnant. If I gather all the remaining documents and am there by the fall, will I a) be allowed to enter pregnant, b) be able to acquire medical insurance before I give birth? We intend to elope just as soon as I get there. Bonus: I'm a bridesmaid in a wedding in Jamaica in October, if I enter the U.S. and marry immediately, will I be allowed to cross back into Canada to catch my flight for my trip or should I just forget about that until my status changes? Phew, that's a lot of questions. Thanks for any and all information.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It may be a lot better to wait and use your Canadian health benefits for the birth. Doubtful you can buy medical that will cover your pregnancy. As you know, the US medical insurance system is a mess.

You can slow down the process and/or ask for an extension if you're not ready for the interview or activating the K1.

You would need to get your EAD/AP card after you marry and file because the K1 is single entry. Sounds like a bit of a gamble for the bridesmaid trip.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It may be a lot better to wait and use your Canadian health benefits for the birth. Doubtful you can buy medical that will cover your pregnancy. As you know, the US medical insurance system is a mess.

You can slow down the process and/or ask for an extension if you're not ready for the interview or activating the K1.

You would need to get your EAD/AP card after you marry and file because the K1 is single entry. Sounds like a bit of a gamble for the bridesmaid trip.

Thanks so much for the info. This is in line with my thinking. I failed l mention that my fiancé already has insurance through his place of employment, and I would just be added to this as his wife. Not sure if that tips the scales in my favour at all?

Edited by Heyimafishy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

With your timeline, it seems unlikely that you would have your visa in hand, be able to get married, file for and be approved for your EAD/AP all by October. As for the insurance, I would not really take that into consideration, because yes you can be added to your husbands insurance. Really if it is important to you to attend this wedding, your visa is typically valid for 6 months after you receive it, so it is probably better to go to the wedding, and then plan your entry into the US directly after (Assuming you have your visa by this point).

Good Luck!


Spoiler

 

Married December 19, 2014

I-130 Petition sent January 14, 2015
NOA1 date January 20, 2015 (NSC)

NOA2 date May 28, 2015 :dance::dance::dance:

Mailed to NVC June 4, 2015

NVC Received June 10, 2015

NVC Case Number Assigned June 23, 2015

NVC AoS Invoice via Mail June 24, 2015

NVC Selected Agent Over Phone June 30, 2015 (Unable to logon to CEAC)

NVC IV Invoice via email received July 1, 2015

NVC AoS/IV Package Mailed July 2, 2015

NVC AoS & IV Fee Paid Online (CEAC is working) July 6. 2015

NVC Document Scan Date July 6, 2015

NCV AoS & IV Fee marked as paid in CEAC July, 7 2015

NVC DS 260 Completed July 8, 2015

NVC CC July 30, 2015 (24 days after scan date, about 2 months post NOA2)

Interview Scheduled on August 26, 2015

Interview P4 Email Received August 27, 2015

Medical in Islamabad September 2, 2015

Interview Date September 22, 2015 CANCELLED (Embassy is Over scheduled) :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry:

Interview Scheduled on September 10, 2015

Interview Date October 14, 2015 APPROVED

Visa Issued October 16, 2015, 9 months start to finish

POE JFK October 26, 2015

GC in Hand Jan 8, 2016

RoC I-751 NOA1 August 31, 2017 (Vermont Service Center)

Biometrics October 2, 2017

I551 Stamp in Passport August 2, 2018

18 Month Extension Letter August 3, 2018

Applied for Naturalization N-400 Online July 30, 2018

Biometrics August 23, 2018

10 year GC is in production September 17, 2018

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can be added to the insurace coverage. The (pre-existing) pregnancy would not be covered. Big $$$$$


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pre existing dds not apply to Company Plans and does not apply to Obamacare policies.

Obviously something to think about depending on the timing of the 3 events.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It may be a lot better to wait and use your Canadian health benefits for the birth. Doubtful you can buy medical that will cover your pregnancy. As you know, the US medical insurance system is a mess.

I live in America and my health insurance isn't a mess. I have coverage through my employer and nothing has changed for me with implementation of the Affordable Health Care Act.

It really depends on your future husbands coverage and what type of plan he has. He can check into that for you.

Edited by LionessDeon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know you have been waiting a long time for your visa and I know you are anxious to get married. Now throwing a baby into the mix plus a trip to Jamaica obviously complicates things. I do not think you'll be able to do it all.

When are you due? Deliveries in the U.S. will still be expensive vs. your Canadian Health Care benefits.

I think you need to organize all of this with your fiancé. Figure out which are your top priorities and go from there.

Good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×