Jump to content
NesCes

Question about Embassy and Step

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

I am new to VisaJourney and I wanted to ask a few questions if you guys don't mind. I know there is probably some people in here that is going through my process or been there. I am a US citizen and my wife is a Filipina that is currently working in Singapore. My wife and I got through CIvil Marriage in the Philippines this April of 2015. I wanted to ask if it was necessary or needed for me to get at the Embassy in the Philippines since I am back here in the States already. If it's needed, where do I get our marriage certified here in the States (living Los Angeles, CA).

Thank you very much for your feedback.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What you need to get is the certified copy of your marriage certificate at the Local Civil Registrar of the City/Municipality where you got married. This will suffice for the i130 filing. You don't need anything from the US Embassy and you don't have to get anything certified here in the US. USCIS will accept your marriage certificate as it is.

6 months after your date of marriage, you can get the original NSO version of your marriage certificate. Your wife or yourself can order this online thru NSO's website. This will be required during the NVC stage (photocopy) and Embassy interview (original). So order multiple copies also for your personal file as your wife will need it in the US.

Edited by apple21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×