Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am confused...nothing new :)

I am getting all documents together so I can get the paperwork sent to the consulate.

I have 2 questions:

How many of you sent the documents and still did not have everything on the checklist for the interview?

I am being asked now for marriage certificates? Are the divorce decrees not enough?

Thanks in advance for any and all advise on these matter!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

asking for marriage certifciates shows you were married: then divorced from that person; not still married

they are only asking for medical exam and passport for our interview/surprised they did not ask for more before your interview was scheduled.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

asking for marriage certifciates shows you were married: then divorced from that person; not still married

they are only asking for medical exam and passport for our interview/surprised they did not ask for more before your interview was scheduled.

I have not scheduled my interview yet but the the instructions very clearly state that I must ensure that I have all documents on the checklist and send that checklist to them along with the other documents, via email.

This has to be done before I schedule an interview.

What I am asking is this: How many people check marked everything everything off on the checklist and sent it in, even if they did not have everything (ie photo or police check)

Someone told me that I can email the checklist complete even if I do not have the police check done yet? The directions clearly state to make sure that you have everything required for the interview before you send the checklist back. I would think they are adamant about this for a reason even if there is time to get the other requirements done before the interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have not scheduled my interview yet but the the instructions very clearly state that I must ensure that I have all documents on the checklist and send that checklist to them along with the other documents, via email.

This has to be done before I schedule an interview.

What I am asking is this: How many people check marked everything everything off on the checklist and sent it in, even if they did not have everything (ie photo or police check)

Someone told me that I can email the checklist complete even if I do not have the police check done yet? The directions clearly state to make sure that you have everything required for the interview before you send the checklist back. I would think they are adamant about this for a reason even if there is time to get the other requirements done before the interview.

Speaking from my experience, ....I would advise that you send ALL documents requested even if you have to wait for your police check. We filed IR-1 and I went to my interview without my husband's divorce docs as they had been sent in electronically and the letter from the NVC said they didn't request it, but the interviewer told me they absolutely needed it, so I got the 221g letter and am now in Administrative Processing. I couriered in the required documents only to get another letter telling my that my police check had expired and the require a new one (we have been in the system for over 2 years now). So I got another Police Check and sent that in yesterday. Fingers crossed they don't come up with another document they need.

And be sure to take the originals of all documents to your interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They are NOT requesting the documents on the checklist be sent. I guess I am not explaining myself well enough. I do know what I have to take to the interview as I had a family friend who did the K1 Visa journey back in 2010/11. Some things are a bit different now. I guess that I will just have to wait and make sure I have everything I need for the interview BEFORE I SEND the email back to them, so that they can send me my packet 4...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×